Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation
The Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation is a private foundation based in Plymouth, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota recipients.
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation at a glance
In short: Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation gave $203K across 81 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $203,439
- +17.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 81
- -5.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,512
- +24.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $442,115
- +15.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3400 Sycamore Ln N, Plymouth, MN 55441
Phone: (612) 819-6005
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaboration ($25K). Together the top 10 received $121K.
Grant Size Distribution
356 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 355 grants of 356 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Minnesota organizations received 70% of grant dollars. Recipients in Virginia received 13%, New York 8%, the District of Columbia 3%, and Connecticut 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 81 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation gives
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2022) to $203K (2025). In 2025 it made 81 grants totaling $203K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaboration Saint Paul, MN | Support | $25,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | Support | $25,000 |
| Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | Support | $16,000 |
| Jewish Family And Children's Services Minneapolis, MN | Support | $10,800 |
| Salvation Army Saint Paul, MN | Support | $9,377 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | Support | $8,000 |
| Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | Support | $8,000 |
| Interfaith Outreach Community Partners Minneapolis, MN | Support | $6,325 |
| Minnesota Zoo Foundation Apple Valley, MN | Support | $6,120 |
| Food Group Minneapolis, MN | Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $442,115 | $265,073 | $207,513 | $203,439 | 81 | $203,439 | $60,486 | $12,445 |
| 2024 | $384,555 | $267,947 | $176,630 | $173,502 | 86 | $173,502 | $44,973 | $17,213 |
| 2023 | $293,238 | $92,299 | $165,037 | $162,121 | 88 | $162,121 | $8,088 | $13,359 |
| 2022 | $365,976 | $181,623 | $147,047 | $142,625 | 100 | $142,625 | $32,330 | $14,291 |
| 2021 | $331,400 | $74,318 | $157,138 | $151,579 | 1 | $151,579 | $68,759 | $21,823 |
| 2020 | $414,220 | $48,184 | $152,464 | $146,703 | 1 | — | $42,423 | $24,712 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own filing does not state a mission or specific funding focus. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in housing, conservation, hunger relief, health, and Jewish community services. For example, the Nature Conservancy describes its mission as conserving the lands and waters on which all life depends; Second Harvest Heartland says its mission is to end hunger together; and NorthPoint Health and Wellness Center describes its mission as partnering to create a healthier community.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 81 grants totaling $203,439. Awards ranged from $42 to $25,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest reported grants were $25,000 each to Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaboration and the Nature Conservancy, followed by $16,000 to Greater Twin Cities United Way, $10,800 to Jewish Family and Children's Services, and $9,377 to the Salvation Army.
Other notable grants included $8,000 each to the Anti-Defamation League and Second Harvest Heartland, $6,325 to Interfaith Outreach Community Partners, $6,120 to the Minnesota Zoo Foundation, $6,000 to Food Group, $5,600 to NorthPoint Health and Wellness Center, and $4,725 to Community Emergency Assistance Programs (CEAP). The grantees describe work that includes combating hate, providing hunger relief, connecting people with the natural world, and reducing health disparities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael R. Kaplan as president, Donna M. Kaplan as vice president, and Leon Steinberg as director.
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation is led by Michael R. Kaplan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael R. Kaplan
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leon Steinberg
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donna M. Kaplan
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation
How much does Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation give each year?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation gave $203K across 81 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $174K across 86 grants.
What is Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's typical grant size?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,512, across 81 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation give grants?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (13%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (30 grants), St. Paul, MN (13 grants), New York, NY (6 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 81 grants with a stated purpose on Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (81 grants).
Who are Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's largest grantees?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaboration ($25,000), The Nature Conservancy ($25,000) and Greater Twin Cities United Way ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation reported $442K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $203K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own filing does not state a mission or specific funding focus. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in housing, conservation, hunger relief, health, and Jewish community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's EIN?
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4374951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/michael-and-donna-kaplan-foundation-morg_fc024c201baf4af0b99258e68e41d282
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_464374951_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Michael \& Donna Kaplan Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/michael-and-donna-kaplan-foundation-morg_fc024c201baf4af0b99258e68e41d282},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Michael & Donna Kaplan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?