For Facts Sake
For Facts Sake is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $308K in total assets.
For Facts Sake at a glance
- Total assets
- $308,235
- +54.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $390,917
- +93.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $282,497
- +12948.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with For Facts Sake?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $308,235 | $390,917 | $282,497 | $12,476 |
| 2023 | $199,644 | $201,809 | $2,165 | $3,416 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, For Facts Sake reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
For Facts Sake is led by Emily Amick, President on every filing since 2023; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Emily Amick
President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Katherine Duffy
Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$15K (2024)
Eric Sapp
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Scott Shalett (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Emilee Lord (2021) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Emily Amick (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about For Facts Sake
How large is For Facts Sake?
For Facts Sake reported $308K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $391K.
What is For Facts Sake?
For Facts Sake is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $308K in total assets as of 2024.
How much is For Facts Sake required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, For Facts Sake reported a distributable amount of $12K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is For Facts Sake's EIN?
For Facts Sake's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1053246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work For Facts Sake funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in For Facts Sake's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from For Facts Sake's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
For Facts Sake down — hundreds of funders to go?