General Health System
General Health System's (GHS) primary exempt purpose is to provide efficient health care services by providing centralized management, governance and administrative services to related tax-exempt healthcare provider organizations.
General Health System at a glance
In short: General Health System gave $265K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $265,000
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $53,000
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $322,758,381
- +19.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who General Health System funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baton Rouge Health District ($150K). Together the top 5 received $265K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 31 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How General Health System gives
- Giving grew 260% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2022) to $841K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $265K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge Health District Baton Rouge, LA | Charity Efforts | $150,000 |
| Fore Kids Foundation Avondale, LA | Charity Efforts | $50,000 |
| Baton Rouge Area Chamber Baton Rouge, LA | Charity Efforts | $50,000 |
| Beat the Streets Baton Rouge, LA | Charity Efforts | $10,000 |
| Gonzales Area Foundation Gonzales, LA | Charity Efforts | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with General Health System?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $322,758,381 | $139,903,868 | $127,169,415 | $265,000 | 5 | $8,837,922 |
| 2024 | $269,442,934 | $138,224,654 | $129,667,677 | $275,000 | 6 | $6,477,991 |
| 2023 | $227,262,266 | $136,527,266 | $120,807,383 | $291,500 | 9 | $3,379,776 |
| 2022 | $223,701,009 | $115,896,725 | $104,095,124 | $73,585 | 4 | $4,563,089 |
| 2021 | $259,516,746 | $106,144,251 | $96,615,917 | $841,250 | 7 | $2,624,729 |
| 2020 | $264,239,166 | $121,912,276 | $115,233,167 | $393,850 | 10 | $428,436 |
| 2019 | $183,427,450 | $101,932,804 | $93,608,007 | $184,000 | 8 | $2,085,241 |
About General Health System
Based on IRS filings
General Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $322.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $265K. Net investment income was $8.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
General Health System is led by Edgardo Tenreiro, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edgardo Tenreiro
President & Chief Executive Officer
President & Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
Chief Executive Officer → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$985K (2019) → $1.7M (2025)
Scott Kirkpatrick
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Manint
Senior Director Human Resource
Director-Human Resources → Senior Director Human Resources, 2024
Senior Director Human Resources → Senior Director Human Resource, 2025
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$180K (2021) → $230K (2025)
Andrew Olinde MD
Board Member
Board Member & Chief Med Officer → Board Member & Chief Med O, 2022
Board Member & Chief Med O → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$285K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Bennett Cheramie
Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Vice President-Info Services → Vice President- Cheif Info Officer, 2023
Vice President- Cheif Info Officer → Vice President & Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$355K (2019) → $561K (2025)
Donald Shaw
Vice President - Revenue Cycle
Vice President-Revenue Cycle → Vice President - Revenue Cycle, 2024
On filings since 2019
$332K (2019) → $427K (2025)
Kendall Johnson
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial
President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$649K (2019) → $952K (2025)
Meghan Parrish
Vice President Marketing & Corporate Communications
Vice President Corp Communications → Vice President Corporate Communications, 2024
Vice President Corporate Communications → Vice President Marketing & Corporate Communications, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$179K (2019) → $433K (2025)
Paul Douglas
Senior Vice President Hr & Business Development
Vice President-Human Resources, Business Development & S → Senior Vice President Hr, Business Developmt & Strategy, 2024
Senior Vice President Hr, Business Developmt & Strategy → Senior Vice President Hr & Business Development, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$438K (2019) → $660K (2025)
Peyton Grant
Vice President Facilities Management
Vice President-Facilities Mgt → Vice President Facilities Management, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$304K (2019) → $466K (2025)
Stephen Mumford
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating
Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Operating, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$359K (2019) → $802K (2025)
Trisha Guidry
Vice President & Chief Oper Offcr-Mid City
Vice President COO -The General → Vice President & Chief Oper Offcr-The General, 2024
Vice President & Chief Oper Offcr-The General → Vice President & Chief Oper Offcr-Mid City, 2025
On filings since 2021
$282K (2022) → $418K (2025)
Angela Clouatre
Vice President & Chief Nurs Offcr-Mid City
Vice President Cno-The General → Vice President & Chief Nurs Offcr-The General, 2024
Vice President & Chief Nurs Offcr-The General → Vice President & Chief Nurs Offcr-Mid City, 2025
On filings since 2022
$210K (2022) → $298K (2025)
Jason Pierce
Vice President, Access & Netwk Development
Vice President - Network Development → Vice President, Access & Netwk Development, 2024
On filings since 2023
$248K (2023) → $459K (2025)
Jeffrey Littleton MD
Brd Member & Chief of Staf
Md Brd Member & Chief of Staff → Brd Member & Chief of Staff, 2024
Brd Member & Chief of Staff → Brd Member & Chief of Staf, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$633K (2023) → $604K (2025)
Jennifer Manale
Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2023
$295K (2023) → $505K (2025)
W. Keith Kellum MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2023
$583K (2024) → $626K (2025)
Sean Casteel
Vice President & Chief Oper Officer-Brgp
Vice President Operations Brg Physician Group → Vice President & Chief Oper Officer-Brgp, 2025
On filings since 2024
$378K (2024) → $451K (2025)
Beau Greene
Manager Business Development
New on the 2025 filing
$249K (2025)
Natalie Maxwell
Manager Business Development
New on the 2025 filing
$248K (2025)
Gwen Hamilton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judge Brian Jackson
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette Barton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacques De La Bretonne MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhoman Hardy
Board Member
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2023
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryland Percy
