Farallon Institute
Scientific research organization dedicated to the understanding and preservation of healthy marine ecosystems.
Farallon Institute at a glance
In short: Farallon Institute gave $117K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $116,543
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,848
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $31,132
- Total assets
- $202,041
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Farallon Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Washington ($56K). Together the top 3 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 18 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Farallon Institute gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2024) to $416K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $117K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Research: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data | $55,725 |
| The University of Rhode Island Office of Sponsored & Cost Acctg Kingston, RI | Research: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data | $31,132 |
| University of Miami Office of Research & Administration Coral Gables, FL | Research: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data | $29,686 |
Ready to take the next step with Farallon Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $202,041 | $911,027 | $878,812 | $116,543 | 3 | $1,478 |
| 2024 | $190,678 | $1,419,388 | $1,417,079 | $111,356 | 3 | $609 |
| 2023 | $268,012 | $2,100,575 | $2,117,057 | $416,081 | 4 | $1,040 |
| 2022 | $337,258 | $1,713,480 | $1,750,727 | $131,689 | 4 | $342 |
| 2021 | $246,852 | $1,589,054 | $1,606,554 | $284,765 | 4 | $540 |
| 2020 | $318,094 | $1,498,029 | $1,460,862 | — | — | $558 |
| 2019 | $204,491 | $785,032 | $786,313 | — | — | $361 |
About Farallon Institute
Based on IRS filings
Farallon Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Petaluma, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $202K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Farallon Institute is led by Jeffrey Dorman PhD, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey Dorman PhD
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$59K (2020) → $40K (2025)
William J. Sydeman PhD
President
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $73K (2025)
Alec D. Maccall PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Mantua PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Madonia
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Millholland
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Marisol Garcia Reyes (2022–2024) — Principal Scientist
- Former: Trond Kristiansen (2023–2024) — Principal Scientist
- Former: Chelle White PhD (2020–2023) — Senior Scientist
- Former: Alec D MacCall Ph D (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Dorman (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Nathan Mantua Ph D (2019) — Director
- Former: William Sydeman Ph D (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to William J Sydeman PHD (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Farallon Institute
How much does Farallon Institute give each year?
Farallon Institute gave $117K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $111K across 3 grants.
What is Farallon Institute's typical grant size?
Farallon Institute's median grant in 2025 was $31,132, and its average grant was $38,848, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Farallon Institute give grants?
Farallon Institute's top state is Washington, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Rhode Island (27%) and Florida (25%).
Does Farallon Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Farallon Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Farallon Institute?
Farallon Institute reported $202K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $911K.
What is Farallon Institute?
Farallon Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Petaluma, CA. It holds $202K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Farallon Institute's EIN?
Farallon Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0467490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Farallon Institute funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Farallon Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation
Darien, IL
The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.7M
The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd
New York, NY
The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research funds basic, translational, and clinical cancer research, including collaborative projects and early-stage drug discovery, at institutions in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.75 million, with a median of $500,000; ASPIRE individual applications may be considered by invitation, and no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$19.5M
Josiah Macy Jr Foundation
New York, NY
The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation funds projects that improve the education and training of future health professionals, especially those advancing equity, interprofessional teamwork, and ethical decision-making. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of about $72,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it accepts President’s Grant applications on a rolling basis but does not accept unsolicited Board Grant applications.
Assets
$152.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.2M
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
Lupus Research Alliance Inc
New York, NY
Lupus Research Alliance funds foundational, translational, and clinical research to advance lupus diagnostics and treatments, primarily through grants to research institutions and organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though awards ranged from $10,000 to over $1.2 million, and recipients included institutions in New York, Massachusetts, Georgia, and California.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$12.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Farallon Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Farallon Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?