John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable is a private foundation based in Hartford, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing lists grants to colleges and universities, including grants designated for tuition scholarships.
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable at a glance
In short: John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable gave $201K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Connecticut. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,725
- +60.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- +4.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,124
- +53.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,250
- Total assets
- $2,640,183
- +9.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (3 of 18, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: One Constitution Plaza, Hartford, CT 06103-1919
Phone: (860) 251-5000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($57K). Together the top 10 received $162K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($17,575), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 90 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (43%), Massachusetts (28%), New York (13%), Maryland (9%), and the District of Columbia (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 18 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2020) to $201K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $201K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Tuition Scholarship | $56,500 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | Tuition Scholarship | $19,000 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Tuition Scholarship | $17,500 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $17,575 |
| Bentley University Waltham, MA | Tuition Scholarship | $13,000 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Tuition Scholarship | $12,000 |
| University of New Haven West Haven, CT | Tuition Scholarship | $10,500 |
| Hamilton College Clinton, NY | Tuition Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Howard University Washington, DC | Tuition Scholarship | $9,000 |
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | Tuition Scholarship | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,640,183 | $480,551 | $265,717 | $200,725 | 22 | $244,405 | $162,322 | $231,351 |
| 2024 | $2,415,084 | $137,369 | $183,872 | $125,074 | 21 | $164,904 | $117,831 | $215,458 |
| 2023 | $2,461,779 | $115,509 | $165,403 | $110,177 | 18 | $145,877 | $95,983 | $184,398 |
| 2022 | $2,511,499 | $251,898 | $168,356 | $108,936 | 14 | $148,136 | $231,678 | $184,407 |
| 2021 | $2,428,689 | $205,059 | $165,115 | $109,396 | 15 | $146,076 | $186,020 | $196,100 |
| 2020 | $2,388,820 | $184,741 | $129,262 | $77,738 | 12 | — | $164,017 | $159,156 |
| 2019 | $2,333,175 | $256,436 | $166,314 | $127,048 | 19 | — | $243,000 | $141,927 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable reported a distributable amount of $231K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for higher education institutions. The University of New Haven describes its mission as preparing students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives through high-quality education, while Fordham University describes its mission as the discovery of wisdom and transmission of learning through research and education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $200,725. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $56,500, with a median grant of $5,250. The largest grants included $56,500 to the University of Connecticut, $19,000 to Boston University, $17,500 to the University of Maryland, and $13,075 to an individual recipient State University. Each of these grants was designated for a tuition scholarship. Other notable awards included $13,000 to Bentley University, $12,000 to Boston College, and $10,500 to the University of New Haven, also for tuition scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists:
- James T Betts — President/Treasurer
- Laura Ann Smith Grande — Vice President/Assistant Secretary
- Bryon W Harmon — Vice President/Secretary
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable is led by James T. Betts, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James T. Betts
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryon W. Harmon
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ann Smith Grande
Vice President & Asssit. Secretary
Vice President & Assit. Secretary → Vice President & Asssit. Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable
How much does John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable give each year?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable gave $201K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 21 grants.
What is John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's typical grant size?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $5,250, and its average grant was $9,124, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable that year got $1K on average.
Where does John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable give grants?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's top state is Connecticut, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (28%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants) and Waltham, MA (2 grants).
Does John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Tuition Scholarship" (21 grants).
Who are John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's largest grantees?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($56,500), Boston University ($19,000) and University of Maryland ($17,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($17,575), which are not listed by name. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $231K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for higher education institutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's EIN?
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2796673. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/john-c-and-bernice-a-rieg-charitable-morg_7a5b90bab373495f9acb8f05e5b731d9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_222796673_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{John C \& Bernice a Rieg Charitable funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/john-c-and-bernice-a-rieg-charitable-morg_7a5b90bab373495f9acb8f05e5b731d9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John C & Bernice a Rieg Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?