The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9K.
Key facts about The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director
In short: The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director gave $9K across 4 grants in 2021 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2294246
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $9,420
- Grants made (2021)
- 4
- Average grant
- $2,355
- Median grant
- $1,750
- Primary geography
- Georgia (68% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$2K
Ready to take the next step with The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 4 grants totaling $9K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Second Ponce de Leon Baptist Church ($4K). Together the top 4 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Ponce de Leon Baptist Church Atlanta, GA | To fund general operations. | $4,420 |
| Georgia Conservancy Inc Atlanta, GA | To fund general operations. | $2,000 |
| Swannanoa Valley Christian Ministry Black Mountain, NC | To fund general operations. | $1,500 |
| First Baptist Church of Black Mount Black Mountain, NC | To fund general operations. | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $9,559 | $9,547 |
| Revenue | $1,272 | $1,179 | $1,096 |
| Expenses | $10,831 | $1,167 | $972 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,420 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | $471 | $467 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's 2021 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
David M Ivey
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Linda R Ivey
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director
How much does The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director give each year?
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director gave $9K across 4 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's typical grant size?
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's median grant in 2021 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,355, across 4 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director give grants?
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director gives mostly in Georgia: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's EIN?
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2294246. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
H English and Ermine Carter Robinson
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports organizations in health, education, arts, community heritage, and other areas, with recent grants concentrated in Georgia, Louisiana, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the filing says no application form or materials are required.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
46
Total Given
$244K
Gause Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Gause Foundation supports general charitable and educational purposes, including religious, arts, educational, environmental, and human-service organizations. Its grants typically are small: the 2025 median was $1,000, with awards ranging from $200 to $20,500; most funding went to Tennessee, followed by Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$406K
Grants
75
Total Given
$123K
TW Carolyn King Ragan
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$253K
John and Golda Cohen Trust
Brookline Village, MA
The John and Golda Cohen Trust funds a varied range of charitable work, including reproductive justice, housing and homelessness services, immigrant support, and healthcare access, with 2024 grants concentrated in Florida, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, Georgia, and North Carolina. Its grants ranged from $500 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.6M
Mary Lane Morrison Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including schools, history and cultural groups, and programs for children and youth, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $27,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$128K
AEC Trust
Wilmington, DE
AEC Trust’s grants support a range of charitable organizations, including arts, human rights, conservation, and human services groups; in 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $4,650 to $16,039,759. Most grant dollars went to Georgia (74%) and Oregon (17%), with smaller shares going to other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
142
Total Given
$24.1M
Trailsend Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Trailsend Foundation supports a varied mix of education, health care, advocacy, public safety, and conservation work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1.1 million, with a median award of $50,000, and were concentrated in Georgia, Hawaii, Montana, and Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$6.6M
Plummer Fdn-Cash
Pennington, NJ
The foundation funds a varied mix of arts and culture, education, religious organizations, food access, and criminal justice work, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,150 to $750,000 and a median of $20,000. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, especially Connecticut, New York, Georgia, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$2.4M
Tr T J & R N Avery FD Uw
Orlando, FL
To provide support to the second ponce de leon baptist church
Assets
$376K
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
The Jinks Private Foundation
Gainesville, GA
The Jinks Private Foundation supports education, youth services, food and shelter, health, employment, and animal welfare; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $66,500, with a median of $2,500. Based in Gainesville, Georgia, it gave mainly in Florida and Georgia, with smaller grants in Tennessee and Maryland, and accepts requests from charitable organizations by letter.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$181K
Tr Dr E L Connally FD Second Bapt
Orlando, FL
Assets
$134K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5K
More Funders in Georgia
The Ivey Foundation Inc co David M Ivey Director down — hundreds of funders to go?