Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $131K.
Key facts about Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation
In short: Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation gave $65K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4132569
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $64,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $12,950
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,357,436
- Primary geography
- Michigan (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$65K
+29.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+55.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $111K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $65K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Michigan ($40K). Together the top 5 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Educational | $40,000 |
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | Educational | $10,000 |
| Florida Atlantic University Boca Raton, FL | Educational | $5,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Educational | $5,000 |
| Eb Research Partnership New York, NY | Charitable | $4,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,357,436 | $1,297,341 | $1,271,941 |
| Revenue | $141,121 | $101,456 | $52,509 |
| Expenses | $80,355 | $65,228 | $99,541 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $64,750 | $55,003 | $90,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $130,975 | $92,327 | $44,345 |
| Distributable Amount | $90,609 | $86,852 | $79,782 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation is led by Tim Sperling, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tim Sperling
President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harvey Barnett
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Sperling
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Sperling
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation
How much does Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation give each year?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation gave $65K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 6 grants.
What is Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,950, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation give grants?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (15%) and Florida (8%).
Does Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Michigan ($40,000), Illinois State University ($10,000) and Florida Atlantic University ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4132569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Marquette Bank Education Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Marquette Bank Education Foundation supports education and scholarships, including high schools, colleges, and universities, and provides financial literacy programming for educators and students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500; 84% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, though it also supported institutions in other states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$352K
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Haley Sperling Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?