The Gambill Family Foundation
The Gambill Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Murrayville, Georgia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Georgia, including churches, a food ministry, a mission, a camp, and a clinic.
Key facts about The Gambill Family Foundation
In short: The Gambill Family Foundation gave $280K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Georgia. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-6794796
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $279,812
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $17,488
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (16 of 16, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$280K
+501.7% YoY
Grant Count
16
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+200.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gambill Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Gambill Family Foundation open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 16 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K. How we count
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $279,812. Grants ranged from $500 to $62,112, with a median of $10,000. Its largest listed grants included $62,112 and $50,000 to Lakewood Baptist Church; $30,000 to St Paul's United Methodist Church; $25,000 and $20,000 to Good Samaritan Food Ministry; and two grants of $20,000 each to Thumbs Up Mission. The filing lists additional grants to the Keaton Franklin Coker Foundation, Camp Lighthouse, Chattahoochee Baptist Association, and Good News Clinic.
Ready to take the next step with The Gambill Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2023) to $280K (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $280K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lakewood Baptist Church (Check No 131 Paid 122425) ($62K). Together the top 10 received $257K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 39 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Baptist Church (Check No 131 Paid 122425) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $62,112 |
| Lakewood Baptist Church (Check No 121 Paid 91025) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $50,000 |
| St Paul's United Methodist Church (Check No 126 Paid 110425) Dahlonega, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $30,000 |
| Good Samaritan Food Ministry (Check No 120 Paid 9525) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $25,000 |
| Thumbs up Mission (Check No 124 Paid 102025) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $20,000 |
| Thumbs up Mission (Check No 127 Paid 111325) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $20,000 |
| Good Samaritan Food Ministry (Check No 129 Paid 111925) Gainesville, GA | To Support Thier Charitable Purposes. | $20,000 |
| The Keaton Franklin Coker Foundation (Check No 114 Paid 22425) Gainesville, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $10,000 |
| Camp Lighthouse (Check No 123 Paid 91225) Talking Rock, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $10,000 |
| Camp Lighthouse (Check No 125 Paid 111025) Talking Rock, GA | To Support Their Charitable Purposes. | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $178,658 | $293,382 | $279,812 |
| 2024 | $114,724 | $22,982 | $58,221 | $46,500 |
| 2023 | $149,963 | $19,146 | $43,671 | $41,700 |
2025 grant count: 16. 2024 grant count: 8. 2023 grant count: 15.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $114,724 | $149,963 |
| Revenue | $178,658 | $22,982 | $19,146 |
| Expenses | $293,382 | $58,221 | $43,671 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $279,812 | $46,500 | $41,700 |
| Net Investment Income | $170,033 | $1,919 | $33,828 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,190 | $11,463 | $9,498 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Harry C Gambill and Barbara C Gambill as trustees.
The Gambill Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara C. Gambill
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry C. Gambill
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7345 Cherokee Lane, Murrayville, GA 30564
Phone: (678) 989-0338
Frequently asked questions about The Gambill Family Foundation
How much does The Gambill Family Foundation give each year?
The Gambill Family Foundation gave $280K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $47K across 8 grants.
What is The Gambill Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Gambill Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,488, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gambill Family Foundation that year got $17K on average.
Where does The Gambill Family Foundation give grants?
The Gambill Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, GA (9 grants) and Talking Rock, GA (3 grants).
Who are The Gambill Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Gambill Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lakewood Baptist Church (Check No 131 Paid 122425) ($62,112), Lakewood Baptist Church (Check No 121 Paid 91025) ($50,000) and St Paul's United Methodist Church (Check No 126 Paid 110425) ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How do I apply for a grant from The Gambill Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Gambill Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Gambill Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Gambill Family Foundation's EIN?
The Gambill Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6794796. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Does The Gambill Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Gambill Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gambill Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
North Georgia Community Foundation Inc
Gainesville, GA
The North Georgia Community Foundation funds nonprofits and direct-service programs addressing community needs, including education, human services, health, arts, animal welfare, and the environment, in 18 North Georgia counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,119 to $1,355,337. Its Community Grant Program is application-based; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.1M
Grants
245
Total Given
$11.9M
United Way of Hall County Inc
Gainesville, GA
United Way of Hall County funds eligible nonprofits serving Hall County, Georgia, through programs focused on education, health, and financial stability; reported 2021 awards ranged from $10,000 to $49,000. Its Collective Impact Grant requires participation in grant training, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$749K
Bruce R & Madelyn G Snyder Foundation
Red Lion, PA
The foundation supports health and disease research, hunger relief, emergency aid, human services, and community needs, with most funding going to Pennsylvania and some grants reaching other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through Joan Seidenstricker; any format is acceptable, and there is no stated deadline.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$545K
Alamance Community Foundation
Burlington, NC
The foundation funds program-specific initiatives and general operating needs in education, health and human services, youth programming, and the arts that benefit Alamance County residents. Its competitive Community Grants are typically $1,000–$5,000, and organizations may apply during spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$27.1M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc
Green Bay, WI
The Greater Green Bay Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects in areas including basic needs, education, health, arts and culture, the environment, and youth development, with its general grants program serving Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto counties. Its Funds for Greater Green Bay program typically awards up to $20,000; applicants are asked to discuss proposals with the Foundation’s Community Impact Team before applying.
Assets
$182.8M
Grants
347
Total Given
$15.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More Funders in Georgia
The Gambill Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?