Whitefish Credit Union Association logo

Whitefish Credit Union Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Whitefish, MT EIN: 81-0208730 Website

To provide a favorable return on savings and loans at reasonable rates to eligible members.

Key facts about Whitefish Credit Union Association

In short: Whitefish Credit Union Association gave $150K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-0208730
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$149,765
Grants made (2024)
9
Average grant
$16,641
Median grant
$9,900
Total assets
$1,946,130,425
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9B

-6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$150K

-1.2% YoY

Grant Count

9

-10.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+9.8% YoY

About Whitefish Credit Union Association

Based on IRS filings

Whitefish Credit Union Association is a public charity, based in Whitefish, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $25.3M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Whitefish Credit Union Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WhitefishKalispellColumbia FallsHungry HorsePolson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 8 grants2022 10 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2022) to $152K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $150K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Whitefish Community Foundation: $71KWhitefish Community Foundation$71KLogan Health: $21KLogan Health$21KFlathead Livestock Sale Organization: $10KFlathead Livestock SaleOrganization$10KWhitefish Legacy Partners: $10KWhitefish Legacy Partners$10KNorth Lake Public Library Foundation: $8KNorth Lake Public LibraryFoundation$8KBob Marshall Wilderness: $8KBob Marshall Wilderness$8KFlathead Valley Ski Education Foundation: $6KFlathead Valley Ski EducationFoundation$6KParkside Charitable Foundation Inc: $6KParkside Charitable FoundationInc$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Whitefish Community Foundation ($71K). Together the top 8 received $140K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($9,900), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 27 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MTCommunity food banks, local museum, and school educational fund$71,000
Logan Health Kalispell, MTSupport for children's toy drive and support emergency rescue team$21,000
Flathead Livestock Sale Organization Kalispell, MTSupport for Annual Fair Benefiting Local Youth$10,373
Whitefish Legacy Partners Whitefish, MTSupport of Conservation of Local Trail$10,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$9,900
North Lake Public Library Foundation Polson, MTSupport Local Library$8,000
Bob Marshall Wilderness Hungry Horse, MTSupport Conservation of Local Wilderness Area$7,500
Flathead Valley Ski Education Foundation Whitefish, MTSupport for Youth Skiing$6,492
Parkside Charitable Foundation Inc Whitefish, MTSupport Local School Programs$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,946,130,425$2,085,209,537$2,160,572,373
Revenue$90,196,847$84,848,930$66,349,817
Expenses$87,938,601$84,551,914$59,623,158
Net Investment Income$25,341,219$26,199,823$18,006,604

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Whitefish Credit Union Association is led by James Kenyon, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Kenyon

    President & CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $884K (2020) → $1.3M (2024)

  • Frank Barnes

    Board Chairman

    Board Vice Chairman → Board Director, 2022

    Board Director → Board Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyle Phillips

    Board Director

    Board Chairman → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Cullen

    Board Director

    Board Director → Board Vice Chairman, 2022

    Board Vice Chairman → Board Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Garner

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Kahle

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen M. Murphy

    Senior Vice President & Chief Operations Officer

    Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Operating of, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Chief Operating of → Senior Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2020) → $233K (2024)

  • Cory J. Coopman

    Senior Vice President of It & Project Management

    Senior Vice President of It & Project Management → Senior Vice President of It & Project Mana, 2023

    Senior Vice President of It & Project Mana → Senior Vice President of It & Project Management, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2020) → $209K (2024)

  • Jennifer D. Archer

    Senior Vice President of Retail & Loan Operations

    Vice President of Credit Administratio → Senior Vice President of Loan Operations, 2022

    Senior Vice President of Loan Operations → Senior Vice President of Retail & Loan Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $181K (2024)

  • Kelly S. St Onge

    Vice President Commercial Credit Officer

    Vice President → Vice President & Commercial Loan Officer, 2022

    Vice President & Commercial Loan Officer → Vice President Commercial Credit Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $195K (2024)

  • Matthew Venturini

    Senior Vice President of Lending

    Vice President → Chief Lending Officer & Senior Vice President, 2021

    Chief Lending Officer & Senior Vice President → Senior Vice President of Lending, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2020) → $201K (2024)

  • Michael T. Blubaugh

    Inv. Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Inv. Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $284K (2020) → $122K (2024)

  • Stephen W. Haugen

    Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer

    Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Information, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Chief Information → Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2020) → $247K (2024)

  • Scott Bolster

    Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

    Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial of, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Chief Financial of → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2021) → $329K (2024)

  • Barbara Strouse

    Vice President Mortgage Loan Manager

    Vice President & Mortgage Loan Manager → Vice President Mortgage Loan Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2022) → $144K (2024)

  • Cheryl Mintz

    Senior Vice President of Human Resources

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2022) → $190K (2024)

  • Joshua S. Wilson

    Senior Vice President of Marketing

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $179K (2024)

  • Timothy Gaertner

    Vice President & Mortgage Loan Manager

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2022) → $145K (2024)

