Reed Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lake Geneva, WI EIN: 26-1247721

Reed Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing reports 239 grants totaling $3,684,000, including support for arts organizations, land conservancies, a university, and an aquarium.

Reed Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Reed Family Foundation Inc gave $3.7M across 239 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state Illinois. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,684,000
+14.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
239
+8.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,414
+5.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,500
Total assets
$27,783,238
+3.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (19 of 182, 2025)
Primary geography
Illinois (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Reed Family Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 410 Hunt Club Way, Lake Geneva, WI 53147
Phone: (262) 384-3700

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Reed Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

John G Shedd Aquarium: $1.4M across 8 grantsJohn G Shedd Aquarium$1.4M · 8 grantsThe John G Shedd Institute for the Arts: $479K across 5 grantsThe John G Shedd Institute forthe Arts$479K · 5 grantsColumbia Land Conservancy: $220K across 2 grantsColumbia Land Conservancy$220K · 2 grantsEugene Ballet Company: $151K across 2 grantsEugene Ballet Company$151K · 2 grantsHotchkiss School: $104K across 4 grantsHotchkiss School$104K · 4 grantsSt Lawrence University: $102KSt Lawrence University$102KGallatin Valley Land Trust: $100KGallatin Valley Land Trust$100KHuman Resource Development Council (HRDC): $88K across 4 grantsHuman Resource DevelopmentCouncil (HRDC)$88K · 4 grantsFriends of Hendricks Park: $75KFriends of Hendricks Park$75KChamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: $60KChamber Music Society ofLincoln Center$60K

The largest 2025 recipient was John G Shedd Aquarium ($1.4M across 8 grants). Together the top 10 received $2.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

1,089 grants across all recorded years

1033<$50K32$50–100K14$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,033 grants of 1,089 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (40%), Oregon (21%), New York (14%), Montana (7%), and New Jersey (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

31states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 239 itemized grants.

Cities

EugeneTaosBozemanNew YorkChicagoLake ForestWashingtonFar HillsNew VernonMorristownLos AngelesLakevilleRanchos De TaosMemphisAlsteadArlingtonChathamSheffieldArroyo SecoHelena

Is Reed Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 19 of 182 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $22K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 133% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M180 grants2020 186 grants2021 219 grants2022 225 grants2023 220 grants2024 239 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2020) to $3.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 239 grants totaling $3.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
John G Shedd Aquarium Chicago, ILGeneral$1,250,000
The John G Shedd Institute for the Arts Eugene, ORGeneral$325,000
Columbia Land Conservancy Chatham, NYGeneral$150,000
Eugene Ballet Company Eugene, ORGeneral$150,000
St Lawrence University Canton, NYGeneral$102,000
Gallatin Valley Land Trust Bozeman, MTGeneral$100,000
Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CTGeneral$100,000
The John G Shedd Institute for the Arts Eugene, ORGeneral$100,000
Friends of Hendricks Park Eugene, ORGeneral$75,000
Columbia Land Conservancy Chatham, NYGeneral$70,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Reed Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$27,783,238$4,865,389$3,860,054$3,684,000239$3,684,000$1,491,744$2,765,537
2024$26,777,904$5,574,731$3,397,252$3,218,000220$3,218,000$2,218,434$2,433,696
2023$24,600,461$4,861,318$3,235,256$3,098,210225$3,098,210$1,308,984$1,967,241
2022$22,974,399$3,668,624$3,269,025$3,080,490219$3,080,490$340,671$1,846,034
2021$22,574,786$7,089,448$2,394,681$2,271,970186$2,271,970$2,641,290$1,831,304
2020$18,368,104$3,094,883$1,454,707$1,354,000180—$310,747$1,332,731

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reed Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose stated missions cover arts education and performance, dance, land conservation, park stewardship, and higher education. For example, the John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts describes itself as an education and performance center; Columbia Land Conservancy says it works to conserve, appreciate, and enjoy land in Columbia County, New York; and Eugene Ballet Company says it creates, performs, and educates through dance.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 239 grants totaling $3,684,000. Grants ranged from $250 to $1,250,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Notable awards included $1,250,000 to John G. Shedd Aquarium; $325,000 to The John G. Shedd Institute for the Arts; $150,000 each to Columbia Land Conservancy and Eugene Ballet Company; and $102,000 to St. Lawrence University.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John S Reed Jr as director/president; Ginevra R Ralph, L Keith Reed, Helen S Reed, and Peter S Reed as directors/vice presidents; and Walter W Bell as director/treasurer/secretary.

Reed Family Foundation Inc is led by John S. Reed Jr., Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John S. Reed Jr.

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ginevra R. Ralph

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Helen S. Reed

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • L. Keith Reed

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Peter S. Reed

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Walter W. Bell

    Director, Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Reed Family Foundation Inc

How much does Reed Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Reed Family Foundation Inc gave $3.7M across 239 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.2M across 220 grants.

What is Reed Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Reed Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $15,414, across 239 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Reed Family Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.

Where does Reed Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Reed Family Foundation Inc's top state is Illinois, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oregon (21%) and New York (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (32 grants), Taos, NM (19 grants), New York, NY (17 grants) and Bozeman, MT (16 grants).

Does Reed Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Reed Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (239 of 239) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Reed Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Reed Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include John G Shedd Aquarium ($1,427,250 across 8 grants), The John G Shedd Institute for the Arts ($479,370 across 5 grants) and Columbia Land Conservancy ($220,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Reed Family Foundation Inc?

Reed Family Foundation Inc reported $27.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Reed Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include organizations whose stated missions cover arts education and performance, dance, land conservation, park stewardship, and higher education. For example, the John G. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Reed Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Reed Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Reed Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1247721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Reed Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Reed Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Reed Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/reed-family-foundation-inc-morg_0ded9c925b6a425e8a483ccf1a601e72

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_261247721_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Reed Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/reed-family-foundation-inc-morg_0ded9c925b6a425e8a483ccf1a601e72},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Reed Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Reed Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?