Washington Inner City Lacrosse
To provide washington, dc and tampa, fl boys and girls, from historically underserved neighborhoods, the opportunity to learn the game of lacrosse and the life skills associated with playing a team sport. Winners lacrosse uses the game as the vehicle to instill values, education and life-sustaining skills that will give young boys and girls the tools to be successful on and off the field.
Washington Inner City Lacrosse at a glance
- Total assets
- $120,486
- +35.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $405,757
- +15.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $2
- -81.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $374,460
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Washington Inner City Lacrosse funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Ready to take the next step with Washington Inner City Lacrosse?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,486 | $405,757 | $374,460 | — | — | $2 |
| 2024 | $89,189 | $351,929 | $327,993 | — | — | $11 |
| 2023 | $65,253 | $271,843 | $294,519 | — | — | $1,947 |
| 2022 | $92,929 | $250,087 | $314,627 | — | — | $1,925 |
| 2021 | $156,102 | $312,463 | $261,046 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $139,452 | $204,579 | $214,389 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $110,862 | $243,371 | $217,520 | $12,618 | 1 | — |
About Washington Inner City Lacrosse
Based on IRS filings
Washington Inner City Lacrosse is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $120K in total assets. Net investment income was $2.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Washington Inner City Lacrosse is led by Matthew Breslin, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Breslin
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$83K (2019) → $100K (2025)
Brittany Bello
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Owen
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caulley Deringer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merrill Turnbull
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Jolly
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Planning
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eva Shea
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Max Planning
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Buchanan
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Eckle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick O'Meara
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Darke
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug McLearn
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Patrick O'Meara Director (2024) — Jan. & Then Vice President · Filing note: Until
- Former: Andrew O'Neill (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bruce Baschuk (2019–2023) — Founder
- Former: Chase Stock (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Dennis Perkins (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Leon Bournes (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Shaheen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pat McArdle (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert White (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Linehan (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom McHugh (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Jd Englehart (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Rodgers (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Colin Dunn (2019) — Director
- Former: Hall Martin (2019) — Director
- Former: Laurie Dunn (2019) — Director
- Former: Martin Weldon (2019) — Director
- Former: Rodney Emery (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Matthew Breslin (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Washington Inner City Lacrosse
How large is Washington Inner City Lacrosse?
Washington Inner City Lacrosse reported $120K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $406K.
What is Washington Inner City Lacrosse?
Washington Inner City Lacrosse is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Washington, DC. It holds $120K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Washington Inner City Lacrosse operate?
Washington Inner City Lacrosse has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Washington Inner City Lacrosse's EIN?
Washington Inner City Lacrosse's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2272259. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Washington Inner City Lacrosse funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Inner City Lacrosse's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Washington Inner City Lacrosse's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Washington Inner City Lacrosse down — hundreds of funders to go?