CP & MG Lunsford Tuw
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. In 2025, it reported 23 grants totaling $60,000 to charitable organizations.
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw at a glance
In short: CP & MG Lunsford Tuw gave $60K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Virginia. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +21.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,609
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,066,046
- -0.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (5 of 23, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to CP & MG Lunsford Tuw
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO 63166
Phone: (888) 730-4933
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who CP & MG Lunsford Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Second Presbyterian Church ($12K). Together the top 10 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
102 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 102 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (58%), South Carolina (20%), Delaware (8%), North Carolina (7%), and Florida (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is CP & MG Lunsford Tuw open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 23 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $60K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Second Presbyterian Church Greenville, SC | General Operating | $12,000 |
| Local Environmental Agriculture Project Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| St Andrews School of Delaware Inc Middletown, DE | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Carilion Children's Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Roanoke Valley SPCA Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General Operating | $4,000 |
| The Society of Saint Andrew Inc Big Island, VA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Feeding America Southwest Virginia Salem, VA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| SML Good Neighbors Inc Moneta, VA | General Operating | $2,000 |
| The Rescue Mission of Roanoke Inc Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with CP & MG Lunsford Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,066,046 | $70,069 | $73,201 | $60,000 | 23 | $63,881 | $61,558 | $62,807 |
| 2024 | $1,070,846 | $64,684 | $62,397 | $50,000 | 19 | $53,751 | $54,820 | $60,742 |
| 2023 | $1,067,421 | $58,402 | $72,723 | $60,000 | 21 | $64,850 | $50,946 | $55,612 |
| 2022 | $1,083,181 | $72,065 | $76,820 | $60,000 | 19 | $66,935 | $63,950 | $58,926 |
| 2021 | $1,088,187 | $107,062 | $70,949 | $57,000 | 20 | $61,011 | $97,996 | $66,500 |
| 2020 | $1,052,132 | $64,465 | $73,114 | $60,000 | 19 | — | $56,133 | $59,531 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, CP & MG Lunsford Tuw reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, St. Andrew’s School of Delaware describes its work as developing students’ independence, character, mind, and spirit for lives of citizenship, service, and purpose. The Rescue Mission of Roanoke describes itself as a Christian crisis intervention center providing emergency food, shelter, and clothing to people in need. Child Health Investment Partnership says it promotes the health of medically underserved children in the Greater Roanoke Valley through health care, family support, and community resources.
Other 2025 grantees included organizations whose stated missions concern food assistance, children’s health and development, hospice care, and professional music and theater.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $60,000 through 23 grants. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median grant of $2,000. Notable grants included:
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about CP & MG Lunsford Tuw
How much does CP & MG Lunsford Tuw give each year?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw gave $60K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 19 grants.
What is CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's typical grant size?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,609, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from CP & MG Lunsford Tuw that year got $3K on average.
Where does CP & MG Lunsford Tuw give grants?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw gives mostly in Virginia: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Carolina (20%) and Delaware (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (10 grants).
Does CP & MG Lunsford Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's largest grantees?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include Second Presbyterian Church ($12,000), Local Environmental Agriculture Project ($5,000) and St Andrews School of Delaware Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is CP & MG Lunsford Tuw?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does CP & MG Lunsford Tuw fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, St. Andrew’s School of Delaware describes its work as developing students’ independence, character, mind, and spirit for lives of citizenship, service, and purpose. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from CP & MG Lunsford Tuw?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's EIN?
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6166191. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does CP & MG Lunsford Tuw accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Edgar a Thurman Fdn Children Nect
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports organizations running programs for children in need, primarily in Virginia, with a preference for Roanoke. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $20,000, with a median of $6,795. It accepts requests; the 2024 filing directs organizations to contact Truist Bank for application materials and lists a December 31 annual deadline.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$299K
The Ceres Foundation Inc
Charleston, SC
The Ceres Foundation supports organizations working in education, literacy, the arts, conservation, health, and recovery services, with most 2025 funding going to South Carolina, Virginia, and Connecticut. Its 45 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.0M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). CP & MG Lunsford Tuw funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cp-and-mg-lunsford-tuw-morg_68193923c2714fe9b4db02a13d681115
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546166191_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{CP \& MG Lunsford Tuw funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/cp-and-mg-lunsford-tuw-morg_68193923c2714fe9b4db02a13d681115},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from CP & MG Lunsford Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
CP & MG Lunsford Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?