The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd logo

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 36-4825921 Website

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research is a New York, New York-based public charity, formed in 2015. It supports cancer research through grants and venture investments, partnering with individual investigators, multidisciplinary teams, and early-stage companies in the United States and internationally.

Key facts about The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd

In short: The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd gave $19.5M across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $672K), top state New York. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
36-4825921
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$19,485,041
Grants made (2024)
29
Average grant
$671,898
Median grant
$500,000
New grantees (estimate)
21% first-time grantees (6 of 29, 2024)
Total assets
$105,459,714
Primary geography
New York (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$105.5M

+0.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$19.5M

-20.2% YoY

Grant Count

29

-19.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$672K

-0.9% YoY

Is The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd open to new grantees?

21%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 29 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $804K; repeat grants $637K. How we count

Medians: $474K first-time, $500K repeat.

  • 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to partner with scientists to accelerate research that can transform cancer prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. Its grants support innovative research across cancer types, including basic, translational, and clinical work, as well as collaborative projects and early-stage therapeutic discovery.

Its 2024 grants went to research institutions including universities, cancer centers, and independent research organizations. For example, Johns Hopkins University describes its mission as fostering independent and original research and bringing the benefits of discovery to the world. The Salk Institute says its work includes cancer research alongside other scientific fields. Harvard College describes its mission as education and research across a broad array of academic domains.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $19,485,041. Grant amounts ranged from $11,250 to $2,750,000, with a median grant of $500,000. The largest awards included $2,750,000 to the Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York, $2,299,837 to the Regents of the University of California San Francisco, $1,568,007 to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, and $1,384,340 to Johns Hopkins University. Each was listed for research.

Review Cycle

of April 30, 2026. Applicants must hold an MD, PhD, or equivalent degree, have established an independent laboratory during 2018–2023, and demonstrate multi-year independent funding active in 2027. The program is open to applicants worldwide; proposed projects must be based on evidence-based laboratory data and/or medical science and must not be supported by other sources.

Open Grants

11 open opportunities from The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd

Show all 11 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that it supports research in the United States and across the globe. Its 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in New York (32%), California (27%), Massachusetts (9%), Maryland (7%), and Alabama (5%), among other states.

Grant Distribution by State

27states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBostonBaltimoreSeattleHoustonCambridgePhiladelphiaSan FranciscoBar HarborBerkeleyColumbusCold Spring HarborNew HavenPittsburghPortlandRedwood CityRye BrookWashingtonWashington DCAnn Arbor

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M27 grants2019 28 grants2020 36 grants2021 36 grants2022 36 grants2023 29 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $16.4M (2020) to $42.3M (2019). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $19.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York: $2.8MThe Trustees of ColumbiaUniversity in the City of New…$2.8MRegents of the University of California San Francisco: $2.3MRegents of the University ofCalifornia San Francisco$2.3MMemorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center: $1.6MMemorial Sloan KetteringCancer Center$1.6MJohns Hopkins University: $1.4MJohns Hopkins University$1.4MThe Salk Institute for Biological Studies: $1.0MThe Salk Institute forBiological Studies$1.0MUniversity of Alabama at Birmingham: $1.0MUniversity of Alabama atBirmingham$1.0MUniversity of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education: $1.0MUniversity of Pittsburgh - ofthe Commonwealth System of…$1.0MThe Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University: $948KThe Board of Trustees of theLeland Stanford Junior…$948KCold Spring Harbor Laboratory: $750KCold Spring Harbor Laboratory$750KPresident and Fellows of Harvard College: $711KPresident and Fellows ofHarvard College$711K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York ($2.8M). Together the top 10 received $13.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

165 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K17$50–100K28$100–250K36$250–500K37$500K–1M38$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 38 grants of 165 (23%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NYResearch$2,750,000
Regents of the University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CAResearch$2,299,837
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NYResearch$1,568,007
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDResearch$1,384,340
The Salk Institute for Biological Studies La Jolla, CAResearch$1,000,000
University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALResearch$1,000,000
University of Pittsburgh - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education Pittsburgh, PAResearch$1,000,000
The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University Redwood City, CAResearch$948,007
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Cold Spring Harbor, NYResearch$750,000
President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MAResearch$711,352

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $105,459,714 $44,772,901 $36,066,750 $19,485,041 29
2023 $104,492,388 $40,937,632 $35,209,497 $24,414,174 36
2022 $110,652,350 $55,345,494 $38,014,606 $22,043,847 36
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$105,459,714$104,492,388$110,652,350
Revenue$44,772,901$40,937,632$55,345,494
Expenses$36,066,750$35,209,497$38,014,606
Net Investment Income$409,872$1,030,138$363,707

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Raymond DuBois as executive chairman of the board and Ryan Schoenfeld as chief executive officer. It also lists Alex Knaster, Ross Levine, Nicola Mendehlson, Paul Pospisil, and Otmar D. Wiestler as directors; Ian Lesser as director of finance and administration; Anna Turetsky as principal, venture investments; and Rebecca Bish-Cornelissen as head of discovery/pre-clinical research.

