St John Medical Center Inc is an organization with a filing location in St. Louis, Missouri, and a 990T filing type. It operates as St. John Medical Center, Inc. (dba Ascension St. John Medical Center), serving the Northeastern Oklahoma community. Its reported grants support community health and related needs, including healthcare access, food assistance, housing, and services for people experiencing homelessness.
Key facts about St John Medical Center Inc
In short: St John Medical Center Inc gave $11.5M across 47 grants in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-0579286
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,484,139
- Grants made (2025)
- 47
- Average grant
- $244,343
- Median grant
- $97,200
- Total assets
- $289,615,516
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$289.6M
-11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.5M
-13.9% YoY
Grant Count
47
-26.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$244K
+17.3% YoY
How St John Medical Center Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is: “Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our Catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.”
Its reported giving includes support for healthcare services and access, food programs, affordable housing, homelessness services, and community initiatives. For example, Good Samaritan Health Services describes its mission as providing quality healthcare to underserved populations using a holistic approach. Tulsa Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Hunger Free Oklahoma describes its work as addressing hunger by improving systems, policies, and practices.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 47 grants totaling $11,484,139. Grant amounts ranged from $21,494 to $1,620,000, with a median of $97,200.
Ready to take the next step with St John Medical Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma. The listed 2025 recipients include organizations in Tulsa and Broken Arrow.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 47 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2021) to $13.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 47 grants totaling $11.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $7.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
177 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 58 grants of 177 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc Tulsa, OK | To support the development and implementation of Double Up Bucks, a USDA program, at up to 19 grocery stores in the Tulsa area | $1,620,000 |
| Good Samaritan Health Services Inc Tulsa, OK | To support programs that provide quality healthcare to underserved population | $1,578,169 |
| Tulsa Habitat for Humanity Tulsa, OK | To support the North Tulsa Initiative for construction and sale to qualified applicants in under-invested areas of North Tulsa for up to 250 homes allowing families to own homes they otherwise would not be able to finance and build equity for their future | $1,400,000 |
| Affordable Housing Property Solutions IN Tulsa, OK | To support the Envision Comanche project for various affordable housing initiatives | $1,000,000 |
| University of OK Foundation Tulsa, OK | To support the OU team for Children at Risk (includes Fostering Hope), the Tulsa Healthcare Coverage Program, the OU Food First Pharmacy Program, and the OU Bedlam and Longitudal Free Clilnics | $621,397 |
| Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OK | To cover costs associated with staffing and supporting a Meidicaid Outreach and Enrollment Team and to operate Double Up Oklahoma (DUO) at Oasis Fresh Market | $547,870 |
| Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless Inc Tulsa, OK | To support self-sufficiency programs for the homeless | $300,000 |
| Health Outreach Prevention Education Inc Tulsa, OK | To support Mobile Testing Program (mobile healthcare) | $299,191 |
| Neighbors Along the Line Inc Tulsa, OK | To support programs that provide basic needs (medical clinic, literacy program, food pantry, etc.) to qualified residents residing in the Tulsa area | $265,000 |
| Youth Medical Mentorship Inc Broken Arrow, OK | To support the implementation of Youth Medical Mentorship Project. | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,615,516 | $640,702,927 | $662,719,179 | $11,484,139 |
| 2024 | $328,223,388 | $600,395,679 | $615,959,016 | $13,332,903 |
| 2023 | $289,560,728 | $574,934,353 | $559,459,768 | $9,080,848 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $289,615,516 | $328,223,388 | $289,560,728 |
| Revenue | $640,702,927 | $600,395,679 | $574,934,353 |
| Expenses | $662,719,179 | $615,959,016 | $559,459,768 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $10,473 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carl B. Beaudry as ex-officio/CEO, Ministry Market; Hastings Siegfried as chair; and Alecia Anne Siegfried, Robert Farris, Stephen Bruns, and Stephen Heyman as directors. It also lists Heather Bollinger Schneider as CFO, Ministry Market; Ronnie L. Hoffman as SJMC COO; Jason Hall as chief operating officer, starting May 2025; and Jodi Lynn Simmons, RN, as chief nursing officer.
