Gustafson Family Foudation
Gustafson Family Foudation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Burnsville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $19K.
Gustafson Family Foudation at a glance
In short: Gustafson Family Foudation gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $22,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,204,255
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Gustafson Family Foudation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Open Door Pantry ($95K). Together the top 6 received $135K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Gustafson Family Foudation gives
- Giving grew 898% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $135K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $135K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Open Door Pantry Eagan, MN | Food Shelf | $95,000 |
| Domestic Abuse Project Minneapolis, MN | Domestic Abuse Education | $15,000 |
| Minnesota Landscape Arboretum Chaska, MN | Education | $10,000 |
| Northpoint Health & Wellness Minneapolis, MN | Health Care | $5,000 |
| Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | Food Shelf | $5,000 |
| Sisters of St Joseph Ministries Foundation St. Paul, MN | Community Action | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gustafson Family Foudation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,204,255 | $396,876 | $135,814 | $135,000 | 6 | $135,000 | $19,410 | $3,986 |
| 2022 | $150,416 | $103,003 | $8,861 | $8,300 | 4 | $8,300 | $161 | $96 |
| 2021 | $56,274 | $18,014 | $14,368 | $13,529 | 5 | $13,529 | $8,856 | — |
| 2020 | $52,628 | $2,622 | $2,225 | $2,200 | 1 | — | $422 | $101 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gustafson Family Foudation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gustafson Family Foudation is led by Dannie H. Gustafson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dannie H. Gustafson
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Gustafson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen V. Khanna
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gustafson Family Foudation
How much does Gustafson Family Foudation give each year?
Gustafson Family Foudation gave $135K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Gustafson Family Foudation's typical grant size?
Gustafson Family Foudation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $22,500, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gustafson Family Foudation give grants?
Gustafson Family Foudation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does Gustafson Family Foudation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Gustafson Family Foudation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Gustafson Family Foudation's largest grantees?
Gustafson Family Foudation's largest 2024 grantees include The Open Door Pantry ($95,000), Domestic Abuse Project ($15,000) and Minnesota Landscape Arboretum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Gustafson Family Foudation?
Gustafson Family Foudation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $135K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gustafson Family Foudation?
Gustafson Family Foudation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Burnsville, MN. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Gustafson Family Foudation's EIN?
Gustafson Family Foudation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1627902. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gustafson Family Foudation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Patrick and Aimee Butler Family
St. Paul, MN
The Patrick and Aimee Butler Family supports nonprofits in the arts, environment, and human services, prioritizing Minneapolis and Saint Paul; environmental grants can support work anywhere in Minnesota. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $150,000, with a median of $27,500; Special Projects Grants are at least $100,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes a letter-of-inquiry process for Community Grants.
Assets
$102.3M
Grants
88
Total Given
$2.9M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gustafson Family Foudation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gustafson Family Foudation down — hundreds of funders to go?