Petsas Charitable Trust UA
Petsas Charitable Trust UA is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $708K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $58K.
Petsas Charitable Trust UA at a glance
In short: Petsas Charitable Trust UA gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,104
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,388
- +20.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,388
- Total assets
- $708,297
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Petsas Charitable Trust UA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northeastern University ($4K). Together the top 7 received $31K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,388), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Petsas Charitable Trust UA gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $35K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Scholarships | $4,388 |
| University of New Haven West Haven, CT | Scholarships | $4,388 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $4,388 |
| St George Greek Orthodox Cathedral Springfield, MA | Unrestricted General | $4,388 |
| Greek Diocese Institute of St Basil Garrison, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,388 |
| St Michael's Home for the Elderly Yonkers, NY | Unrestricted General | $4,388 |
| The AHEPA Schlsp FD-Altis #85 Springfield, MA | Scholarships | $4,388 |
| Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | Scholarships | $4,388 |
Ready to take the next step with Petsas Charitable Trust UA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $708,297 | $68,337 | $50,176 | $35,104 | 8 | $40,541 | $58,343 | $42,303 |
| 2024 | $696,488 | $28,095 | $49,902 | $36,478 | 10 | $41,475 | $17,630 | $43,511 |
| 2023 | $704,984 | $-15,573 | $53,993 | $37,512 | 9 | $42,388 | $7,344 | $37,355 |
| 2022 | $768,357 | $155,070 | $51,984 | $35,955 | 9 | $41,566 | $144,784 | $42,919 |
| 2021 | $748,702 | $56,256 | $49,419 | $35,150 | 10 | — | $47,647 | $44,715 |
| 2020 | $647,619 | $49,485 | $44,080 | $31,716 | 9 | — | $43,726 | $36,381 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Petsas Charitable Trust UA reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Petsas Charitable Trust UA's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$13K (2022) → $12K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Petsas Charitable Trust UA
How much does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give each year?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA gave $35K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 10 grants.
What is Petsas Charitable Trust UA's typical grant size?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA's median grant in 2025 was $4,388, and its average grant was $4,388, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give grants?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA gives mostly in Massachusetts: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Connecticut (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MA (2 grants).
Does Petsas Charitable Trust UA give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Petsas Charitable Trust UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are Petsas Charitable Trust UA's largest grantees?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA's largest 2025 grantees include Northeastern University ($4,388), University of New Haven ($4,388) and St George Greek Orthodox Cathedral ($4,388), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,388), which are not listed by name. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Petsas Charitable Trust UA?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA reported $708K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Petsas Charitable Trust UA's EIN?
Petsas Charitable Trust UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6421513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Petsas Charitable Trust UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
O'Meara Foundation Inc
Wethersfield, CT
O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$809K
Grants
80
Total Given
$450K
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Petsas Charitable Trust UA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Petsas Charitable Trust UA down — hundreds of funders to go?