United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc
United Way of Virginia’s Blue Ridge is a public charity based in Roanoke, Virginia. It brings together community partners and resources to address regional needs, with giving that includes early learning, youth programs, employment services, and support for families.
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc at a glance
In short: United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc gave $2.7M across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $112K). 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,688,236
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $112,010
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $54,757
- Total assets
- $7,496,282
- -6.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2025; small sample)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 325 Campbell Ave Sw, Roanoke, VA 24016-3624
Phone: (540) 777-4200
Website: https://uwvbr.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Creative Kids Childcare ($357K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
154 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 154 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization states that it serves the Cities of Roanoke and Salem, the Town of Vinton, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, and Roanoke Counties. The 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia.
Is United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $117K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $70K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2019) to $3.4M (2021). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Creative Kids Childcare | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $356,788 |
| Alleghany Highlands YMCA | Early Learning Allocation and Donor Designation Payments | $332,220 |
| Franklin County Family YMCA | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $327,343 |
| Craig County Childcare Center | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $308,934 |
| Small Steps Learning Academy Inc | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $296,522 |
| Yellow Brick Road Early Learning Center | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $281,922 |
| One Step Further Childcare Center | Early Learning Program Fees and Support | $177,911 |
| YMCA of Virginia's Blue Ridge | Early Learning Program Fees and Donor Designation Payments | $106,246 |
| Total Action for Progress | Job Placement Program and Donor Designation Payments | $99,224 |
| Child Health Investment Partnership (Chip) of Roanoke Valley | Early Learning Allocation and Donor Designation Payments | $73,540 |
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,496,282 | $6,079,844 | $6,032,194 | $2,688,236 | 24 | $50,104 |
| 2024 | $8,031,295 | $5,739,474 | $5,976,120 | $2,757,447 | 26 | $81,928 |
| 2023 | $7,635,404 | $5,602,054 | $5,832,592 | $1,972,386 | 21 | $215,600 |
| 2022 | $7,671,992 | $5,417,169 | $5,283,595 | $1,970,447 | 30 | $138,376 |
| 2021 | $8,530,684 | $7,187,442 | $6,597,658 | $3,372,340 | 53 | $125,867 |
| 2020 | $7,654,857 | $5,025,940 | $4,540,464 | $1,258,828 | 40 | $166,328 |
| 2019 | $7,508,018 | $4,577,653 | $4,360,504 | $1,092,443 | 33 | $50,444 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Its mission is to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of people in the community. Its stated areas of work include supporting children’s school readiness and reading, helping teens graduate from high school, and promoting adults’ physical and financial health and access to employment.
The organization’s 2025 grants included funding for early learning programs and childcare, youth programming, and job placement. Recipients included childcare and learning centers, YMCAs, and social-service organizations. The 2023–2024 community investment process also funded collaborations addressing family needs, early education, youth programming, and workforce development.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 24 grants totaling $2,688,236. Grant amounts ranged from $5,028 to $356,788, with a median of $54,756. Among the largest awards were $356,788 to Creative Kids Childcare for early learning program fees and support; $332,220 to Alleghany Highlands YMCA for early learning allocation and donor-designation payments; and $327,343 to Franklin County Family YMCA for early learning program fees and support. Other large awards included $308,934 to Craig County Childcare Center and $296,522 to Small Steps Learning Academy Inc., both for early learning program fees and support.
For 2023–2024, the organization described an annual community investment process in which volunteers reviewed applications, scored programs, and made funding recommendations. A separate administrative review panel examined applicants’ financials and administrative and operational standards. The filing described $201,000 invested in a Community Resource Hub partnership and $230,000 in three system-innovation collaborations. It also reported that the organization processes donor designations to eligible agencies as a service to donors; those designations are distinct from its community investment awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mrs. Paula M. Brown as chair; Matthew Thomas as chair-elect and resource development chair; Jessica Beemer as operations and finance chair; Dr. Cheryl Walker Hartman as community impact chair; Frank Shushok Jr. as public policy chair; Mrs. Tiffany T. Bradbury as marketing and communication chair; and Matthew Hubbard as secretary. It also lists Robert S. Cowell, Dr. John H. Burton, and Dr. Kenneth E. Nicely as board members.
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc is led by Abby Verdillo Hamilton, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 35 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Abby Verdillo Hamilton
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$78K (2020) → $100K (2025)
Cheryl Walker Hartman
Community Impact Chair
Board Member → Board Ci Committee Co-Chair, 2023
Board Ci Committee Co-Chair → Community Impact Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula M. Brown
Chair
Resource Development Chair → Board Rd Committee Chair, 2023
Board Rd Committee Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew D. Thomas
Chair Elect & Resource Development Chair
Board Member → Resource Development Chair, 2024
Resource Development Chair → Chair Elect & Resource Development Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Shushok Jr.
