East Baltimore Development
As a type I supporting organization, as defined by the irs, all programs are exclusively for the charitable and educational purposes of East Baltimore Development, inc. (EBDI), the supported organization. EBDI, a related organization, was formed in 2002 as a non-stock corporation whose mission is to successfully attract market-oriented investment, development, population and enterprise to the east baltimore community while equipping community residents with the skills, information and resources they need to benefit from new housing, employment, business and educational opportunities. The east baltimore revitalization initiative leverages the world-class health and research facilities that anchor and economically power the neighborhood, the city, and the region.
East Baltimore Development at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,656,044
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $972,552
- Net investment income (2025)
- $935,453
- Expenses (2025)
- $214,134
- +278.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who East Baltimore Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $55.1M (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Baltimore Development Inc Baltimore, MD | To Support East Baltimore Development, Inc. | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with East Baltimore Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,656,044 | $972,552 | $214,134 | — | — | $935,453 |
| 2024 | $1,435,169 | — | $56,560 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $2,056,721 | $2,389 | $80,109 | — | — | $2,389 |
| 2022 | $2,131,082 | $10,115 | $80,575 | — | — | $10,115 |
| 2021 | $2,664,377 | $12,388 | $89,832 | $11,000 | 1 | $12,388 |
| 2020 | $4,877,493 | $11,219,945 | $55,254,940 | $55,062,116 | 2 | $127,959 |
| 2019 | $49,076,494 | $1,700,923 | $125,610 | $12,988 | 1 | $1,501,325 |
About East Baltimore Development
Based on IRS filings
East Baltimore Development is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $935K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
East Baltimore Development is led by Cheryl Washington, President An since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Washington
President An
President → President An, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Young
Chairman
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Glover
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caron Watkins
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory McCray
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Coleman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Stokes Sr.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Day
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Tildon
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Abraham Rosenthal (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anthony King (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Colin Tarbert (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gavin Johnson (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeanne Hitchcock (2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Justin Williams (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ronald Daniels (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Taber Small (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomasina Hiers (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Todd Scott (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Kartye (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Venroy July (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond A. Skinner (2019) — Former President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about East Baltimore Development
How large is East Baltimore Development?
East Baltimore Development reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $973K.
What is East Baltimore Development?
East Baltimore Development is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does East Baltimore Development operate?
East Baltimore Development has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is East Baltimore Development's EIN?
East Baltimore Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3871581. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in East Baltimore Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Johns Hopkins Health System Corporation
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins Health System Corporation funds health care and community programs, including access to care, behavioral health, and other local health needs; its 2025 grants were almost entirely in Maryland, with Howard County funding intended to benefit county residents. Grants ranged from $5,500 to $21.9 million, but the median was $12,500. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the Health Plans program was not accepting applications at the time described, and the Howard County page provided no application instructions.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
40
Total Given
$23.2M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from East Baltimore Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
East Baltimore Development down — hundreds of funders to go?