Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc
The society's primary exempt purpose is to advance the education of those directly associated with the dental profession through the sponsorship of the annual dental meeting and provision of scholarships to students and contributions to various educational and research institutions.
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc at a glance
In short: Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc gave $236K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $79K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $236,000
- +136.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $78,667
- +57.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $96,000
- Total assets
- $13,615,663
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Dental Foundation of North Carolina Inc ($105K). Together the top 3 received $236K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc gives
- Giving grew 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2024) to $236K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $236K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Dental Foundation of North Carolina Inc Chapel Hill, NC | Reimbursement for Travel Expenses | $105,000 |
| Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University Augusta, GA | Scholarships | $96,000 |
| University of Tennessee Knoxvillle, TN | Scholarships | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,615,663 | $5,884,803 | $4,648,880 | $236,000 | 3 | $1,185,363 |
| 2024 | $12,967,277 | $5,134,213 | $4,360,076 | $99,750 | 2 | $415,637 |
| 2023 | $10,900,713 | $4,415,565 | $4,229,348 | $102,500 | 2 | $147,465 |
| 2022 | $11,294,917 | $4,619,424 | $4,194,657 | $125,000 | 1 | $749,841 |
| 2021 | $10,957,458 | $2,719,441 | $2,296,298 | $145,000 | 2 | $1,541,173 |
About Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc
Based on IRS filings
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $236K. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc is led by Lynn A. Leidel, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynn A. Leidel
Executive Director
Highest Compensated Employee → Interim Executive Director, 2023
Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $142K (2025)
Slade W. Lail
President
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan S. Dubin
Trustee
Chair Adv Co → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Dave C. Lee
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James A. Roos
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. O'Donnell
Trustee
General Chai → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane C. Puskas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick H. Yancey III
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick N. French
Treasurer
Editor → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Darryal D. McCullough
Vice President
Treasurer → Sectretary, 2024
Sectretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Andrew Ramsey
President-Elect
Sectretary → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy H. Schulman
Parliamentarian
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Parliamentarian, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David P. Marion
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
Executive Council → Editor, 2024
Editor → Assistant Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Matthew Mazzawi
Editor
Executive Council → Editor, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy R. Ward
Secretary
Assistant Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Schroeder
Executive Council
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristina M. Dawson
Executive Council
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evis Babo
Executive Council
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil D. Browning
Executive Council
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin L. Hawkins
Executive Council
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Leingang III
Executive Council
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Bradley K. Greenway (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David E. Anderson (2021–2024) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Henry B. Benson Jr. (2022–2024) — Executive Council
- Former: A. Allen French (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: A. Annette Sullivan (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: William H. Rousseau (2021–2023) — Parliamentarian
- Former: Randall J. Phillips (2022–2023) — Executive Council
- Former: J. Sedgie Newsom (2021–2022) — Parliamentarian
- Former: P. Edward Pafford (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donald F. Brown (2022) — Executive Council
- Former: Kathleen L. Robinson (2021) — Chair-Elect
- Former: L. Maxwell Ferguson (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Roy A. McDonald (2021) — Parliamentar
- Former: Sylvia Ratchford (2021) — Former Executive
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $142K, to Lynn a Leidel (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc
How much does Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc give each year?
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc gave $236K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 2 grants.
What is Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's typical grant size?
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's median grant in 2025 was $96,000, and its average grant was $78,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc give grants?
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (41%) and Tennessee (15%).
Does Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc?
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's EIN?
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6035113. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Michaels Frank Scholarship T W
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for high school seniors attending public schools in Chester County, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $76,000, typically $5,500–$10,000; applicants are directed to the Center for Scholarship Administration for application details. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$76K
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The William and Mary Davis Foundation
Wheaton, IL
The William and Mary Davis Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its mission, including youth development, community services, health, and education, with most 2024 funding going to Illinois organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts requests for an application form by contacting Stephen Davis.
Assets
$467K
Grants
33
Total Given
$192K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hinman Dental Society of Atlanta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?