The Johns Hopkins Hospital logo

The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-0591656 Website

Key facts about The Johns Hopkins Hospital

In short: The Johns Hopkins Hospital gave $38.1M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $9.5M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-0591656
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$38,096,205
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$9,524,051
Median grant
$1,394,523
Total assets
$3,770,155,798
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.8B

+4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$38.1M

-19.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9.5M

-19.1% YoY

How The Johns Hopkins Hospital gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Johns Hopkins Hospital

Based on IRS filings

The Johns Hopkins Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $38.1M. Net investment income was $85.4M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Johns Hopkins Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

BaltimoreHunt ValleyAtlantaDallasPort WashingtonSonomaTowson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25M$50M$75M$100M8 grants20195 grants20207 grants20216 grants20226 grants20234 grants20244 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7.9M (2020) to $98.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $38.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Johns Hopkins Health System: $35.3MJohns Hopkins Health System$35.3MBehavioral Health System Baltimore: $2.8MBehavioral Health SystemBaltimore$2.8MLittle People of America: $10KLittle People of America$10KHelping up Mission: $8KHelping up Mission$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins Health System ($35.3M). Together the top 4 received $38.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M4$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 27 (37%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins Health System Baltimore, MDSupport Public Charity$35,299,159
Behavioral Health System Baltimore Baltimore, MDSupport Public Charity$2,779,046
Little People of America Sonoma, CASupport Public Charity$10,000
Helping up Mission Baltimore, MDSupport Public Charity$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2B$4B$6B2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,770,155,798$3,606,712,617$3,463,465,002
Revenue$3,757,011,681$3,385,888,491$3,182,742,585
Expenses$3,525,848,356$3,286,457,026$3,085,824,238
Net Investment Income$85,359,702$65,623,030$24,993,994

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Johns Hopkins Hospital is led by Redonda G. Miller MD MBA, Trustee & President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Redonda G. Miller MD MBA

    Trustee & President

    President → President & Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reed Cordish

    Trustee & Chairman

    Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2024

    Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Barshick

    Senior Director Nursing

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $318K (2025)

  • Ira T. Fine MD

    Trustee & Vice Chairman

    Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James T. Dresher Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faa

    Trustee & 2nd Corp Vice Chairman

    Corp Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee & 2nd Corporate Vice Chair, 2024

    Trustee & 2nd Corporate Vice Chair → Trustee & 2nd Corp Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Milton H. Miller Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayo A. Shattuck III

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee Chairman, 2022

    Trustee Chairman → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carim Khouzami

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theodore Deweese MD

    Trustee & 1st Corp Vice Chair

    Corp Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee & 1st Corporate Vice Chair, 2024

    Trustee & 1st Corporate Vice Chair → Trustee & 1st Corp Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Hackam MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jm Schapiro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • L. Dyson Dryden IV

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Strunge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Kojima Appt

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Lee

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tejal Gandhi Md Mph Cpps

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Isaac Remesh Kumar Chinnappan

    Chief Pediatric Perfusionist

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $374K (2022) → $321K (2025)

  • Brad Detwiler

    Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $198K (2023) → $215K (2025)

  • Randolph Franks

    Perfusionist

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $329K (2023) → $350K (2025)

  • Kelly Cavallio

    Senior Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $342K (2025)

  • Ronie George

    Nurse Practitioner

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $321K (2025)

  • Gregory Miller MBA

    Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer → Interim Treasurer, 2022

    Interim Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristena Lukish

    Vice President & Human Resources

    Vice President Human Resources → Vice President & Human Resources, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter B. Mancino

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally W. Macconnell MBA

    Vice President & Facilities

    Vice President Facilities → Vice President & Facilities, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Taylor

    Vice President, Operations & COO

    Vice President for Quality → Vice President, Operations & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katina Williams

    Vice President, Finance & CFO

    Vice President Finance & CFO → Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annemarie Boyan

    Senior Vice President & General Counsel

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Herzke MD

    Vice President, Medical Affairs & CMO

    Vice President Med Affairs & CMO → Vice President, Medical Affairs & CMO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Seferian Md Ms Faap

