Key facts about The Johns Hopkins Hospital
In short: The Johns Hopkins Hospital gave $38.1M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $9.5M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-0591656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,096,205
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $9,524,051
- Median grant
- $1,394,523
- Total assets
- $3,770,155,798
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.8B
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$38.1M
-19.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9.5M
-19.1% YoY
How The Johns Hopkins Hospital gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Johns Hopkins Hospital
Based on IRS filings
The Johns Hopkins Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $38.1M. Net investment income was $85.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Johns Hopkins Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7.9M (2020) to $98.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $38.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins Health System ($35.3M). Together the top 4 received $38.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 27 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins Health System Baltimore, MD | Support Public Charity | $35,299,159 |
| Behavioral Health System Baltimore Baltimore, MD | Support Public Charity | $2,779,046 |
| Little People of America Sonoma, CA | Support Public Charity | $10,000 |
| Helping up Mission Baltimore, MD | Support Public Charity | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,770,155,798 | $3,606,712,617 | $3,463,465,002 |
| Revenue | $3,757,011,681 | $3,385,888,491 | $3,182,742,585 |
| Expenses | $3,525,848,356 | $3,286,457,026 | $3,085,824,238 |
| Net Investment Income | $85,359,702 | $65,623,030 | $24,993,994 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Johns Hopkins Hospital is led by Redonda G. Miller MD MBA, Trustee & President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Redonda G. Miller MD MBA
Trustee & President
President → President & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reed Cordish
Trustee & Chairman
Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2024
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Barshick
Senior Director Nursing
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$318K (2025)
Ira T. Fine MD
Trustee & Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman & Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T. Dresher Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faa
Trustee & 2nd Corp Vice Chairman
Corp Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee & 2nd Corporate Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & 2nd Corporate Vice Chair → Trustee & 2nd Corp Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Rodgers Cheshire
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton H. Miller Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mayo A. Shattuck III
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee Chairman, 2022
Trustee Chairman → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carim Khouzami
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Deweese MD
Trustee & 1st Corp Vice Chair
Corp Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee & 1st Corporate Vice Chair, 2024
Trustee & 1st Corporate Vice Chair → Trustee & 1st Corp Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Hackam MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jm Schapiro
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
L. Dyson Dryden IV
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Strunge
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Kojima Appt
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Lee
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tejal Gandhi Md Mph Cpps
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Isaac Remesh Kumar Chinnappan
Chief Pediatric Perfusionist
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$374K (2022) → $321K (2025)
Brad Detwiler
Administrator
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$198K (2023) → $215K (2025)
Randolph Franks
Perfusionist
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$329K (2023) → $350K (2025)
Kelly Cavallio
Senior Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$342K (2025)
Ronie George
Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$321K (2025)
Gregory Miller MBA
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Interim Treasurer, 2022
Interim Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristena Lukish
Vice President & Human Resources
Vice President Human Resources → Vice President & Human Resources, 2023
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter B. Mancino
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally W. Macconnell MBA
Vice President & Facilities
Vice President Facilities → Vice President & Facilities, 2023
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Taylor
Vice President, Operations & COO
Vice President for Quality → Vice President, Operations & COO, 2024
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katina Williams
Vice President, Finance & CFO
Vice President Finance & CFO → Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annemarie Boyan
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Herzke MD
Vice President, Medical Affairs & CMO
Vice President Med Affairs & CMO → Vice President, Medical Affairs & CMO, 2025
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Seferian Md Ms Faap
Vice President, Patient Safety, Quality & Cqo
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Smyth Appt
Vice President, Nursing & Cno
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (60)
- Former: Deborah J. Baker (2019–2025) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care Services · Filing note: Thru 225
- Former: Melissa Richardson (2019–2025) — Vice President, Care Coordinator & Clinical Resource Mngt · Filing note: Thru 10/2024
- Former: Peter Hill MD (2019–2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 224
- Former: Lauren Stone (2025) — Former Officer · Filing note: Thru 224