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd is led by Ryan Schoenfeld, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ryan Schoenfeld

    Chief Executive Officer

    Vice President & Scientific Research → Chief Scientific Officer & Interim CEO, 2021

    Chief Scientific Officer & Interim CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $305K (2019) → $507K (2024)

  • Raymond Dubois

    Executive Chairman of the Board

    On filings since 2022

    24 hrs/week

    $513K (2022) → $560K (2024)

  • Rebecca Liu

    Director & Grants Administration

    Director of Grants Adminstration → Director of Grants Administration, 2022

    Director of Grants Administration → Director & Grants Administration, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2019) → $197K (2024)

  • Ross Levine

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2019) → $10K (2024)

  • Michael Carleton

    Senior Scientific Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $212K (2020) → $176K (2024)

  • Ian Lesser

    Director Finance & Administration

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $67K (2023) → $173K (2024)

  • Paul Pospisil

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Knaster

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicola Mendehlson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Otmar D. Wiestler

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Bish-Cornelissen

    Head Discovery & Pre-Clinical Research

    Head of Pre-Clinical Research → Head Discovery & Preclinical Research, 2023

    Head Discovery & Preclinical Research → Head Discovery & Pre-Clinical Research, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $261K (2020) → $311K (2024)

  • Robert Magin

    Associate Scientific Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2022) → $169K (2024)

  • Amy Fehir

    Head of Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $216K (2024)

  • Anna Turetsky To

    Principal & Venture Investments

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $327K (2024)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Anna Turetsky (2020–2023) — Principal & Venture Investments
  • Former: Janice Lin (2022–2023) — Portfolio Manager, Research & Investments
  • Former: Kevin O'Flaherty To (2023) — Director
  • Former: S. Patrick Lewis To (2023) — Head of Finance & Operations
  • Former: Stuart Thomson To (2023) — Director
  • Former: William Shapard To (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kevin O' Flaherty (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: S. Patrick Lewis (2019–2022) — Head of Finance & Operations
  • Former: Stuart Thomson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Allen Shapard (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Irena Ivanovska (2021–2022) — Senior Scientific Research
  • Former: Michele Cleary Ph D. To (2021) — Chairman of the Board & CEO
  • Former: Kasandra Davis (2019–2020) — Project Manager
  • Former: Michele Cleary PhD (2019–2020) — Chairman of the Board & CEO
  • Former: Elisa Venturini (2020) — Scientific Program Lead
  • Former: Rebecca Bish PhD (2019) — Senior Scientific Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Raymond Dubois — Executive Chairman of the Board: $560KRaymond DuboisExecutive Chairman of the Board$560KRyan Schoenfeld — Chief Executive Officer: $507KRyan SchoenfeldChief Executive Officer$507KAnna Turetsky to 724 — Principal, Venture Investments: $327KAnna Turetsky to 724Principal, Venture Investments$327KRebecca Bish-Cornelissen — Head Discovery/Pre-Clinical Research: $311KRebecca Bish-CornelissenHead Discovery/Pre-Clinical…$311KAmy Fehir — Head of Development: $216KAmy FehirHead of Development$216KRebecca Liu — Director, Grants Administration: $197KRebecca LiuDirector, Grants Administration$197KMichael Carleton — Senior Scientific Director: $176KMichael CarletonSenior Scientific Director$176KIan Lesser — Director Finance & Administration: $173KIan LesserDirector Finance &…$173KRobert Magin — Associate Scientific Director: $169KRobert MaginAssociate Scientific Director$169KRoss Levine — Director: $10KRoss LevineDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $560K, to Raymond Dubois (Executive Chairman of the Board). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1350 Avenue Of The Americas 2902, New York, NY 10019
Phone: (646) 866-5950
Website: https://themarkfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd

How much does The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd give each year?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd gave $19.5M across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $24.4M across 36 grants.

What is The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's typical grant size?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's median grant in 2024 was $500,000, and its average grant was $671,898, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd that year got $804K on average.

Where does The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd give grants?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's top state is New York, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (27%) and Massachusetts (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (29 grants).

Who are The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's largest grantees?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's largest 2024 grantees include The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York ($2,750,000), Regents of the University of California San Francisco ($2,299,837) and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center ($1,568,007), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd reported $105.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44.8M.

What does The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd fund?

The foundation’s mission is to partner with scientists to accelerate research that can transform cancer prevention, diagnosis, and treatment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check themarkfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's EIN?

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4825921. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

The Mark Foundation for Cancer Research (US) Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?