International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders logo

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders

Public charity · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 48-6031851 Website
HQCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized labor

International labor union

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gave $212K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$211,600
+37.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,511
+82.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$96,755,472
+5.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders

Who International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Union Sportsmen's Alliance: $67KUnion Sportsmen's Alliance$67KRosie the Riveter Trust: $35KRosie the Riveter Trust$35KNmapc: $25KNmapc$25KNorth America's Building Trades Unions: $25KNorth America's BuildingTrades Unions$25KCentral Labor Council of CCC (AFL-CIO): $15KCentral Labor Council of CCC(AFL-CIO)$15KLaborlab: $15KLaborlab$15KLabor of Love: $10KLabor of Love$10KShoot for a Cure: $10KShoot for a Cure$10KUA Charitable Fund Trust: $10KUA Charitable Fund Trust$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($67K). Together the top 9 received $212K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K5$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 57 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonArlingtonSpring HillSalt Lake CityArvadaMartinezRichmondChicagoClarksvilleAlexandriaAnnapolisBostonDumfriesHelenaIndependenceMorgantownNew YorkOaklandOakleyRamsey

How International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gives

  • Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 15 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2024) to $458K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $212K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TNCharitable Contribution$66,800
Rosie the Riveter Trust Richmond, CACharitable Contribution$35,000
Nmapc Arlington, VACharitable Contribution$25,000
North America's Building Trades Unions Washington, DCCharitable Contribution$25,000
Central Labor Council of CCC (AFL-CIO) Martinez, CACharitable Contribution$15,000
Laborlab Helena, MTCharitable Contribution$14,800
Labor of Love Arvada, COCharitable Contribution$10,000
Shoot for a Cure Oakley, CACharitable Contribution$10,000
UA Charitable Fund Trust Annapolis, MDCharitable Contribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$96,755,472$65,312,777$59,186,496$211,6009$5,710,434
2024$91,475,521$60,277,594$55,896,781$154,25012$2,750,887
2023$86,826,488$61,403,886$55,710,223$223,86012$2,127,937
2022$81,439,174$60,861,237$50,958,520$458,13015$1,454,771
2021$76,307,712$54,566,227$40,288,702$308,0509$1,907,992
2020$59,762,682$51,175,421$49,729,020$299,7859$1,574,366

About International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $5.7M.

Focus Areas

HQCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmploymentOrganized labor

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is led by Anthony Howell, Executive Director - Cso on the 2025 filing; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Howell

    Executive Director - Cso

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2025)

  • Mark Garrett

    Director - Health & Safety Services

    Director - Health & Safety → Director - Health & Safety Services, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2020) → $234K (2025)

  • Martin Stanton

    Director - Nat'l Const. Agreements

    Director - Jurisdict. Services → Director - Jurisdictional Services, 2024

    Director - Jurisdictional Services → Director - Nat'l Const. Agreements, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2021) → $237K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Hughes

    Director - Nat'l Training Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2025)

  • Arnie Stadnick

    International Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $413K (2020) → $338K (2025)

  • John Fultz

    International Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $332K (2020) → $344K (2025)

  • Tom Baca

    International Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $350K (2020) → $380K (2025)

  • Truman Warren Fairley

    International President - Past

    International Vice President - Past → International President - New, 2024

    International President - New → International President - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $325K (2021) → $270K (2025)

  • Kathy Stapp

    International Secretary - Treasurer - Past

    Director - Human Resources → International Secretary - Treasurer - New, 2024

    International Secretary - Treasurer - New → International Secretary - Treasurer - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $222K (2023) → $295K (2025)

  • Timothy Simmons

    International President - New

    International Vice President - New → International Vice President, 2024

    International Vice President → International President - New, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $251K (2023) → $361K (2025)

  • Dan Sulivan

    International Vice President

    International Vice President - New → International Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $84K (2024) → $358K (2025)

  • Clinton Penny

    International Secretary - Treasurer - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $116K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Campbell

    International Vice President - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $290K (2025)

