Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy

Private foundation · Grantmaker Falls Church, VA EIN: 33-2232820

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy is a private foundation, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $904K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $27K.

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy at a glance

In short: Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,079
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$3,347
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$904,106
+121.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

So Others May Eat: $5KSo Others May Eat$5KAlice Lloyd College: $5KAlice Lloyd College$5KSt Rita's School: $3KSt Rita's School$3KOur Lady's School Father Brown Scholarship Fund: $3KOur Lady's School Father BrownScholarship Fund$3KSalvation Army National Capital Area Command: $2KSalvation Army NationalCapital Area Command$2KCollege of the Ozarks: $2KCollege of the Ozarks$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was So Others May Eat ($5K). Together the top 6 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonAlexandriaPippa PassesPoint LookoutSan Diego

How Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2024 6 grants2025

In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
So Others May Eat Washington, DCGeneral Support$5,000
Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KYGeneral Support$5,000
St Rita's School Alexandria, VAGeneral Support$3,000
Our Lady's School Father Brown Scholarship Fund San Diego, CAGeneral Support$3,000
Salvation Army National Capital Area Command Washington, DCGeneral Support$2,079
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MOGeneral Support$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$904,106$529,902$32,450$20,0796$20,079$26,531$43,244
2024$407,714$78————$78$20,079

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dorothy Anne Damon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia S. James

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary L. Scanlan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott S. James

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler S. James

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy

How much does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give each year?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's typical grant size?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,347, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give grants?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's top state is District of Columbia, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (25%) and Virginia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's largest grantees?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's largest 2025 grantees include So Others May Eat ($5,000), Alice Lloyd College ($5,000) and St Rita's School ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy reported $904K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's EIN?

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-2232820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?