    Vice President, Patient Safety, Quality & Cqo

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Smyth Appt

    Vice President, Nursing & Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    60 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (60)
  • Former: Deborah J. Baker (2019–2025) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care Services · Filing note: Thru 225
  • Former: Melissa Richardson (2019–2025) — Vice President, Care Coordinator & Clinical Resource Mngt · Filing note: Thru 10/2024
  • Former: Peter Hill MD (2019–2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 224
  • Former: Lauren Stone (2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 224
  • Former: Allen Valentine (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Elizabeth Ambinder (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: James Scheulen (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Renee Demski (2019–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Mark Marcantano (2021–2024) — CAO Pediatrics
  • Former: Tchernavia Rocker (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lauren Johnson (2023–2024) — Interim V.p., Quality & Patient Safety · Filing note: Ended 224
  • Former: Deborah J. Baker Dnp Nea-Bc (2024) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care
  • Former: Edward Seferian MD (2024) — V.p., Patient Safety & Chief Quality Officer · Filing note: Began 224
  • Former: Krysta Mints (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Laurie Saletnik (2024) — Associate Cno Perioperative Services
  • Former: Charles Reuland Scd (2019–2023) — Executive Vice President & COO
  • Former: Christopher W. Kersey MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel B. Smith (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: G. Daniel Shealer Jr. (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: John Hundt (2019–2023) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Michael Klag (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald R. Peterson (2019–2023) — Former Officer & Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Trzcinski (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Traci S. Lerner (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: James Potash MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Robotham (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Annemarie Martin-Boyan (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Deborah J. Baker Dnp Crnp (2023) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care
  • Former: Emelia Lugay Gray (2023) — Resp Therapist
  • Former: May Mendoza (2023) — Nursing Coordinator
  • Former: Kathy Smith (2019–2022) — Vice President Marketing & Communications
  • Former: Paul B. Rothman (2019–2022) — Trustee & Officer
  • Former: Samuel H. Clark Jr. (2019–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Walker Wylie (2019–2022) — Executive Management
  • Former: Andrew Menard (2020–2022) — Executive Director Radiology
  • Former: Stacey Baldwin (2020–2022) — Radiology Administrator
  • Former: William E. Conway Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Dwight Raum (2021–2022) — Vice President Management System & Info Serv
  • Former: Colleen Koch MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward B. Chambers (2019–2021) — Administrator Pediatrics
  • Former: Francis X. Knott (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: George L. Bunting Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen B. Haller PhD (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Roberta Flicke MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kanika Khanna (2021) — Senior Director Internat. Planning
  • Former: Amy Porter-Tacoronte (2019–2020) — CAO Oncology
  • Former: Kenneth Grant (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Rakhmin Khoshayev (2019–2020) — Lead Physician Assistant
  • Former: Ronald J. Werthman (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Stephanie L. Reel (2019–2020) — Vice President Management Systems & Info Sys
  • Former: Amy Deutschendorf (2019) — Vice President Care Coordinator & Clinical
  • Former: Dalal J. Haldeman PhD (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: David C. Hodgson (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Diann Snyder (2019) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Jane Hill (2019) — Director, Patient Rel & Pat Family
  • Former: Keith Hill (2019) — Former Officer
  • Former: Kristina Dickson (2019) — Administrator Nuero
  • Former: Laurie Long (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Ronald J. Daniels JD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Sharon Krumm (2019) — Director of Nursing

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Randolph Franks — Perfusionist: $350KRandolph FranksPerfusionist$350KKelly Cavallio — Sr Administrator: $342KKelly CavallioSr Administrator$342KIsaac Remesh Kumar Chinnappan — Chief Pediatric Perfusionist: $321KIsaac Remesh Kumar…Chief Pediatric Perfusionist$321KRonie George — Nurse Practitioner: $321KRonie GeorgeNurse Practitioner$321KBryan Barshick — Sr Director Nursing: $318KBryan BarshickSr Director Nursing$318KBrad Detwiler — Administrator: $215KBrad DetwilerAdministrator$215KLauren Stone Thru 224 — Former Officer: $203KLauren Stone Thru 224Former Officer$203K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $350K, to Randolph Franks (Perfusionist). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Johns Hopkins Hospital

How much does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give each year?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital gave $38.1M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47.1M across 4 grants.

What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital's typical grant size?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $1,394,523, and its average grant was $9,524,051, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give grants?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Johns Hopkins Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Public Charity" (4 grants).

How large is The Johns Hopkins Hospital?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital reported $3.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8B.

What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $3.8B in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital's EIN?

The Johns Hopkins Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Johns Hopkins Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Johns Hopkins Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Foundation to Promote Open Society

New York, NY

It supports organizations and movements advancing rights, equity, justice, and accountable democracy, with work spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of about $257,000; most grants go to organizations the foundations approach directly, though some programs use proposals or letters of inquiry.

Assets

$10.8B

Grants

738

Total Given

$481.5M

The Kahlert Foundation Inc

Sykesville, MD

The Kahlert Foundation funds health care, education, youth programs, veterans, and human services in Maryland and Utah, with a preference for work that builds organizations’ capacity and benefits local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $2.325 million, with a median award of $50,000; its filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$84.3M

Grants

229

Total Given

$26.4M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Civic Works Inc

Baltimore, MD

Strengthening baltimore's communities through education, skills development and community service.

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

9

Total Given

$265K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

The Johns Hopkins Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?