Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation provides a civil forum for americans of all political and ethnic backgrounds to focus on a single issue, the numerical level of U.S. immigration. We educate opinion leaders, policymakers and the public on immigration legislation, policies, and their consequences. We favor reductions in immigration numbers toward traditional levels that would allow present and future generations of americans to enjoy a stabilizing U.S. population and high degree of individual liberty, mobility, environmental quality, worker fairness and fiscal responsibility.
Key facts about Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation
In short: Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation gave $308K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $308K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-0865426
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $307,649
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $307,649
- Median grant
- $307,649
- Total assets
- $2,446,693
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-39.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$308K
-46.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$308K
-46.5% YoY
How Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $308K. Net investment income was $82K.
Ready to take the next step with Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $308K (2025) to $650K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $308K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Numbersusa Action Inc ($308K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Numbersusa Action Inc Arlington, VA | Website Costs | $307,649 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,446,693 | $4,010,728 | $6,757,429 |
| Revenue | $5,105,710 | $5,603,348 | $4,206,063 |
| Expenses | $7,270,246 | $8,186,198 | $6,782,419 |
| Net Investment Income | $82,482 | $825,746 | $161,132 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation is led by Anne Manetas, COO & Interim Co-Ceo since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Manetas
COO & Interim Co-Ceo
Vice President & Deputy Director → COO & Corporate Secretary, 2024
COO & Corporate Secretary → COO & Interim Co-Ceo, 2025
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$121K (2019) → $202K (2025)
Roy H. Beck
Interim Co-Ceo
President → Director, 2024
Director → Interim Co-Ceo, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$251K (2019) → $0 (2025)
James Massa
CEO
Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2023
33 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $298K (2025)
Anne Scott
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Turcotte
Director of Technology
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Eric Wemlinger
Director of Digital Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$170K (2025)
Michael Hough
Director of Government Relations
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$58K (2025)
Gary Gerst
Director
Chairman → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lesley Blackner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Cafaro
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James S Robb
Vice President Alliances
Vice President Operations → Vice President Alliances, 2024
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $169K (2025)
Jeremy Beck
Vice President Activism
Director Sustainability Initiative → Vice President Activism & Communications, 2024
Vice President Activism & Communications → Vice President Activism, 2025
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $135K (2025)
Patricia Mooney
Corporate Secretary
Comptroller → Corporate Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
36 hrs/week
$143K (2024) → $159K (2025)
Andrew Good
Direcor of State Govt Relations
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Courtney Trollinger
Vice President Development
New on the 2025 filing
34 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Eddie Huey
Chief Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$214K (2025)
Glen Colton
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kropper
Recording Secretary
Director → Recording Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Laura Gutman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Rosemary Jenks (2019–2024) — Vice President Government Relations to
- Former: Chris Chmielenski (2020–2024) — Director of Educa & Activism to
- Former: Steve Todd (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Frank Wylie (2019–2023) — Director -
- Former: Patti Mooney (2019–2023) — Comptroller
- Former: Dave Brat (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Until June
- Former: Matthew Gallaher (2020–2021) — Assistant Director of Tech & Systems Manager
- Former: Christopher Chmielenski (2019) — Deputy Director
- Former: Don Weeden (2019) — Director
- Former: Philip Cafaro (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $298K, to James Massa (CEO (Through Sept 2024)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation
How much does Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation give each year?
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation gave $308K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $575K across 1 grant.
How large is Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation?
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.1M.
What is Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation?
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Arlington, VA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation operate?
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation's EIN?
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0865426. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofit work across education, culture, the environment, human services, disaster relief, and other areas, primarily to improve life in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,001 to $2,021,700, with a median of $25,000; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Numbersusa Education & Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?