  • John Clark

    Int'l Representative - Cso

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $225K (2025)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Bridget Martin (2020–2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
  • Former: Lawrence J. McManamon (2020–2024) — International Vice President - Past
  • Former: Newton B. Jones (2020–2024) — International President - Past
  • Former: William Creeden (2020–2024) — International Secretary - Treasurer - Past
  • Former: Ryan Creeden (2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl Secretary - Treasurer
  • Former: Tracy Buck (2024) — Assistant Director - Ipo Administrator
  • Former: William D'oliveira (2024) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
  • Former: Tyler Brown (2020–2023) — Executive Director - Iso
  • Former: Michael West Jr. (2023) — Director - Ntd Services
  • Former: James Snowden (2020–2022) — Executive Director - Bso
  • Former: William Mark Vandiver (2020–2022) — Executive Director - Cso
  • Former: Clay Herford (2022) — Spc. Assistant to Intl President
  • Former: Warren Fairley (2020) — International Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tom Baca — International Vice Pres: $380KTom BacaInternational Vice Pres$380KTimothy Simmons — International President - New: $361KTimothy SimmonsInternational President - New$361KDan Sulivan — International Vice Pres: $358KDan SulivanInternational Vice Pres$358KJohn Fultz — International Vice Pres: $344KJohn FultzInternational Vice Pres$344KArnie Stadnick — International Vice Pres: $338KArnie StadnickInternational Vice Pres$338KKathy Stapp — International Sec - Treas - Past: $295KKathy StappInternational Sec - Treas - Past$295KJeffrey Campbell — International Vice Pres - New: $290KJeffrey CampbellInternational Vice Pres - New$290KTruman Warren Fairley — International President - Past: $270KTruman Warren FairleyInternational President - Past$270KMartin Stanton — Director - Nat'l Const. Agreements: $237KMartin StantonDirector - Nat'l Const.…$237KMark Garrett — Director - Health & Safety Services: $234KMark GarrettDirector - Health & Safety…$234KJohn Clark — Int'l Representative - CSO: $225KJohn ClarkInt'l Representative - CSO$225KJeffrey Hughes — Director - Nat'l Training Services: $220KJeffrey HughesDirector - Nat'l Training…$220KAnthony Howell — Executive Director - CSO: $213KAnthony HowellExecutive Director - CSO$213KClinton Penny — International Sec - Treas - New: $116KClinton PennyInternational Sec - Treas - New$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $380K, to Tom Baca (International Vice Pres). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders

How much does International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders give each year?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders gave $212K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $154K across 12 grants.

What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $23,511, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders give grants?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's top state is Tennessee, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (28%) and Virginia (12%).

Who are International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's largest grantees?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's largest 2025 grantees include Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($66,800), Rosie the Riveter Trust ($35,000) and Nmapc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders reported $96.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $65.3M.

What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Kansas City, MO. It holds $96.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6031851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Washington, DC

IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$950.5M

Grants

30

Total Given

$4.5M

Int Union United Auto National Community Action Program

Detroit, MI

INT UNION UNITED AUTO NATIONAL supports the common interests of its membership, with giving to community and worker-focused organizations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $30,000 among named recipients, though its total grantmaking varied widely by year; reported 2023 recipients were in Michigan and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$228K

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.7M

International Union of Elevator Constructors

Columbia, MD

The IUEC primarily supports elevator constructors through member advocacy, education, and training, while its reported grants have backed varied causes including youth services, veterans, conservation, and labor organizations. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $10,000–$140,000, with a median of $25,000, to organizations in several states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$71.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$488K

International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Washington, DC

The International Brotherhood of Teamsters funds organizations supporting workers’ rights, labor education and leadership, and other charitable purposes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$609.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$924K

Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC

Washington, DC

Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$588.2M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.4M

United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Washington, DC

UFCW funds labor organizations and groups focused on worker rights, public policy, education, health care, food access, and social and economic justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, with additional support in Texas, California, Maryland, and New York. Requests may be initiated by organizations or recommended by UFCW leaders; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$677.3M

Grants

43

Total Given

$2.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Iron Ship Builders down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?