Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy is a private foundation, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $904K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $27K.
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy at a glance
In short: Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,079
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $3,347
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $904,106
- +121.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was So Others May Eat ($5K). Together the top 6 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gives
- In 2025 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| So Others May Eat Washington, DC | General Support | $5,000 |
| Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KY | General Support | $5,000 |
| St Rita's School Alexandria, VA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Our Lady's School Father Brown Scholarship Fund San Diego, CA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Salvation Army National Capital Area Command Washington, DC | General Support | $2,079 |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $904,106 | $529,902 | $32,450 | $20,079 | 6 | $20,079 | $26,531 | $43,244 |
| 2024 | $407,714 | $78 | — | — | — | — | $78 | $20,079 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dorothy Anne Damon
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia S. James
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary L. Scanlan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott S. James
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyler S. James
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy
How much does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give each year?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy gave $20K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's typical grant size?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,347, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give grants?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's top state is District of Columbia, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Kentucky (25%) and Virginia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's largest grantees?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's largest 2025 grantees include So Others May Eat ($5,000), Alice Lloyd College ($5,000) and St Rita's School ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy reported $904K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's EIN?
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-2232820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dr Keith Gillingham Damon & Dorothy down — hundreds of funders to go?