Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation
The Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation is a private foundation based in Abita Springs, Louisiana. It made 19 grants totaling $130,733 in 2025 to organizations in several states.
Key facts about Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation
In short: Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation gave $131K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Missouri. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0478943
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,733
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $6,881
- Median grant
- $3,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (7 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,714,635
- Primary geography
- Missouri (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Ronald P. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$131K
-49.7% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-41.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 19 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose missions include supporting children and orphans, providing direct services to people in need, and assisting people in recovery. For example, Franciscan Works describes its mission as providing missionary support to poor children and orphans in several regions; Catholic Charities of Central Texas says it serves anyone in need through family-strengthening and direct services; and Guest House describes its work as providing recovery-related information, education, treatment, and care to members of Catholic religious communities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $130,733. Grant amounts ranged from $1 to $51,482, with a median grant of $3,750. The largest grants included $51,482 to Jesuits of the US Central and Southern Province, $20,000 to Catholic Charities USA, and $10,000 each to Franciscan Works and Jesuit Volunteer Corps. Other listed grants included $5,000 to Boys Hope Girls Hope of Greater New Orleans and $3,750 to Bridge House.
Review Cycle
and no award restrictions.
Ready to take the next step with Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri (43%), Virginia (16%), Louisiana (13%), Illinois (10%), and Maryland (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2023) to $378K (2021). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $131K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jesuits of the US Central and Southern Province ($51K). Together the top 10 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 112 grants of 116 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jesuits of the US Central and Southern Province St. Louis, MO | Support | $51,482 |
| Catholic Charities USA Alexandria, VA | Support | $20,000 |
| Franciscan Works Chicago, IL | Support | $10,000 |
| Jesuit Volunteer Corps Baltimore, MD | Support | $10,000 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope of Greater New Orleans New Orleans, LA | Support | $5,000 |
| Immaculate Conception Jesuit Church New Orleans, LA | Support | $5,000 |
| Gregorian University Foundation Washington, DC | Support | $5,000 |
| Jesuit White House Retreat St. Louis, MO | Support | $5,000 |
| Catholic Charities of Central Texas Austin, TX | Support | $5,000 |
| Bridge House New Orleans, LA | Support | $3,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,714,635 | $174,671 | $137,761 | $130,733 |
| 2024 | $1,661,491 | $325,611 | $265,336 | $259,863 |
| 2023 | $1,512,273 | $90,798 | $128,243 | $125,408 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,714,635 | $1,661,491 | $1,512,273 |
| Revenue | $174,671 | $325,611 | $90,798 |
| Expenses | $137,761 | $265,336 | $128,243 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $130,733 | $259,863 | $125,408 |
| Net Investment Income | $167,643 | $320,138 | $87,963 |
| Distributable Amount | $117,007 | $106,011 | $114,365 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ronald P. Briggs as president and V. Gwendolyn Briggs as secretary.
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation is led by Ronald P. Briggs, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald P. Briggs
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
V. Gwendolyn Briggs
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ronald P Briggs
Mailing address: 732 Plantation Drive, Abita Springs, LA 70420
Phone: (985) 875-0332
Frequently asked questions about Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation
How much does Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation give each year?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation gave $131K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $260K across 22 grants.
What is Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's typical grant size?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,750, and its average grant was $6,881, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation give grants?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (16%) and Louisiana (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Orleans, LA (4 grants), St. Louis, MO (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (19 grants).
Who are Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's largest grantees?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jesuits of the US Central and Southern Province ($51,482), Catholic Charities USA ($20,000) and Franciscan Works ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $131K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $117K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose missions include supporting children and orphans, providing direct services to people in need, and assisting people in recovery. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation?
Contact Ronald P. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's EIN?
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0478943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
370
Total Given
$32.9M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Second Harvest Food Bank Greater New
New Orleans, LA
To lead the fight against hunger and build food security in South Louisiana by providing food access, advocacy, education and disaster response.
Assets
$86.7M
Grants
245
Total Given
$59.8M
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
More Funders in Louisiana
Ronnie & Gwen Briggs Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?