- Former: Allen Valentine (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Elizabeth Ambinder (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: James Scheulen (2019–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Renee Demski (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Mark Marcantano (2021–2024) — CAO Pediatrics
- Former: Tchernavia Rocker (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lauren Johnson (2023–2024) — Interim V.p., Quality & Patient Safety · Filing note: Ended 224
- Former: Deborah J. Baker Dnp Nea-Bc (2024) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care
- Former: Edward Seferian MD (2024) — V.p., Patient Safety & Chief Quality Officer · Filing note: Began 224
- Former: Krysta Mints (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Laurie Saletnik (2024) — Associate Cno Perioperative Services
- Former: Charles Reuland Scd (2019–2023) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: Christopher W. Kersey MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel B. Smith (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: G. Daniel Shealer Jr. (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: John Hundt (2019–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Michael Klag (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald R. Peterson (2019–2023) — Former Officer & Trustee
- Former: Thomas Trzcinski (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Traci S. Lerner (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: James Potash MD (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Robotham (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Annemarie Martin-Boyan (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: Deborah J. Baker Dnp Crnp (2023) — Vice President, Nursing & Patient Care
- Former: Emelia Lugay Gray (2023) — Resp Therapist
- Former: May Mendoza (2023) — Nursing Coordinator
- Former: Kathy Smith (2019–2022) — Vice President Marketing & Communications
- Former: Paul B. Rothman (2019–2022) — Trustee & Officer
- Former: Samuel H. Clark Jr. (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Walker Wylie (2019–2022) — Executive Management
- Former: Andrew Menard (2020–2022) — Executive Director Radiology
- Former: Stacey Baldwin (2020–2022) — Radiology Administrator
- Former: William E. Conway Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dwight Raum (2021–2022) — Vice President Management System & Info Serv
- Former: Colleen Koch MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward B. Chambers (2019–2021) — Administrator Pediatrics
- Former: Francis X. Knott (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: George L. Bunting Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen B. Haller PhD (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Roberta Flicke MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kanika Khanna (2021) — Senior Director Internat. Planning
- Former: Amy Porter-Tacoronte (2019–2020) — CAO Oncology
- Former: Kenneth Grant (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Rakhmin Khoshayev (2019–2020) — Lead Physician Assistant
- Former: Ronald J. Werthman (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Stephanie L. Reel (2019–2020) — Vice President Management Systems & Info Sys
- Former: Amy Deutschendorf (2019) — Vice President Care Coordinator & Clinical
- Former: Dalal J. Haldeman PhD (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: David C. Hodgson (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Diann Snyder (2019) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Jane Hill (2019) — Director, Patient Rel & Pat Family
- Former: Keith Hill (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: Kristina Dickson (2019) — Administrator Nuero
- Former: Laurie Long (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald J. Daniels JD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Krumm (2019) — Director of Nursing
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $350K, to Randolph Franks (Perfusionist). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Johns Hopkins Hospital
How much does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give each year?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital gave $38.1M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47.1M across 4 grants.
What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital's typical grant size?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $1,394,523, and its average grant was $9,524,051, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give grants?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does The Johns Hopkins Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Johns Hopkins Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Public Charity" (4 grants).
How large is The Johns Hopkins Hospital?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital reported $3.8B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8B.
What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $3.8B in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Johns Hopkins Hospital's EIN?
The Johns Hopkins Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Johns Hopkins Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Johns Hopkins Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
It supports organizations and movements advancing rights, equity, justice, and accountable democracy, with work spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of about $257,000; most grants go to organizations the foundations approach directly, though some programs use proposals or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
The Kahlert Foundation Inc
Sykesville, MD
The Kahlert Foundation funds health care, education, youth programs, veterans, and human services in Maryland and Utah, with a preference for work that builds organizations’ capacity and benefits local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $2.325 million, with a median award of $50,000; its filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.3M
Grants
229
Total Given
$26.4M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Civic Works Inc
Baltimore, MD
Strengthening baltimore's communities through education, skills development and community service.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$265K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
The Johns Hopkins Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?