Hennepin County Bar Association
The mission of the hcba is to serve the needs of its members by advancing professionalism, ethical conduct, diversity, competence, practice development, and collegiality in the legal profession. The association strives to ensure the fairness and accessibility of the legal system, promotes public understanding and confidence in our system of justice, and works with the courts to improve the administration of justice.
Hennepin County Bar Association at a glance
In short: Hennepin County Bar Association gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $80,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $80,000
- Total assets
- $4,102,246
- +80.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hennepin County Bar Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Volunteer Lawyers Network ($80K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Hennepin County Bar Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2025) to $90K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteer Lawyers Network Minneapolis, MN | General Operating Support | $80,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hennepin County Bar Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,102,246 | $2,571,367 | $2,019,111 | $80,000 | 1 | $87,282 |
| 2024 | $2,268,954 | $2,890,418 | $2,787,745 | $90,000 | 1 | $101,133 |
| 2023 | $1,992,677 | $3,002,974 | $2,674,761 | $90,000 | 1 | $73,791 |
| 2022 | $1,631,401 | $2,854,282 | $2,687,225 | $90,000 | 1 | $30,993 |
| 2021 | $1,810,439 | $2,907,013 | $2,580,745 | $90,000 | 1 | $58,950 |
| 2020 | $906,089 | $2,917,392 | $2,886,466 | $90,000 | 1 | $986 |
| 2019 | $897,555 | $3,140,038 | $3,117,831 | $90,000 | 1 | $28,918 |
About Hennepin County Bar Association
Based on IRS filings
Hennepin County Bar Association is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $87K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hennepin County Bar Association is led by Cheryl Dalby, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Dalby
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
14 hrs/week
$64K (2020) → $80K (2025)
M. Boulette
President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Schulze
Senior Director of Administrator
Finance Director → Senior Director of Administration, 2020
Senior Director of Administration → Senior Director of Administrator, 2022
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$117K (2019) → $55K (2025)
Ann C. O'Reilly
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Dong
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Koch
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Brown
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Hughey
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Johnson
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rashanda Bruce
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Berndt
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Ojoyeyi
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Bibelhausen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Narotzky
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan McCarthy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catlin Hedeman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Gustafson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pfau
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Muria Kruger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Fling
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kerbaugh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zac McFarland
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norm Pentelovich
Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Klander
President Elect
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Kettwick
Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Ryan
Secretary
New Lawyers Section Representative → Director, 2024
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Miller
New Lawyers Section Representative
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Gloria Stamps-Smith (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Landon Ascheman (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Mike Boulette (2020–2024) — President Elect
- Former: Faris Rashid (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Andrea Mejia (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Melissa Krasnow (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Lamphere (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Casey Matthiesen (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Danielle Bird (2024) — Director
- Former: Joshua Dorothy (2024) — Director
- Former: Mardell Presler (2024) — Director
- Former: Olivia Levinson (2024) — Director
- Former: Roxanne Thorelli (2024) — New Lawyers Section Representative
- Former: Barry M. Landy (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brandon Vaughn (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Cresston Gackle (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Pacelli (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Danielle Peden (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jade Johnson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Dittberner (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Vanessa Rybicka (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Esteban Rivera (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Jacqueline Beaulieu (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kyle Wemerskirchen (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tescia Jackson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Willing (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tiana Towns (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charlie O'Meara (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cory Olson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathon Nelson (2022) — New Lawyers Section Representative
- Former: Daniel Cragg (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Derrick Weber (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Baill (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Jennifer L. Olson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Dubois (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Lindstrom (2019–2021) — New Lawyers Section Representative
- Former: Kelvin Collado (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Ralph (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Adine Momoh (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Alecia Anderson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Creig Andreasen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joy Anderson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lea De Souza (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Roeder (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Willing (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Boulette (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sandra Feist (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Susie Brown (2019) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Thaddeus Lightfoot (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Cheryl Dalby (Chief Executive Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hennepin County Bar Association
How much does Hennepin County Bar Association give each year?
Hennepin County Bar Association gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 1 grant.
How large is Hennepin County Bar Association?
Hennepin County Bar Association reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
Where does Hennepin County Bar Association operate?
Hennepin County Bar Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Hennepin County Bar Association's EIN?
Hennepin County Bar Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0745313. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hennepin County Bar Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Foley & Mansfield Charitable Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$1K
Grants
5
Total Given
$14K
Robins Kaplan Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Robins Kaplan Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including legal aid, civil rights, human rights, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $60,600, with a median grant of $5,000, and most funding went to Minnesota, followed by California and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253K
Grants
103
Total Given
$730K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hennepin County Bar Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hennepin County Bar Association down — hundreds of funders to go?