  • Molly Drollinger

    Vice President Controller

    Vice President & Controller → Vice President Controller, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2023) → $144K (2024)

  • Shannon Tobin

    Commercial Loan Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2024)

  • Leo Tracy

    Secretary Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Board Secretary, 2023

    Board Secretary → Secretary Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Brown

    Board Vice Chairman

    Board Director → Board Vice Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Tobin Shannon (2022–2023) — Commercial Loan Manager
  • Former: Alicia M. Softich (2020–2022) — Vice President & Digital Services
  • Former: Allison H. Deaver (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President of Human Resources
  • Former: Charlene K. Rygg (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: John Snyder (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Charla Weber (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Elizabeth Scholten (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Jane Peters (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Josh Wilson (2020–2021) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Lisa St Clair (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Stephanie Mathews (2020–2021) — Vice President of Compliance & Audit
  • Former: Steven L. Moss (2020–2021) — Chief Lending Officer
  • Former: Tim Gaertner (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Barbara Pearson (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Mike Burr (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

James Kenyon — President and CEO: $1.3MJames KenyonPresident and CEO$1.3MScott Bolster — SVP and Chief Financial Officer: $329KScott BolsterSVP and Chief Financial Officer$329KStephen W Haugen — SVP and Chief Information Officer: $247KStephen W HaugenSVP and Chief Information…$247KColleen M Murphy — SVP and Chief Operations Officer: $233KColleen M MurphySVP and Chief Operations Officer$233KCory J Coopman — SVP of It and Project Management: $209KCory J CoopmanSVP of It and Project Management$209KMatthew Venturini — SVP of Lending: $201KMatthew VenturiniSVP of Lending$201KKelly S St Onge — VP Commercial Credit Officer: $195KKelly S St OngeVP Commercial Credit Officer$195KCheryl Mintz — SVP of Human Resources: $190KCheryl MintzSVP of Human Resources$190KJennifer D Archer — SVP of Retail & Loan Operations: $181KJennifer D ArcherSVP of Retail & Loan Operations$181KJoshua S Wilson — SVP of Marketing: $179KJoshua S WilsonSVP of Marketing$179KShannon Tobin — Commercial Loan Manager: $146KShannon TobinCommercial Loan Manager$146KTimothy Gaertner — VP, Mortgage Loan Manager: $145KTimothy GaertnerVP, Mortgage Loan Manager$145KMolly Drollinger — VP Controller: $144KMolly DrollingerVP Controller$144KBarbara Strouse — VP Mortgage Loan Manager: $144KBarbara StrouseVP Mortgage Loan Manager$144KMichael T Blubaugh — INV. Officer (Former CFO): $122KMichael T BlubaughINV. Officer (Former CFO)$122K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to James Kenyon (President and CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Whitefish Credit Union Association

How much does Whitefish Credit Union Association give each year?

Whitefish Credit Union Association gave $150K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $152K across 10 grants.

What is Whitefish Credit Union Association's typical grant size?

Whitefish Credit Union Association's median grant in 2024 was $9,900, and its average grant was $16,641, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Whitefish Credit Union Association give grants?

Whitefish Credit Union Association gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Whitefish, MT (4 grants) and Kalispell, MT (2 grants).

Does Whitefish Credit Union Association give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Whitefish Credit Union Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Whitefish Credit Union Association's largest grantees?

Whitefish Credit Union Association's largest 2024 grantees include Whitefish Community Foundation ($71,000), Logan Health ($21,000) and Flathead Livestock Sale Organization ($10,373), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($9,900), which are not listed by name. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Whitefish Credit Union Association?

Whitefish Credit Union Association reported $1.9B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.2M.

What is Whitefish Credit Union Association's EIN?

Whitefish Credit Union Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0208730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Whitefish Credit Union Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Whitefish Credit Union Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Whitefish Community Foundation Inc

Whitefish, MT

Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Flathead Valley across arts and culture, health and human services, education, recreation, conservation, and civic activities, including programs for children at risk of homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $46,170; some specific programs offer awards up to $5,000 or $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$88.7M

Grants

195

Total Given

$16.4M

Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.1M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

The Angora Ridge Foundation

Whitefish, MT

The Angora Ridge Foundation supports varied charitable work, including justice, hunger relief, adaptive outdoor recreation, parks, music education, and conservation, with most funding going to Montana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $105,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

49

Total Given

$422K

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Bayne Foundation Inc

Whitefish, MT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

8

Total Given

$256K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Hall-Halliburton Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The foundation supports community philanthropy, conservation, recreation, and education, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Montana, California, and Florida. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts written requests and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.1M

Stinson Family Foundtion

Fredericksburg, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$841K

The Halcyon Foundation

Jacksonville, FL

The Halcyon Foundation supports education, student opportunity, cultural and civic organizations, and other charitable causes. In 2024, its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; recipients were located across the U.S., with the largest shares of funding going to Delaware and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$29.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.1M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Montana

Whitefish Credit Union Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?