Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Glencoe, MN EIN: 46-7189704

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Glencoe, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $170K. Net investment income was $357K.

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$170,000
+3.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$34,000
+45.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$5,136,442
+4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Home Base Florida: $50KHome Base Florida$50KSpecial Olympics Minnesota Inc: $50KSpecial Olympics Minnesota Inc$50KStarkey Hearing Foundation: $25KStarkey Hearing Foundation$25KWashburn Center for Children: $25KWashburn Center for Children$25KMN Firefighter Initiative: $20KMN Firefighter Initiative$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Home Base Florida ($50K). Together the top 5 received $170K.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 53 (85%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSaint PaulSt Louis ParkDuluthOtsegoBostonNew YorkBloomingtonBrooklyn ParkCharlestownMendota HeightsCedar CityEden PrairieFlorenceFranklinGolden ValleyGreenvilleIsantiLos AngelesMinnetonka

How Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K7 grants2019 11 grants2020 11 grants2021 20 grants2022 10 grants2023 7 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $164K (2024) to $398K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $170K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Home Base Florida Boston, MAUnrestricted General Support$50,000
Special Olympics Minnesota Inc Minneapolis, MNUnrestricted General Support$50,000
Starkey Hearing Foundation Eden Prairie, MNUnrestricted General Support$25,000
Washburn Center for Children Minneapolis, MNUnrestricted General Support$25,000
MN Firefighter Initiative Isanti, MNUnrestricted General Support$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,136,442$387,936$274,560$170,0005$172,685$357,240$270,930
2024$4,910,341$871,413$249,344$164,0007$166,560$841,776$250,739
2023$4,350,064$193,588$273,936$183,33310$185,663$165,520$233,696
2022$4,428,286$730,682$484,625$397,73320$399,853$702,154$236,225
2021$4,107,594$442,487$401,985$303,83311$305,853$409,909$277,442
2020$4,046,583$380,090$307,548$232,00011—$352,376$231,425
2019$3,982,715$165,433$314,546$237,5007—$139,163$234,047

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $271K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Security Bank Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Security Bank Trust CO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2019) → $28K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Security Bank Trust CO — Trustee: $28KSecurity Bank Trust COTrustee$28K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Security Bank Trust CO (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust

How much does Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust give each year?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust gave $170K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $164K across 7 grants.

What is Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $34,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust give grants?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust gives mostly in Minnesota: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).

Does Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Home Base Florida ($50,000), Special Olympics Minnesota Inc ($50,000) and Starkey Hearing Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $271K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's EIN?

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7189704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Alice G Strobel Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?