The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust is a private foundation, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $235K. Net investment income was $100K.
Key facts about The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust
In short: The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust gave $235K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $78K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6633327
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $235,176
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $78,392
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,889,540
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$235K
+21.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$78K
+21.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $165K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 142% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2021) to $835K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $235K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roof Above ($120K). Together the top 3 received $235K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 17 (47%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roof Above Charlotte, NC | Operations | $120,176 |
| St Vincent De Paul School Phoenix, AZ | Operations | $100,000 |
| Seven Baskets Hilliard, OH | Operations. | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,889,540 | $2,033,794 | $2,167,739 |
| Revenue | $135,252 | $103,259 | $279,132 |
| Expenses | $279,506 | $237,204 | $901,850 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $235,176 | $193,000 | $835,141 |
| Net Investment Income | $100,102 | $69,682 | $233,403 |
| Distributable Amount | $165,410 | $155,076 | $148,615 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Expedition Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $6K (2025)
Eric D. Ferguson
Distribution Trust Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$150 (2019) → $0 (2025)
J. Brian Ferguson
Distrib & Investment Trust A
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$500 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Terese M. Ferguson
Distrib & Investment Trust A
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$150 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Gail Ratti-Curan
Distribution Trust Advisor
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$300 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Bridgeford Trust Company (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Benjamin B. Ferguson (2019–2022) — Distrib & Investment Trust A
- Former: Reverend William Gahagan (2019) — Distribution Trust Advisor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Expedition Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust
How much does The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust give each year?
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust gave $235K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $193K across 3 grants.
What is The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $78,392, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust give grants?
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust gives mostly in North Carolina: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (43%) and Ohio (6%).
Does The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (3 grants).
How large is The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust?
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $165K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's EIN?
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6633327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Dowd Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
Dowd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, health, community services, and conservation, primarily in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.6M
Grants
162
Total Given
$4.4M
Carolinas CARE Partnership
Charlotte, NC
To seek justice through health and housing.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mary E Carnrick Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Mary E Carnrick Foundation’s 2023 grants supported a range of North Carolina nonprofits, including organizations focused on housing, education, disability services, and hunger relief. It gave 32 grants totaling $365,000, with awards typically around $10,000 and ranging from $5,000 to $20,000. Its 2023 filing says requests could be submitted to the board, but the filing is marked final, so the foundation appears to have stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$365K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
More Funders in South Dakota
The Ferguson Family Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?