University of South Alabama Foundation
The University of South Alabama Foundation was established to support the functions and activities of the university of South Alabama. Contributions are made directly to the university for and in support of student scholarships, faculty positions and programs, and other
University of South Alabama Foundation at a glance
In short: University of South Alabama Foundation gave $18.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18.3M), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,317,158
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,317,158
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,317,158
- Total assets
- $472,889,584
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of South Alabama Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of South Alabama ($18.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University of South Alabama Foundation gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10.0M (2019) to $32.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | Scholarships, Faculty Positions, and Other Support | $18,317,158 |
Ready to take the next step with University of South Alabama Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $472,889,584 | $23,113,644 | $22,351,532 | $18,317,158 | 1 | $22,178,149 |
| 2024 | $458,334,456 | $11,339,312 | $20,371,702 | $16,552,872 | 1 | $10,558,934 |
| 2023 | $419,243,148 | $11,851,648 | $16,919,092 | $13,260,154 | 1 | $10,869,553 |
| 2022 | $392,021,424 | $13,140,864 | $36,444,738 | $32,671,350 | 1 | $9,671,288 |
| 2021 | $439,229,113 | $12,164,844 | $14,585,512 | $10,862,630 | 1 | $10,824,762 |
| 2020 | $389,818,068 | $13,677,546 | $14,264,773 | $10,597,497 | 1 | $7,592,742 |
| 2019 | $386,086,878 | $12,273,230 | $13,661,262 | $10,034,781 | 1 | $7,394,586 |
About University of South Alabama Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of South Alabama Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $472.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18.3M. Net investment income was $22.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of South Alabama Foundation is led by John McMillan, President & Board Member since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John McMillan
President & Board Member
Boardmember → President & Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maxey J. Roberts
Managing Director & Board Member
Managing Director & Boardmember → Managing Director & Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$287K (2019) → $394K (2025)
Brad B. Roberts
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $289K (2025)
H. Wade Faulkner
Investment Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $209K (2025)
Arlene Mitchell
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damian J. Collins
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Vandewaa
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Luce
Vice President & Board Member
Boardmember → Vice President & Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John T. Whiddon
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell J. Bonds
Secretary & Board Member
Boardmember → Secretary & Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nolan C. Leake
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Otha Lee Biggs
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert P. Hall
Treasurer & Board Member
Boardmember → Treasurer & Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Allen Carroll Jr.
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D. Lynn Dyess
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Atkins
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josiah R. Bonner Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Normond B. McAllister Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Word
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isabel Z. Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Crosby
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anjanetta Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin McNair
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lenus M. Perkins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Margaret D. Young (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Frank S. Pettyjohn (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Philip Johnson (2019–2023) — Chief Forester
- Former: Robert D. Word (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: W. Scott McNair (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Walter E. Penry Jr. (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: James H. Shumock (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Verla Ledlow Wilters (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John W. Smith (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alpha Johnson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tony G. Waldrop (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Simon (2019) — Boardmember
- Former: Robert M. Hope (2019) — Investment Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $394K, to Maxey J Roberts (Managing Director/Board Member). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of South Alabama Foundation
How much does University of South Alabama Foundation give each year?
University of South Alabama Foundation gave $18.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $16.6M across 1 grant.
How large is University of South Alabama Foundation?
University of South Alabama Foundation reported $472.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.1M.
What is University of South Alabama Foundation?
University of South Alabama Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Mobile, AL. It holds $472.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of South Alabama Foundation operate?
University of South Alabama Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is University of South Alabama Foundation's EIN?
University of South Alabama Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6065809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of South Alabama Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Norquist LLP Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation funds education, arts, human services, and general charitable purposes, with most of its giving going to Alabama organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $11,250. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
28
Total Given
$511K
Bonefish & Tarpon Trust Inc
Miami, FL
To conserve and restore bonefish, tarpon and permit fisheries and habitats through research, stewardship, education and advocacy
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.2M
Alabama Audubon
Birmingham, AL
Alabama Audubon's mission is to promote conservation and a greater knowledge of birds, their habitats, and the natural world.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Asrt Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Our mission is to fund medical imaging and radiation therapy students and professionals by providing scholarships, research grants, global outreach fellowships and other scholarly activities to enhance the quality and safety of patient care. We are the philanthropic arm of the American society of radiologic technologists, the world's largest radiologic science organization.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$35K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of South Alabama Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of South Alabama Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?