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
S. Raju Vatsavai MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Gaspard MD
Chf Med Offcr- Brg Physici
Brg Physicians Brd Member → Chf Med Offcr- Brg Physicians Board Member, 2024
Chf Med Offcr- Brg Physicians Board Member → Chf Med Offcr- Brg Physici, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Macmorran CPA
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Bond
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Dewitt MD
Chief Medical Officer-Mid City
Chief Medical Officer - the General → Chief Medical Officer-The General, 2024
Chief Medical Officer-The General → Chief Medical Officer-Mid City, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Joel Silverberg MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Usher
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Tyson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Corey Doughty (2019–2024) — Esq. Director Legal & Risk Management
- Former: Louis Minsky MD (2019–2024) — Former Chief of Staff
- Former: Monica Nijoka (2019–2024) — Former Chief Nurs Offcr-
- Former: Phyllis McLaurin (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bart Phillips (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Miller CPA (2024) — Director Corp Compliance & Internal Audit
- Former: Joseph Juban Esq. (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Venkat Banda MD (2019–2023) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Chris Tyson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Millercpa (2022–2023) — Director-Compliance & Interim
- Former: Monica Nijoka May (2022–2023) — Former Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Ryan Uitti MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sean Casteel Vp-Operations (2022–2023) — Brg Physician Group
- Former: Charles D'agostino (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Darcy Stafford (2019–2022) — Director Work Excellence
- Former: Isabelina Nahmens PhD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roy G. Kadair MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Wm Paine (2019–2021) — Director-Managed Care Contracts
- Former: Ed Starns CPA (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kenny Cole Md - Chief (2019–2020) — Vice President Clinical Transformation
- Former: Milton Day (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President-Bus Development
- Former: Robert Kenney MD (2019–2020) — Vice President-Medical Operations
- Former: Jaques De La Brtonne MD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Rogers (2019) — Coo-Brg Physicians Group
- Former: Margaret Hart (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ronnie Williams (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Edgardo Tenreiro (Pres & Chief Executive Off). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about General Health System
How much does General Health System give each year?
General Health System gave $265K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $275K across 6 grants.
What is General Health System's typical grant size?
General Health System's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $53,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does General Health System give grants?
General Health System gives mostly in Louisiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Baton Rouge, LA (3 grants).
Does General Health System give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on General Health System's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity Efforts" (5 grants).
Who are General Health System's largest grantees?
General Health System's largest 2025 grantees include Baton Rouge Health District ($150,000), Fore Kids Foundation ($50,000) and Baton Rouge Area Chamber ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is General Health System?
General Health System reported $322.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $139.9M.
What is General Health System?
General Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $322.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is General Health System's EIN?
General Health System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0475545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in General Health System's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital Inc
Baton Rouge, LA
Our Lady of the Lake Hospital supports healthcare, community health, medical research and education, with recent grants also covering cancer support and athletic training outreach. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $12,500; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. Available sources do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
39
Total Given
$10.2M
Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Baton Rouge, LA
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana Foundation funds nonprofit health- and education-related programs, including community health initiatives, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response, primarily in Louisiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333. It uses a letter-of-intent process for its programs; crisis and disaster requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need allow.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.0M
Woman's Hospital Foundation D/B/a Woman's Hospital
Baton Rouge, LA
Woman’s Hospital Foundation funds initiatives that improve the health of women and infants, including maternal health, nursing education, infant care, and cancer screening and treatment. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $5,181 to $576,880, with a median of $10,417; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
The Credit Bureau of Baton Rouge Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Credit Bureau of supports Louisiana organizations promoting self-sufficiency and family and community stability, with grants spanning education, arts and culture, civic affairs, community improvement, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,214, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Huey & Angelina Wilson Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation funds human services, education, healthcare, prison reentry, and nonprofit capacity building, with emphasis on people facing poverty, disability, chronic illness, or barriers after incarceration. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $40,000 (ranging from $50 to $628,000) and went to Louisiana organizations, especially in the Greater Baton Rouge area; requests are submitted online, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$170.5M
Grants
104
Total Given
$5.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from General Health System's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
General Health System down — hundreds of funders to go?