The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation is a private foundation located in Boston, Massachusetts. It supports postgraduate education and research in ophthalmology and the ophthalmic sciences, primarily through fellowships for individuals pursuing ophthalmology training.
Key facts about The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation
In short: The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation gave $209K across 42 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-6012426
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $209,334
- Grants made (2025)
- 42
- Average grant
- $4,984
- Median grant
- $4,587
- Total assets
- $4,196,606
- Primary geography
- California (20% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applications are submitted online with the required materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 1 for fellowships beginning in July of the same year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.2M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$209K
-6.3% YoY
Grant Count
42
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation reported a distributable amount of $279K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to encourage and support education and research in ophthalmology and the ophthalmic sciences by providing postgraduate fellowships to individuals of exceptional ability. It supports outstanding ophthalmologists pursuing academic careers in ophthalmic patient care, education, and research.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 42 grants totaling $209,334. The grants ranged from $4,170 to $5,838, with a median of $4,587. The largest listed grants were $5,838 each, for education, to recipients including Amer Alsoudi, Poojitha Balakrishnan, Darius Bordbar, Arthur Brant, Angela Chen, Jimmy Chen, Kelly Donovan, Anupam Garg, Joseph Giacalone, James Harris, Jason Keil, and Emily Levine.
Review Cycle
March 1 for fellowships beginning in July of the same year.
Ready to take the next step with The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares were in California (20%), Pennsylvania (11%), Massachusetts (8%), North Carolina (8%), and Florida (7%). These figures describe recipient locations, not stated geographic priorities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 42 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $168K (2020) to $233K (2023). In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling $209K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Amer Alsoudi ($6K). Together the top 10 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
215 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 215 grants of 215 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amer Alsoudi Houston, TX | Education | $5,838 |
| Poojitha Balakrishnan Birmingham, AL | Education | $5,838 |
| Darius Bordbar Houston, TX | Education | $5,838 |
| Arthur Brant Mountain View, CA | Education | $5,838 |
| Angela Chen Los Angeles, CA | Education | $5,838 |
| Jimmy Chen San Diego, CA | Education | $5,838 |
| Kelly Donovan Durham, NC | Education | $5,838 |
| Anupam Garg Baltimore, MD | Education | $5,838 |
| Joseph Giacalone Rochester, MN | Education | $5,838 |
| James Harris Durham, NC | Education | $5,838 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,196,606 | $346,393 | $323,425 | $209,334 | 42 |
| 2024 | $4,184,705 | $339,859 | $329,464 | $223,512 | 45 |
| 2023 | $4,173,262 | $243,332 | $334,306 | $232,686 | 47 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,196,606 | $4,184,705 | $4,173,262 |
| Revenue | $346,393 | $339,859 | $243,332 |
| Expenses | $323,425 | $329,464 | $334,306 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $298,198 | $306,709 | $315,818 |
| Net Investment Income | $232,905 | $288,103 | $124,162 |
| Distributable Amount | $278,651 | $260,562 | $234,145 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists CIBC National Trust Company as trustee; David J. Wilson, M.D., and Froncie A. Gutman, M.D., as executive secretaries; Stephen D. McLeod, M.D., Eduardo C. Alfonso, M.D., Joan W. Miller, M.D., Nicholas J. Volpe, M.D., and Julia A. Haller, M.D., as officers; and Lisa Brown SF AMS as administrator.
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cibc National Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$32K (2019) → $36K (2025)
David J. Wilson MD
Executive Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $32K (2025)
Froncie A. Gutman MD
Executive Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$10K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Eduardo C. Alfonso MD
Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan W. Miller MD
Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia A. Haller MD
Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Brown Sf Ams
Administrator
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas J. Volpe MD
Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen D. McLeod MD
Officer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Cibc National Trust Company (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: David J Wilson M D
Mailing address: 3375 Sw Terwilliger Blvd, Portland, OR 97239
Phone: (503) 494-3051
Website: https://heed.org
Frequently asked questions about The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation
How much does The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation give each year?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation gave $209K across 42 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $224K across 45 grants.
What is The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's typical grant size?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,587, and its average grant was $4,984, across 42 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation give grants?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's top state is California, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (11%) and Massachusetts (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (4 grants), Portland, OR (3 grants), Houston, TX (2 grants) and Mountain View, CA (2 grants).
Does The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 42 grants with a stated purpose on The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (42 grants).
Who are The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's largest grantees?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Amer Alsoudi ($5,838), Poojitha Balakrishnan ($5,838) and Darius Bordbar ($5,838), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $298K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $279K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is to encourage and support education and research in ophthalmology and the ophthalmic sciences by providing postgraduate fellowships to individuals of exceptional ability. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation?
Applications are submitted online with the required materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's EIN?
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6012426. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
Community Foundation of Western
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Heed Ophthalmic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?