Montana Bible College logo

Montana Bible College

Public charity · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 81-0444020 Website

Montana Bible College exists to glorify god through biblical higher education by training men and women for a lifetime of dynamic christian living and service.

Montana Bible College at a glance

Total assets
$2,119,700
-4.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,225,053
-74.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$-37,417
-101.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,361,616
-80.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Montana Bible College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Billings

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Big Sky Youth Education Foundation Billings, MT—$4,776,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Montana Bible College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,119,700$1,225,053$1,361,616——$-37,417
2024$2,209,516$4,711,844$6,964,156$4,776,0001$3,756,079
2023$3,435,699$1,148,309$1,534,613——$17,020
2022$3,773,599$1,331,899$1,276,759——$38,778
2021$3,730,595$1,140,216$1,160,983——$40,358
2020$3,908,286$953,142$1,144,453——$43,130
2019$4,028,531$942,131$1,028,181——$46,985

About Montana Bible College

Based on IRS filings

Montana Bible College is a public charity, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Montana Bible College is led by Ryan Ward, President-Pa since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ryan Ward

    President-Pa

    President → President-Pa, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2019) → $48K (2025)

  • Joe King

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $76K (2025)

  • Mark Danielson

    Board Chairman

    Director → Board Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Les Walton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Gaffke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Fenno

    Secretary

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Peterson

    Board Vice C

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Jim Fordyce (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: William Grinder (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: James Treser (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Joel Zaborowski (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Leota Fred (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Harlan Durgan (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Brad Wright (2019) — Director
  • Former: Grahame Nicolson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jamy Landis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Boschmann (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Amunrud (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joe King — President: $76KJoe KingPresident$76KRyan Ward — President-Pa: $48KRyan WardPresident-Pa$48K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Joe King (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Montana Bible College

How large is Montana Bible College?

Montana Bible College reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

Where does Montana Bible College operate?

Montana Bible College has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Montana Bible College's EIN?

Montana Bible College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0444020. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Other open foundation grants in Montana

Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Montana Bible College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana

Treacy Foundation

Helena, MT

The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

103

Total Given

$2.4M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Montana Bible College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Montana Bible College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?