Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology logo

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology

501(c)(6) organization Boise, ID EIN: 82-0474062 Website

The society is devoted to the improvement of hematologic and oncologic care of patients.

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology at a glance

In short: Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology gave $43K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$42,500
+6.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,625
-20.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$556,786
+3.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

True North Public Affairs: $13KTrue North Public Affairs$13KBoise State University: $10KBoise State University$10KIDAHO2FLY: $10KIDAHO2FLY$10KTreasure Valley YMCA: $10KTreasure Valley YMCA$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was True North Public Affairs ($13K). Together the top 4 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BoiseAlexandriaMeridian

How Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology gives

  • Giving grew 113% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $43K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $43K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
True North Public Affairs Meridian, ID—$12,500
Boise State University Boise, ID—$10,000
IDAHO2FLY Boise, ID—$10,000
Treasure Valley YMCA Boise, ID—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$556,786$186,691$169,254$42,5004$22,216
2023$539,349$197,217$171,378$40,0003$9,167
2022$513,508$124,691$112,419$15,000Total only$9,691
2021$501,234$190,170$134,217$20,0001$13,820
2020$489,748$173,280$108,639———
2019$430,812$164,365$120,242———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology

Based on IRS filings

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology is a public charity, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $557K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $22K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology is led by Andrew Scott Pierson MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrew Scott Pierson MD

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Merritt

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Berriochoa

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dane Dickson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Gorden

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brie Fetherolf

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Zuckerman MD

    Past-President

    President → Past-President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Eichmeyer Ms Cgc

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessie Modlin Pharmd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clinton Morgan

    Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Dickison

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Krishna Alluri MD (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Jeffrey Allen MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christina Ikard Ms Cgc (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Travis Williams DO (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Brian Samuels MD (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessie Modlin (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology

How much does Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology give each year?

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology gave $43K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 3 grants.

What is Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's typical grant size?

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,625, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology give grants?

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (3 grants).

How large is Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology?

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology reported $557K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $187K.

What is Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's EIN?

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0474062. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

Idaho Power Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

110

Total Given

$679K

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

The Gibney Family Foundation Inc

Meridian, ID

The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.

Assets

$35.3M

Grants

87

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Idaho Society of Clinical Oncology down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?