Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc
To provide quality educational opportunities for the dental profession in order to have a positive impact on the quality of dental services and on the access to oral healthcare in Georgia.
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc at a glance
In short: Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc gave $138K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $138K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $137,500
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $137,500
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $137,500
- Total assets
- $4,897,672
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University ($138K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2019) to $138K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $138K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University Augusta, GA | Scholarships for assistance with expenses associated with attending dental school. | $137,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,897,672 | $659,184 | $198,982 | $137,500 | 1 | $302,006 |
| 2024 | $4,081,733 | $299,272 | $180,200 | $128,250 | 1 | $108,724 |
| 2023 | $3,369,769 | $495,985 | $172,639 | $127,500 | 1 | $140,169 |
| 2022 | $2,909,253 | $636,613 | $161,095 | $115,750 | 1 | $-21,914 |
| 2021 | $2,863,799 | $786,607 | $128,187 | $93,435 | 1 | $49,701 |
| 2020 | $1,867,178 | $240,082 | $117,411 | $82,000 | 1 | $184,732 |
| 2019 | $1,635,117 | $83,788 | $113,515 | $79,500 | 1 | $42,302 |
About Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc
Based on IRS filings
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rome, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $138K. Net investment income was $302K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc is led by Alston Jones McCaslin Vi, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alston Jones McCaslin Vi
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara P. McCollum
Business Manager
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Carole Hanes
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Carol A. Lefebvre
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Brad Bynum
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Randall Carroll
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay A. Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan S. Dubin
Past President
Past President → President, 2020
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael B. Hagearty
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy B. Young
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Regina L. W. Messer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Reich
Gda Liason
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Galbreath
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lyndsay N. Langston
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Dale Crail (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: John M. Hann (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph E. Baughman (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lance Huthwaite (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul W. Fraysure Jr. (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Capaldo (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: John W. Harden Jr. (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Randall J. Phillips (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Emile Fisher (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $8K, to Barbara P McCollum (Business Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc
How much does Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc give each year?
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc gave $138K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $128K across 1 grant.
How large is Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc?
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $659K.
What is Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc?
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rome, GA. It holds $4.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc operate?
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc's EIN?
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1623147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emile T Fisher Foundation for Dental Education in Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?