Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law is a private foundation, based in Concord, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $632K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $160K.
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law at a glance
In short: Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law gave $190K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $95K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $190,000
- -40.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $95,000
- -40.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $95,000
- Total assets
- $631,853
- -6.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Massachusetts ($120K). Together the top 2 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 16 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 401% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2019) to $519K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $190K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts Shrewsbury, MA | Grant Award for Scholarships | $120,000 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Grant Award for Scholarships | $70,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $631,853 | $166,284 | $199,780 | $190,000 | 2 | $191,955 | $160,482 | $47,900 |
| 2024 | $678,204 | $116,732 | $332,030 | $320,000 | 2 | $322,225 | $106,965 | $55,219 |
| 2023 | $880,608 | $51,983 | $457,491 | $435,000 | 2 | $439,513 | $39,039 | $68,209 |
| 2022 | $1,286,116 | $154,130 | $541,620 | $519,200 | 2 | $523,093 | $137,323 | $96,428 |
| 2021 | $1,673,606 | $305,092 | $550,804 | $516,744 | 8 | $524,467 | $246,875 | $122,587 |
| 2020 | $1,918,625 | $165,975 | $243,071 | $192,000 | 12 | — | $153,561 | $114,520 |
| 2019 | $1,995,623 | $88,200 | $229,619 | $112,300 | 16 | — | $67,558 | $115,699 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Watkins White
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah White Bournakel
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Kimberly E. Cohen (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law
How much does Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law give each year?
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law gave $190K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $320K across 2 grants.
How large is Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law?
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law reported $632K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $192K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law operate?
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island.
What is Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law's EIN?
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3285764. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
Live grants for the work Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Petsas Charitable Trust UA
Dallas, TX
Assets
$708K
Grants
8
Total Given
$35K
Mary E Armstrong Trust
Boston, MA
The Mary E Armstrong Trust funds graduate nurses pursuing further nursing education, with awards paid to schools toward tuition. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $11,000, and all went to recipients in Massachusetts. It accepts written applications throughout the year; applications must document credentials and need and be approved by nursing schools.
Assets
$236K
Grants
10
Total Given
$67K
Hansjorg Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering at Harvard Univ Inc
Boston, MA
The Wyss Institute funds research and technology development in biologically inspired engineering, especially applications in health care, the environment, and related fields, with support going to academic, nonprofit medical, and some industry partners. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $85,500 to $1.69 million, with a median near $955,000, and went mainly to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$478.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$9.2M
Harriet Faunce Trust Uwill
Hyannis, MA
The Harriet Faunce Trust funds scholarships for students from Bourne, Sandwich, and Barnstable, Massachusetts, with grants to colleges and universities. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $1,250, with a median of $1,250; applications are obtained through a school guidance department, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$558K
Grants
21
Total Given
$24K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington funds community health, including access to care, health equity and education, medical research, and health-care workforce development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $55,000, with most grant dollars going to Washington recipients and others reaching organizations in multiple states. Grantmaking is invitation-only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2B
Grants
69
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edwin S & Ruth M White Fund Co Law down — hundreds of funders to go?