International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
International labor union
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
In short: International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gave $212K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-6031851
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $211,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $23,511
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $96,755,472
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$96.8M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$212K
+37.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+82.9% YoY
How International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $5.7M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers IEC Scholarship Program
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
Amount
Varies by local lodge ($1,000 - $8,000+)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Mark Langan Apprentice Achievement Award
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
Amount
$1,000 monetary award plus plaque
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Union Plus Job Loss Grants
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
Amount
$250 per grant
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2024) to $458K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $212K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($67K). Together the top 9 received $212K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 57 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Charitable Contribution | $66,800 |
| Rosie the Riveter Trust Richmond, CA | Charitable Contribution | $35,000 |
| Nmapc Arlington, VA | Charitable Contribution | $25,000 |
| North America's Building Trades Unions Washington, DC | Charitable Contribution | $25,000 |
| Central Labor Council of CCC (AFL-CIO) Martinez, CA | Charitable Contribution | $15,000 |
| Laborlab Helena, MT | Charitable Contribution | $14,800 |
| Labor of Love Arvada, CO | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Shoot for a Cure Oakley, CA | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| UA Charitable Fund Trust Annapolis, MD | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $96,755,472 | $91,475,521 | $86,826,488 |
| Revenue | $65,312,777 | $60,277,594 | $61,403,886 |
| Expenses | $59,186,496 | $55,896,781 | $55,710,223 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,710,434 | $2,750,887 | $2,127,937 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is led by Anthony Howell, Executive Director - Cso on the 2025 filing; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Howell
Executive Director - Cso
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$213K (2025)
Mark Garrett
Director - Health & Safety Services
Director - Health & Safety → Director - Health & Safety Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $234K (2025)
Martin Stanton
Director - Nat'l Const. Agreements
Director - Jurisdict. Services → Director - Jurisdictional Services, 2024
Director - Jurisdictional Services → Director - Nat'l Const. Agreements, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$206K (2021) → $237K (2025)
Jeffrey Hughes
Director - Nat'l Training Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$220K (2025)
Arnie Stadnick
International Vice President
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$413K (2020) → $338K (2025)
John Fultz
International Vice President
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$332K (2020) → $344K (2025)
Tom Baca
International Vice President
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$350K (2020) → $380K (2025)
Truman Warren Fairley
International President - Past
International Vice President - Past → International President - New, 2024
International President - New → International President - Past, 2025
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$325K (2021) → $270K (2025)
Kathy Stapp
International Secretary - Treasurer - Past
Director - Human Resources → International Secretary - Treasurer - New, 2024
International Secretary - Treasurer - New → International Secretary - Treasurer - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $295K (2025)
Timothy Simmons
International President - New
International Vice President - New → International Vice President, 2024
International Vice President → International President - New, 2025
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$251K (2023) → $361K (2025)
Dan Sulivan
International Vice President
International Vice President - New → International Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$84K (2024) → $358K (2025)
Clinton Penny
International Secretary - Treasurer - New
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Jeffrey Campbell
International Vice President - New
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$290K (2025)
John Clark
Int'l Representative - Cso
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$225K (2025)
Former officers (13)
- Former: Bridget Martin (2020–2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
- Former: Lawrence J. McManamon (2020–2024) — International Vice President - Past
- Former: Newton B. Jones (2020–2024) — International President - Past
- Former: William Creeden (2020–2024) — International Secretary - Treasurer - Past
- Former: Ryan Creeden (2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl Secretary - Treasurer
- Former: Tracy Buck (2024) — Assistant Director - Ipo Administrator
- Former: William D'oliveira (2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
- Former: Tyler Brown (2020–2023) — Executive Director - Iso
- Former: Michael West Jr. (2023) — Director - Ntd Services
- Former: James Snowden (2020–2022) — Executive Director - Bso
- Former: William Mark Vandiver (2020–2022) — Executive Director - Cso
- Former: Clay Herford (2022) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
- Former: Warren Fairley (2020) — International Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $380K, to Tom Baca (International Vice Pres). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders
How much does International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders give each year?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gave $212K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $154K across 12 grants.
What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's typical grant size?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $23,511, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders give grants?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's top state is Tennessee, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (28%) and Virginia (12%).
Who are International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's largest grantees?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's largest 2025 grantees include Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($66,800), Rosie the Riveter Trust ($35,000) and Nmapc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders reported $96.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $65.3M.
What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $96.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6031851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Steel Paper and Forestry Rubber Manufacturing Energy Allied
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports labor-related work, including worker advocacy, policy, community programs, and projects by eligible USW union bodies; 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,200,915, with a median of $10,000. Recent giving went mainly to Pennsylvania and Washington, DC. Its project-grant program accepts applications only from contributing USW locals and other USW union bodies; whether it accepts other unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
Unite Here Action Fund
New York, NY
UNITE HERE ACTION FUND supports economic, social, and racial justice for hospitality workers and their families through education, advocacy, leadership development, and civic participation; its filings also list contributions to aligned organizations. In 2025, listed contributions ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $37,500, and went mainly to recipients in Washington, DC and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
14
Total Given
$2.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Missouri
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders down — hundreds of funders to go?