Whitefish Credit Union Association
To provide a favorable return on savings and loans at reasonable rates to eligible members.
Key facts about Whitefish Credit Union Association
In short: Whitefish Credit Union Association gave $150K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-0208730
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $149,765
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $16,641
- Median grant
- $9,900
- Total assets
- $1,946,130,425
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9B
-6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$150K
-1.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+9.8% YoY
About Whitefish Credit Union Association
Based on IRS filings
Whitefish Credit Union Association is a public charity, based in Whitefish, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $25.3M.
Ready to take the next step with Whitefish Credit Union Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2022) to $152K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $150K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Whitefish Community Foundation ($71K). Together the top 8 received $140K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($9,900), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 27 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Community Foundation Whitefish, MT | Community food banks, local museum, and school educational fund | $71,000 |
| Logan Health Kalispell, MT | Support for children's toy drive and support emergency rescue team | $21,000 |
| Flathead Livestock Sale Organization Kalispell, MT | Support for Annual Fair Benefiting Local Youth | $10,373 |
| Whitefish Legacy Partners Whitefish, MT | Support of Conservation of Local Trail | $10,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $9,900 |
| North Lake Public Library Foundation Polson, MT | Support Local Library | $8,000 |
| Bob Marshall Wilderness Hungry Horse, MT | Support Conservation of Local Wilderness Area | $7,500 |
| Flathead Valley Ski Education Foundation Whitefish, MT | Support for Youth Skiing | $6,492 |
| Parkside Charitable Foundation Inc Whitefish, MT | Support Local School Programs | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,946,130,425 | $2,085,209,537 | $2,160,572,373 |
| Revenue | $90,196,847 | $84,848,930 | $66,349,817 |
| Expenses | $87,938,601 | $84,551,914 | $59,623,158 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,341,219 | $26,199,823 | $18,006,604 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Whitefish Credit Union Association is led by James Kenyon, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Kenyon
President & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$884K (2020) → $1.3M (2024)
Frank Barnes
Board Chairman
Board Vice Chairman → Board Director, 2022
Board Director → Board Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyle Phillips
Board Director
Board Chairman → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Cullen
Board Director
Board Director → Board Vice Chairman, 2022
Board Vice Chairman → Board Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Garner
Board Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Kahle
Board Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen M. Murphy
Senior Vice President & Chief Operations Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Operating of, 2023
Senior Vice President & Chief Operating of → Senior Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $233K (2024)
Cory J. Coopman
Senior Vice President of It & Project Management
Senior Vice President of It & Project Management → Senior Vice President of It & Project Mana, 2023
Senior Vice President of It & Project Mana → Senior Vice President of It & Project Management, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$146K (2020) → $209K (2024)
Jennifer D. Archer
Senior Vice President of Retail & Loan Operations
Vice President of Credit Administratio → Senior Vice President of Loan Operations, 2022
Senior Vice President of Loan Operations → Senior Vice President of Retail & Loan Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Kelly S. St Onge
Vice President Commercial Credit Officer
Vice President → Vice President & Commercial Loan Officer, 2022
Vice President & Commercial Loan Officer → Vice President Commercial Credit Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $195K (2024)
Matthew Venturini
Senior Vice President of Lending
Vice President → Chief Lending Officer & Senior Vice President, 2021
Chief Lending Officer & Senior Vice President → Senior Vice President of Lending, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $201K (2024)
Michael T. Blubaugh
Inv. Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Inv. Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$284K (2020) → $122K (2024)
Stephen W. Haugen
Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Information, 2023
Senior Vice President & Chief Information → Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $247K (2024)
Scott Bolster
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial of, 2023
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial of → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$171K (2021) → $329K (2024)
Barbara Strouse
Vice President Mortgage Loan Manager
Vice President & Mortgage Loan Manager → Vice President Mortgage Loan Manager, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$146K (2022) → $144K (2024)
Cheryl Mintz
Senior Vice President of Human Resources
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$54K (2022) → $190K (2024)
Joshua S. Wilson
Senior Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$157K (2022) → $179K (2024)
Timothy Gaertner
Vice President & Mortgage Loan Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$167K (2022) → $145K (2024)
Molly Drollinger
Vice President Controller
Vice President & Controller → Vice President Controller, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$141K (2023) → $144K (2024)
Shannon Tobin
Commercial Loan Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$146K (2024)
Leo Tracy
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Secretary, 2023
Board Secretary → Secretary Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Brown
Board Vice Chairman
Board Director → Board Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Tobin Shannon (2022–2023) — Commercial Loan Manager
- Former: Alicia M. Softich (2020–2022) — Vice President & Digital Services
- Former: Allison H. Deaver (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Charlene K. Rygg (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: John Snyder (2020–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Charla Weber (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Elizabeth Scholten (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Jane Peters (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Josh Wilson (2020–2021) — Vice President of Marketing
- Former: Lisa St Clair (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Stephanie Mathews (2020–2021) — Vice President of Compliance & Audit
- Former: Steven L. Moss (2020–2021) — Chief Lending Officer
- Former: Tim Gaertner (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Barbara Pearson (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Mike Burr (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.3M, to James Kenyon (President and CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Whitefish Credit Union Association
How much does Whitefish Credit Union Association give each year?
Whitefish Credit Union Association gave $150K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $152K across 10 grants.
What is Whitefish Credit Union Association's typical grant size?
Whitefish Credit Union Association's median grant in 2024 was $9,900, and its average grant was $16,641, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Whitefish Credit Union Association give grants?
Whitefish Credit Union Association gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Whitefish, MT (4 grants) and Kalispell, MT (2 grants).
Does Whitefish Credit Union Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Whitefish Credit Union Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Whitefish Credit Union Association's largest grantees?
Whitefish Credit Union Association's largest 2024 grantees include Whitefish Community Foundation ($71,000), Logan Health ($21,000) and Flathead Livestock Sale Organization ($10,373), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($9,900), which are not listed by name. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Whitefish Credit Union Association?
Whitefish Credit Union Association reported $1.9B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.2M.
What is Whitefish Credit Union Association's EIN?
Whitefish Credit Union Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0208730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Whitefish Credit Union Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Whitefish Credit Union Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Whitefish Community Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Flathead Valley across arts and culture, health and human services, education, recreation, conservation, and civic activities, including programs for children at risk of homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $46,170; some specific programs offer awards up to $5,000 or $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
195
Total Given
$16.4M
Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.1M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Angora Ridge Foundation
Whitefish, MT
The Angora Ridge Foundation supports varied charitable work, including justice, hunger relief, adaptive outdoor recreation, parks, music education, and conservation, with most funding going to Montana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $35 to $105,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$422K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Bayne Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$256K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Hall-Halliburton Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The foundation supports community philanthropy, conservation, recreation, and education, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Montana, California, and Florida. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts written requests and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$32.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.1M
Stinson Family Foundtion
Fredericksburg, TX
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$841K
The Halcyon Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Halcyon Foundation supports education, student opportunity, cultural and civic organizations, and other charitable causes. In 2024, its 24 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; recipients were located across the U.S., with the largest shares of funding going to Delaware and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.7M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.1M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Montana
Whitefish Credit Union Association down — hundreds of funders to go?