Public Policy Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Bridges
Vice President of Operations & Finance
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$66K (2019) → $78K (2025)
Melinda Sue Jordan Payne
Board Member
Board Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert S. Cowell
Board Member
Operations & Finance Committee Chair → Board Ops & Finance Committee Chair, 2023
Board Ops & Finance Committee Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Lloyd Holmes
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Celli
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2023
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Herrig II
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juliet J. Lowery
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Esteban Duran-Ballen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John H. Burton
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aubrey W. Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bettina S. Mason
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jillian P. Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth E. Nicely
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirtesh D. Patel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi L. Mallory
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Laymon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany T. Bradbury
Marketing & Communications
Board Member → Marketing & Communications Chair, 2024
Marketing & Communications Chair → Marketing & Communications, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Verletta White
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Wells
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Day
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sichau
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Myers
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Beemer
Operations & Finance Cha
Operations & Finance Chair → Operations & Finance Cha, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Eells
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Hubbard
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shatenita Horton
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Walton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Poe
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith McKenna
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Cline
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (40)
- Former: Andrew Irvin (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Hoke Reynolds (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Bucher Kiser (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chad A. Spangler (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: King Tower (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul M. Droubay (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anita James J. Price (2021–2023) — Board Ci Committee Co-Chair
- Former: Michael Burnette (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher E. Finley (2023) — Board Marcom Committee Chair
- Former: Gregory Brock (2019–2022) — Chair & Communications Committee
- Former: Gretchen Weinnig Beedle (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Cadenhead (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Chittum (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Brooks Msw Lcsw-E (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Deshea Witcher (2021–2022) — Marketing Committee Chair
- Former: Kenneth Nicely Ed D. (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cheri Hartman PhD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Hal Irvin PhD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kirtesh Patel R. Ph MBA (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeanne S. Armentrout (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kerry J. Edmonds (2019–2021) — Vice Chair & Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Robert D. Nave Cpcu (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy E. Smothers (2019–2021) — Chair, Finance & Operations Committee
- Former: Andrew Alegre (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Jeffrey (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kameron Melton (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Church PH D (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Afira Devries (2019–2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Ken E. Nicely (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael K. Quinn (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio Board Member
- Former: Susan A. Campbell Crsp (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Terry Jamerson (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: William Mark Church (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Speaks (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Elda Stanco Downey PhD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hans L. Carstensen III (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Baske Young (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Gaiters (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Harper MD MPP (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Gates (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Abby Verdillo Hamilton (President & CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc
How much does United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc give each year?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc gave $2.7M across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 26 grants.
What is United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's typical grant size?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's median grant in 2025 was $54,757, and its average grant was $112,010, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc that year got $8K on average.
Does United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Early Learning Program Fees and Support" (8 grants) and "Donor Designation Payment" (4 grants).
Who are United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's largest grantees?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Creative Kids Childcare ($356,788), Alleghany Highlands YMCA ($332,220) and Franklin County Family YMCA ($327,343), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What does United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc fund?
Its mission is to improve lives by mobilizing the caring power of people in the community. Its stated areas of work include supporting children’s school readiness and reading, helping teens graduate from high school, and promoting adults’ physical and financial health and access to employment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check uwvbr.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc make grants?
The organization states that it serves the Cities of Roanoke and Salem, the Town of Vinton, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, and Roanoke Counties. The 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia.
What is United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's EIN?
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0535302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Edgar a Thurman Fdn Children Nect
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports organizations running programs for children in need, primarily in Virginia, with a preference for Roanoke. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $20,000, with a median of $6,795. It accepts requests; the 2024 filing directs organizations to contact Truist Bank for application materials and lists a December 31 annual deadline.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$299K
Robertson Family Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities addressing community needs, with grants spanning areas such as children’s services, housing, education, animal welfare, and home repairs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $12,500, and its main focus is the Roanoke Valley and Smith Mountain Lake in Virginia and the Raleigh-Durham special-needs community in North Carolina; other areas are at the board’s discretion. It accepts applications in spring and fall cycles by email.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$879K
Farrell Foundation
Roanoke, VA
The Farrell Foundation’s recent grants support food distribution, churches, service dogs, and education, primarily in Virginia, with occasional funding elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter with a brochure or other information.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$35K
Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits and safety-net providers working to improve oral health through access to dental care, prevention, education, research, and workforce development. Typical general grants are $75,000–$100,000; its separate emergency and capacity-building fund offers up to $10,000. General grants are awarded through an annual cycle, while emergency requests may be submitted at any time; the profile does not state whether unsolicited general requests are accepted.
Assets
$521K
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
United Way of Virginia's Blue Ridge Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?