St John Medical Center Inc is led by Carl B. Beaudry, Ex-Officio, CEO & Ministry Market on every filing since 2024; 12 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carl B. Beaudry
Ex-Officio, CEO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Matthew Dennis Adams
President & St. John Broken Arrow
President → President & St. John Broken Arrow, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$279K (2024) → $385K (2025)
Hastings Siegfried
Chair
Director → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alecia Anne Siegfried
Director & Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
$39K (2025)
Stephen Heyman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Farris
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Bruns
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bat Shunatona
Vice President, Patient Safety & Quality
Vice President & Medical Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Vice President, Patient Safety & Quality, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$442K (2020) → $448K (2025)
Jeffrey D. Nowlin
Former Officer
Ex-Officio, Secretary & President → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
$192K (2020) → $0 (2025)
John B. Forrest MD
Former Key Employee
CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2022
Chief Medical Officer → Former Key Employee, 2025
On filings since 2020
$601K (2020) → $323K (2025)
Ronnie L. Hoffman
Sjmc COO
Vice President & Operations → Vice President, Operations & COO, 2024
Vice President, Operations & COO → Sjmc COO, 2025
On filings since 2020
$254K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Emily K. Sherwood RN
Registered Nurse
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$331K (2023) → $251K (2025)
Jodi Lynn Simmons RN
Chief Nursing Officer
Vice President & Nursing → Chief Nursing Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$234K (2024) → $273K (2025)
Timothy Wade Hepner MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$151K (2024) → $621K (2025)
Jason Hall
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$232K (2025)
Marc Rafferty
Vice President & Pharmacy
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$287K (2025)
Mark Clay
Hospital Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$252K (2025)
Rebecca Benham
COO & Cno
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$238K (2025)
Teresa L. Collins
Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$342K (2025)
Michael McCullough
Former Officer
Treasurer, CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael J. McBride
Former Officer
Ex-Officio, President, COO & Secretary → Ex-Officio, Regional President, COO & Secretary, 2022
Ex-Officio, Regional President, COO & Secretary → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rebecca A. Tucker
Former Officer
Treasurer, CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bryanie W. Swilley
Former Officer
Secretary, Interim CEO & COO Ministry Market → Interim CEO, Mm & Interim COO, 2024
Interim CEO, Mm & Interim COO → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Cherie French-Edwards
Former Officer
Interim CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Heather Bollinger Schneider
CFO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: C. T. Dolan MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth A. Medina RN (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Joseph P. Moran III (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sister Loretta Marie Hall (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Tammy Bark RN (2020–2024) — Vice President & Cno
- Former: Amy Jeanne Alger RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Brandy Michelle Richmond RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Makongo Maisangara RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Shaun Grewal MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Enrique R. De Asis RN (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Gordon O. Oranga RN (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Kenneth R. Danley RN (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Robert Sullivan (2023) — Director
- Former: David L. Phillips (2020–2022) — President, Broken Arrow & Sapulpa
- Former: Fred M. Keehn (2020–2022) — Vice President & Pharmacy
- Former: Lorin F. Lamons (2020–2022) — Vice President & Advocacy
- Former: Willis H. Thompson Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sam Combs (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: William E. Weeks (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Norman O. Gayle (2021) — Vice President & Clinical Service Line
- Former: Kenneth Setter MD (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael R. Nevins (2020) — Former Key Employee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $621K, to Timothy Wade Hepner MD (Chief Medical Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: C/O Tax Department PO Box 45998, St Louis, MO 63145-5998
Phone: (314) 733-8000
Website: https://healthcare.ascension.org
Frequently asked questions about St John Medical Center Inc
How much does St John Medical Center Inc give each year?
St John Medical Center Inc gave $11.5M across 47 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.3M across 64 grants.
What is St John Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?
St John Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $97,200, and its average grant was $244,343, across 47 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St John Medical Center Inc give grants?
St John Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (42 grants) and Broken Arrow, OK (2 grants).
Does St John Medical Center Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 4% of St John Medical Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 47) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are St John Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?
St John Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc ($1,620,000), Good Samaritan Health Services Inc ($1,578,169) and Tulsa Habitat for Humanity ($1,400,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St John Medical Center Inc?
St John Medical Center Inc reported $289.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $640.7M.
What does St John Medical Center Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is: “Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from St John Medical Center Inc?
St John Medical Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check healthcare.ascension.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is St John Medical Center Inc's EIN?
St John Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0579286. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching St John Medical Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St John Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports social services for people in poverty, at-risk youth education, non-hospital health care, and limited arts funding, generally favoring operating needs over capital campaigns. It focuses on 501(c)(3) organizations in Greater Tulsa, especially the City of Tulsa, with limited support in Israel; its 2025 grants ranged from $180 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It states that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$2.5M
Coretz Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports Tulsa-focused work in criminal justice reform, economic mobility and opportunity, and education, including mental health, re-entry, STEAM, and workforce programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $180 to $446,500, with a median of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.1M
Grants
78
Total Given
$3.4M
Zarrow Families Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Zarrow Families Foundation’s Commemoration Fund supports collaborative efforts to address disparities rooted in systemic racism, including operating, program, capital, and capacity-building work. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $19,875; giving is primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. The foundation states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
St John Health System Inc
St. Louis, MO
St John Health System supports health-related activities and community services, including counseling, food access, education, and advocacy, primarily in Oklahoma; its health system serves eastern Oklahoma and southeastern Kansas. In 2025, it awarded 21 grants of $6,000 to $110,000, with a median of $11,000. It does not provide information about whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$371K
The Gelvin Foundation
Eufaula, OK
The Gelvin Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits in family and community services, health care, education, and arts, especially projects benefiting people within 30 miles of Tulsa or Eufaula. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but first-time applicants may send a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
76
Total Given
$431K
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
St John Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?