Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland
Fraternal organization
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland at a glance
In short: Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland gave $11.3M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $5.6M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,283,987
- -10.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,641,994
- -55.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,641,994
- Total assets
- $171,627,788
- +5.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd ($11.3M). Together the top 2 received $11.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2020) to $12.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $11.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland Masonic Homes Ltd Cockeysville, MD | Financial assistance and funding for the long term care facility | $11,259,838 |
| The George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association Alexandria, VA | Long term operations. Funding through per capita assessment levied against lodge members. | $24,149 |
Ready to take the next step with Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $171,627,788 | $8,548,733 | $14,863,915 | $11,283,987 | 2 | $4,949,601 |
| 2023 | $162,759,382 | $8,085,253 | $16,058,368 | $12,608,874 | 1 | $4,037,713 |
| 2022 | $153,263,447 | $8,227,789 | $14,763,797 | $11,008,283 | 1 | $4,364,993 |
| 2021 | $187,202,317 | $9,692,713 | $12,235,098 | $8,771,962 | 1 | $5,656,973 |
| 2020 | $176,396,271 | $17,427,727 | $7,955,569 | $4,099,476 | 1 | $13,544,280 |
About Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland
Based on IRS filings
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland is a public charity, based in Cockeysville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $171.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11.3M. Net investment income was $4.9M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland's 2024 filing lists 16 officers; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Johnathan R. Strickler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas R. Fulcher
Trustee - Left Nov
Trustee → Trustee - Left Nov, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Fusco
Trustee - Left Nov
Trustee → Trustee - Left Nov, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Pearlstein
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earle D. Benson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Crockett
Trustee
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David R. Sandy
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Michael Rashad
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl W. Lee
Trustee -
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald J. Chiarella
Trustee -
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miguel P. Banagan Jr.
Trustee -
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
T. Scott Cushing Sr.
Grand Treasuer
Grand Treasurer → Grand Treasuer, 2024
On filings since 2020
6.3 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Arthur Wolf
Controller
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $120K (2024)
Thomas W. Foster
Grand Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
$84K (2024)
Randall L. Watson
Grand Master
Trustee → Deputy Grand Master, 2022
Deputy Grand Master → Grand Master, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley D. Andrukitis
Deputy Grand Master
Trustee → Deputy Grand Master, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Kenneth R. Taylor (2020–2023) — Grand Secretary
- Former: Frederick A. Spicer (2021–2023) — Grand Master
- Former: Arthur R. Dickerson Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Terry L. Royce (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Trace Hall (2022) — Former CFO
- Former: Marlin L. Mills (2020–2021) — Grand Master
- Former: Richard E. Mainley Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Candler (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jon C. Simpson (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Richard P. Naegele (2020) — Grand Master
- Former: Steven W. Walls (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William Gibson (2020) — Former CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $120K, to Arthur Wolf (Controller). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland
How much does Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland give each year?
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland gave $11.3M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $12.6M across 1 grant.
How large is Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland?
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland reported $171.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.5M.
Where does Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland operate?
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland has awarded grants in Maryland, Virginia.
What is Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland's EIN?
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0226260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Maryland down — hundreds of funders to go?