Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bozeman, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $6K.
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation at a glance
In short: Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,821
- +46.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,607
- +46.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,821
- Total assets
- $76,399
- +34.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Illinois Foundation ($22K). Together the top 3 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation gives
- Giving grew 401% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $38K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, IL | To Further the Universities Mission. | $21,500 |
| Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | To Further the Universities Mission. | $15,821 |
| Emerson Center for the Arts and Culture Bozeman, MT | To Further Their Charitable Purpose. | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,399 | $60,834 | $41,370 | $37,821 | 3 | $39,288 | $6,442 | $2,208 |
| 2024 | $56,935 | $1,342 | $28,162 | $25,759 | 3 | $26,404 | — | $3,441 |
| 2023 | $83,755 | $29 | $10,680 | $6,417 | 4 | $8,060 | — | $4,015 |
| 2022 | $94,406 | $-13 | $11,511 | $7,542 | 6 | $8,817 | — | $4,506 |
| 2021 | $105,930 | $2,296 | $10,325 | $6,462 | 4 | $7,976 | — | $5,436 |
| 2020 | $113,959 | $120 | $8,887 | $6,875 | 8 | — | — | $5,733 |
| 2019 | $122,726 | $2,800 | $12,660 | $9,745 | 3 | — | — | $5,312 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Whitney Vincent
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Fellerhoff
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Fellerhoff
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation
How much does Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation give each year?
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation gave $38K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 3 grants.
What is Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's typical grant size?
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,821, and its average grant was $12,607, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation give grants?
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (42%).
Does Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation?
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation reported $76K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's EIN?
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5838347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
Anita Borg Institute for Technology
Sacramento, CA
Our mission is to get our community in tech skilled, hired, promoted, paid, and funded, so they can thrive, lead, and drive innovation for a more impartial and sustainable future.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$75K
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hagerty Brothers Company Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?