Petsas Charitable Trust UA

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6421513

Petsas Charitable Trust UA is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $708K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $58K.

Petsas Charitable Trust UA at a glance

In short: Petsas Charitable Trust UA gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,104
-3.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,388
+20.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,388
Total assets
$708,297
+1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Petsas Charitable Trust UA funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Northeastern University: $4KNortheastern University$4KUniversity of New Haven: $4KUniversity of New Haven$4KSt George Greek Orthodox Cathedral: $4KSt George Greek OrthodoxCathedral$4KGreek Diocese Institute of St Basil: $4KGreek Diocese Institute of StBasil$4KSt Michael's Home for the Elderly: $4KSt Michael's Home for theElderly$4KThe AHEPA Schlsp FD-Altis #85: $4KThe AHEPA Schlsp FD-Altis #85$4KUmass Amherst: $4KUmass Amherst$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Northeastern University ($4K). Together the top 7 received $31K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,388), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

SpringfieldChicopeeGarrisonYonkersBrooklineAmherstBostonBurlingtonCoral GablesDurhamHamdenMiddleburyNorth AndoverWest HavenWorcester

How Petsas Charitable Trust UA gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K9 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northeastern University Boston, MAScholarships$4,388
University of New Haven West Haven, CTScholarships$4,388
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$4,388
St George Greek Orthodox Cathedral Springfield, MAUnrestricted General$4,388
Greek Diocese Institute of St Basil Garrison, NYUnrestricted General$4,388
St Michael's Home for the Elderly Yonkers, NYUnrestricted General$4,388
The AHEPA Schlsp FD-Altis #85 Springfield, MAScholarships$4,388
Umass Amherst Amherst, MAScholarships$4,388
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Petsas Charitable Trust UA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$708,297$68,337$50,176$35,1048$40,541$58,343$42,303
2024$696,488$28,095$49,902$36,47810$41,475$17,630$43,511
2023$704,984$-15,573$53,993$37,5129$42,388$7,344$37,355
2022$768,357$155,070$51,984$35,9559$41,566$144,784$42,919
2021$748,702$56,256$49,419$35,15010—$47,647$44,715
2020$647,619$49,485$44,080$31,7169—$43,726$36,381

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Petsas Charitable Trust UA reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Petsas Charitable Trust UA's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2022) → $12K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $12KBank of AmericaTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Petsas Charitable Trust UA

How much does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give each year?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 10 grants.

What is Petsas Charitable Trust UA's typical grant size?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA's median grant in 2025 was $4,388, and its average grant was $4,388, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give grants?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA gives mostly in Massachusetts: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MA (2 grants).

Does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give general operating support?

Yes: 38% of Petsas Charitable Trust UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).

Who are Petsas Charitable Trust UA's largest grantees?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA's largest 2025 grantees include Northeastern University ($4,388), University of New Haven ($4,388) and St George Greek Orthodox Cathedral ($4,388), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,388), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Petsas Charitable Trust UA?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA reported $708K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Petsas Charitable Trust UA's EIN?

Petsas Charitable Trust UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6421513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Petsas Charitable Trust UA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

O'Meara Foundation Inc

Wethersfield, CT

O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$809K

Grants

80

Total Given

$450K

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Petsas Charitable Trust UA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Petsas Charitable Trust UA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?