Farallon Institute logo

Farallon Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Petaluma, CA EIN: 26-0467490 Website

Scientific research organization dedicated to the understanding and preservation of healthy marine ecosystems.

Farallon Institute at a glance

In short: Farallon Institute gave $117K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$116,543
+4.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$38,848
+4.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$31,132
Total assets
$202,041
+6.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Farallon Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

University of Washington: $56KUniversity of Washington$56KThe University of Rhode Island Office of Sponsored & Cost Acctg: $31KThe University of Rhode IslandOffice of Sponsored & Cost…$31KUniversity of Miami Office of Research & Administration: $30KUniversity of Miami Office ofResearch & Administration$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Washington ($56K). Together the top 3 received $117K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K7$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 18 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Coral GablesKingstonSeattleDenver

How Farallon Institute gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2024) to $416K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $117K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Washington Seattle, WAResearch: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data$55,725
The University of Rhode Island Office of Sponsored & Cost Acctg Kingston, RIResearch: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data$31,132
University of Miami Office of Research & Administration Coral Gables, FLResearch: multi-sensor improved sea surface temperature (SST)-continue ghrsst partnership and improving arctic data$29,686
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Farallon Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$202,041$911,027$878,812$116,5433$1,478
2024$190,678$1,419,388$1,417,079$111,3563$609
2023$268,012$2,100,575$2,117,057$416,0814$1,040
2022$337,258$1,713,480$1,750,727$131,6894$342
2021$246,852$1,589,054$1,606,554$284,7654$540
2020$318,094$1,498,029$1,460,862——$558
2019$204,491$785,032$786,313——$361

About Farallon Institute

Based on IRS filings

Farallon Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Petaluma, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $202K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $1K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Farallon Institute is led by Jeffrey Dorman PhD, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey Dorman PhD

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    28 hrs/week

    $59K (2020) → $40K (2025)

  • William J. Sydeman PhD

    President

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $73K (2025)

  • Alec D. Maccall PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Mantua PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Madonia

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hope Millholland

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Marisol Garcia Reyes (2022–2024) — Principal Scientist
  • Former: Trond Kristiansen (2023–2024) — Principal Scientist
  • Former: Chelle White PhD (2020–2023) — Senior Scientist
  • Former: Alec D MacCall Ph D (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Dorman (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Nathan Mantua Ph D (2019) — Director
  • Former: William Sydeman Ph D (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William J Sydeman PHD — President: $73KWilliam J Sydeman PHDPresident$73KJeffrey Dorman PHD — Executive Director: $40KJeffrey Dorman PHDExecutive Director$40K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $73K, to William J Sydeman PHD (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Farallon Institute

How much does Farallon Institute give each year?

Farallon Institute gave $117K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $111K across 3 grants.

What is Farallon Institute's typical grant size?

Farallon Institute's median grant in 2025 was $31,132, and its average grant was $38,848, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Farallon Institute give grants?

Farallon Institute's top state is Washington, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Rhode Island (27%) and Florida (25%).

Does Farallon Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Farallon Institute's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Farallon Institute?

Farallon Institute reported $202K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $911K.

What is Farallon Institute?

Farallon Institute is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Petaluma, CA. It holds $202K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Farallon Institute's EIN?

Farallon Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0467490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Farallon Institute funds

Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Farallon Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation

Darien, IL

The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.7M

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd

New York, NY

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research funds basic, translational, and clinical cancer research, including collaborative projects and early-stage drug discovery, at institutions in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.75 million, with a median of $500,000; ASPIRE individual applications may be considered by invitation, and no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

29

Total Given

$19.5M

Josiah Macy Jr Foundation

New York, NY

The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation funds projects that improve the education and training of future health professionals, especially those advancing equity, interprofessional teamwork, and ethical decision-making. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $125,000, with a median of about $72,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; it accepts President’s Grant applications on a rolling basis but does not accept unsolicited Board Grant applications.

Assets

$152.6M

Grants

47

Total Given

$3.2M

Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$95.8M

Grants

50

Total Given

$27.0M

The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$178.9M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.1M

Lupus Research Alliance Inc

New York, NY

Lupus Research Alliance funds foundational, translational, and clinical research to advance lupus diagnostics and treatments, primarily through grants to research institutions and organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though awards ranged from $10,000 to over $1.2 million, and recipients included institutions in New York, Massachusetts, Georgia, and California.

Assets

$93.3M

Grants

63

Total Given

$12.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Farallon Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Farallon Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?