Roanoke Womens Foundation
Roanoke Women's Foundation mission is to invest collaboratively in our communities and positively impact the area's quality of life.
Roanoke Womens Foundation at a glance
In short: Roanoke Womens Foundation gave $412K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $69K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $412,017
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $68,670
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $65,000
- Total assets
- $126,170
- +30.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Roanoke Womens Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Roanoke Womens Foundation
Who Roanoke Womens Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Huddle Up Moms ($100K). Together the top 6 received $412K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 27 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Roanoke Womens Foundation gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $340K (2021) to $412K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $412K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Huddle Up Moms Roanoke, VA | — | $100,000 |
| Restoration Housing Roanoke, VA | — | $94,000 |
| Local Environment Agriculture Project (LEAP) Roanoke, VA | — | $65,000 |
| West End Center Roanoke, VA | — | $65,000 |
| Legal Aid Society of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | — | $55,617 |
| DePaul Community Resources Roanoke, VA | — | $32,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Roanoke Womens Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $126,170 | $458,841 | $453,486 | $412,017 | 6 | $2,424 |
| 2023 | $96,636 | $431,882 | $416,863 | $392,100 | 6 | $3,354 |
| 2022 | $82,033 | $410,308 | $398,251 | $378,000 | 9 | $933 |
| 2021 | $45,851 | $370,033 | $352,057 | $340,000 | 6 | — |
| 2020 | $100 | $100 | — | — | — | — |
About Roanoke Womens Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Roanoke Womens Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $126K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $412K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roanoke Womens Foundation is led by Betsy Whitney, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Betsy Whitney
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Goode
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Nussbaum
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trudy Brailsford
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Olson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Green
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luann Fitzpatrick
Board Member
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Koch
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Burlinson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Stone
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda McDaniel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Erdman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Woody
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Littlepage
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Prince
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Gwen Mason (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Bradley (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Frith (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: MaryJean Levin (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Isabel Thornton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Stockburger (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Liz Chilton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sheryl McNally (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Anderson (2020) — Dep. Treasurer
- Former: Sherry Frantz (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Roanoke Womens Foundation
How much does Roanoke Womens Foundation give each year?
Roanoke Womens Foundation gave $412K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $392K across 6 grants.
What is Roanoke Womens Foundation's typical grant size?
Roanoke Womens Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $65,000, and its average grant was $68,670, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Roanoke Womens Foundation give grants?
Roanoke Womens Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (6 grants).
Who are Roanoke Womens Foundation's largest grantees?
Roanoke Womens Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Huddle Up Moms ($100,000), Restoration Housing ($94,000) and Local Environment Agriculture Project (LEAP) ($65,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Roanoke Womens Foundation?
Roanoke Womens Foundation reported $126K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $459K.
What is Roanoke Womens Foundation?
Roanoke Womens Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Roanoke, VA. It holds $126K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Roanoke Womens Foundation's EIN?
Roanoke Womens Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0636004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roanoke Womens Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds qualified nonprofits addressing community needs through practical, innovative projects, with grant priorities and service areas varying by fund. Its competitive Letter of Intent requests historically average $14,000–$25,000, and it primarily serves Roanoke, Salem, Martinsville, and Roanoke, Botetourt, Craig, Henry, Patrick, and Franklin counties. It offers a rolling Letter of Intent process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Robertson Family Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities addressing community needs, with grants spanning areas such as children’s services, housing, education, animal welfare, and home repairs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $12,500, and its main focus is the Roanoke Valley and Smith Mountain Lake in Virginia and the Raleigh-Durham special-needs community in North Carolina; other areas are at the board’s discretion. It accepts applications in spring and fall cycles by email.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$879K
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
Edgar a Thurman Fdn Children Nect
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports organizations running programs for children in need, primarily in Virginia, with a preference for Roanoke. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $20,000, with a median of $6,795. It accepts requests; the 2024 filing directs organizations to contact Truist Bank for application materials and lists a December 31 annual deadline.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$299K
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
The Newbern Foundation
Roanoke, VA
The foundation supports military and first-responder causes, youth in need, STEM and civics education, and Christian culture causes, with geographic restrictions in Roanoke, Virginia, and northeastern Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and applicants are directed to contact the foundation; no application format or deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
106
Total Given
$106K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Roanoke Womens Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roanoke Womens Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?