Depuy Family Foundation Trust
Depuy Family Foundation Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in ALEXANDRIA, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $200K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 20 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $5K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$200K
-11.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$79K
-1.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-21.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Depuy Family Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Depuy Family Foundation Trust
Based on IRS filings
Depuy Family Foundation Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in ALEXANDRIA, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $200K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 20 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $5K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Depuy Family Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $200,366 | $226,402 | $255,985 |
| Revenue | $55,432 | $51,934 | $284 |
| Expenses | $81,091 | $81,894 | $31,504 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $81,053 | $81,890 | $31,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,432 | $1,934 | $284 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,550 | $12,513 | $13,840 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include First Infantry Division Foundation ($15,000), Special Operations Warrior Foundation ($15,000), Cia Officers Memorial Foundation ($10,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CARLETON COLLEGE NORTHFIELD, MN | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $6,500 |
| CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION HERNDON, VA | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $10,000 |
| ELON UNIVERSITY ELON, NC | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $6,500 |
| FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION FOUNDATION AMBLER, PA | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $15,000 |
| FULBRIGHT ASSOCIATION WASHINGTON, DC | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $801 |
| METRO STAGE ALEXANDRIA, VA | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $1,200 |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD RICHMOND, VA | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $2,065 |
| SPECIAL OPERATIONS WARRIOR FOUNDATION TAMPA, FL | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $15,000 |
| ST CLEMENT SCHOOL ALEXANDRIA, VA | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $750 |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL MEMPHIS, TN | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES. | $1,750 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E DEPUY JR | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| PATRICIA DEPUY | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| WALKER DEPUY | TRUSTEE | — | — |
| CAMERON DILORENZO | TRUSTEE | — | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Depuy Family Foundation Trust?
Depuy Family Foundation Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in ALEXANDRIA, VA. It holds $200K in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Depuy Family Foundation Trust?
As of 2024, Depuy Family Foundation Trust holds $200K in total assets with $55K in annual revenue. It awarded 20 grants totaling $79K in 2024.
Where does Depuy Family Foundation Trust operate?
Depuy Family Foundation Trust has awarded grants in Alabama, District of Columbia, Florida, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont.
What size grants does Depuy Family Foundation Trust award?
In 2024, Depuy Family Foundation Trust awarded 20 grants totaling $79K — an average of about $4K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is Depuy Family Foundation Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Depuy Family Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $11K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Depuy Family Foundation Trust's EIN?
Depuy Family Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6692024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Depuy Family Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Verizon Foundation
BASKING RIDGE, NJ
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Charities Aid Foundation America
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Assets
$444.9M
Grants
10,157
Total Given
$466.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
CHICAGO, IL
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Jewish Communal Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$3.0B
Grants
4,673
Total Given
$953.3M
The Us Charitable Gift Trust
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
6,518
Total Given
$231.4M
T Rowe Price Program for Charitable
BALTIMORE, MD
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
2,900
Total Given
$132.5M
Baird Foundation Inc
MILWAUKEE, WI
Assets
—
Grants
3,751
Total Given
$6.6M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Depuy Family Foundation Trust on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities