Grow South Dakota
Grow South Dakota is a nonprofit corporation whose primary objective is to promote and foster economic growth, housing development, and educational opportunities in distressed communities and underserved markets in South Dakota.
Grow South Dakota at a glance
In short: Grow South Dakota gave $42K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,597
- +44.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,866
- +44.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,401
- Total assets
- $74,568,666
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wyoming (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Grow South Dakota
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Grow South Dakota
Business Loan Program
Grow South Dakota
Amount
$500 - $400,000
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Digital Education
Grow South Dakota
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Down Payment Assistance
Grow South Dakota
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Who Grow South Dakota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Blue STEM Consulting ($21K). Together the top 3 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Grow South Dakota gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $42K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blue STEM Consulting Buffalo, WY | Support Programs | $21,375 |
| Community Works North Dakota Mandan, ND | Support Programs | $12,401 |
| The Lakota Funds Kyle, SD | Support Programs | $7,821 |
Ready to take the next step with Grow South Dakota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,568,666 | $3,905,044 | $3,048,340 | $41,597 | 3 | $112,137 |
| 2024 | $81,623,666 | $9,966,587 | $2,876,811 | $28,893 | 3 | $60,634 |
| 2023 | $56,863,772 | $3,106,545 | $2,733,851 | $12,000 | 1 | $21,202 |
| 2022 | $70,205,734 | $6,159,440 | $3,745,734 | $25,400 | 2 | $5,778 |
| 2021 | $67,703,039 | $4,765,225 | $2,857,491 | $38,900 | 3 | $12,668 |
About Grow South Dakota
Based on IRS filings
Grow South Dakota is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sisseton, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $74.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $112K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grow South Dakota is led by Lori Finnesand, Chief Executive since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Finnesand
Chief Executive
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive, 2022
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Marcia Erickson
Chief Executive
Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive, 2022
On filings since 2021
$8K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Daniel Menking
President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Niemann
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Malone
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tawney Brunsch
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kane
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Kunzweiler
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Shepherd
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Rasmus
Chief Financ
On filings since 2023
$7K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Craig Carson
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Farber
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kimberly Lorensberg (2021–2022) — Chief Financ
- Former: Dave Hahler (2021) — Director
- Former: Ruth Christopherson (2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas Farber (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Marcia Erickson (Chief Execut). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grow South Dakota
How much does Grow South Dakota give each year?
Grow South Dakota gave $42K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $29K across 3 grants.
What is Grow South Dakota's typical grant size?
Grow South Dakota's median grant in 2025 was $12,401, and its average grant was $13,866, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Grow South Dakota give grants?
Grow South Dakota gives mostly in Wyoming: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Dakota (30%) and South Dakota (19%).
Does Grow South Dakota give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Grow South Dakota's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Programs" (3 grants).
How large is Grow South Dakota?
Grow South Dakota reported $74.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.
What is Grow South Dakota?
Grow South Dakota is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sisseton, SD. It holds $74.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Grow South Dakota's EIN?
Grow South Dakota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2667948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 1, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grow South Dakota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Housing Assistance Council
Washington, DC
Housing Assistance Council supports affordable housing and local organizations serving low-income people in rural America, including housing development, preservation, repair, and veterans’ housing. In 2025, its 50 grants ranged from $5,600 to $160,000, with a median of $18,205. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$81.1M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.2M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grow South Dakota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grow South Dakota down — hundreds of funders to go?