St John Medical Center Inc logo

St John Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 73-0579286 Website

St John Medical Center Inc is an organization with a filing location in St. Louis, Missouri, and a 990T filing type. It operates as St. John Medical Center, Inc. (dba Ascension St. John Medical Center), serving the Northeastern Oklahoma community. Its reported grants support community health and related needs, including healthcare access, food assistance, housing, and services for people experiencing homelessness.

Key facts about St John Medical Center Inc

In short: St John Medical Center Inc gave $11.5M across 47 grants in 2025 (avg $244K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
73-0579286
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,484,139
Grants made (2025)
47
Average grant
$244,343
Median grant
$97,200
Total assets
$289,615,516
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$289.6M

-11.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$11.5M

-13.9% YoY

Grant Count

47

-26.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$244K

+17.3% YoY

How St John Medical Center Inc gives

  • 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 246% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is: “Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our Catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.”

Its reported giving includes support for healthcare services and access, food programs, affordable housing, homelessness services, and community initiatives. For example, Good Samaritan Health Services describes its mission as providing quality healthcare to underserved populations using a holistic approach. Tulsa Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope. Hunger Free Oklahoma describes its work as addressing hunger by improving systems, policies, and practices.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 47 grants totaling $11,484,139. Grant amounts ranged from $21,494 to $1,620,000, with a median of $97,200.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St John Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma. The listed 2025 recipients include organizations in Tulsa and Broken Arrow.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 47 itemized grants.

Cities

TulsaBroken ArrowHoustonOklahoma CitySand SpringsLincolnStillwaterWeatherfordEdmondJenksNorman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants2020 9 grants2021 13 grants2022 44 grants2023 64 grants2024 47 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2021) to $13.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 47 grants totaling $11.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc: $1.6MHunger Free Oklahoma Inc$1.6MGood Samaritan Health Services Inc: $1.6MGood Samaritan Health ServicesInc$1.6MTulsa Habitat for Humanity: $1.4MTulsa Habitat for Humanity$1.4MAffordable Housing Property Solutions IN: $1.0MAffordable Housing PropertySolutions IN$1.0MUniversity of OK Foundation: $621KUniversity of OK Foundation$621KTulsa Community Foundation: $548KTulsa Community Foundation$548KTulsa Day Center for the Homeless Inc: $300KTulsa Day Center for theHomeless Inc$300KHealth Outreach Prevention Education Inc: $299KHealth Outreach PreventionEducation Inc$299KNeighbors Along the Line Inc: $265KNeighbors Along the Line Inc$265KYouth Medical Mentorship Inc: $250KYouth Medical Mentorship Inc$250K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $7.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

177 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K58$50–100K45$100–250K11$250–500K13$500K–1M11$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 58 grants of 177 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc Tulsa, OKTo support the development and implementation of Double Up Bucks, a USDA program, at up to 19 grocery stores in the Tulsa area$1,620,000
Good Samaritan Health Services Inc Tulsa, OKTo support programs that provide quality healthcare to underserved population$1,578,169
Tulsa Habitat for Humanity Tulsa, OKTo support the North Tulsa Initiative for construction and sale to qualified applicants in under-invested areas of North Tulsa for up to 250 homes allowing families to own homes they otherwise would not be able to finance and build equity for their future$1,400,000
Affordable Housing Property Solutions IN Tulsa, OKTo support the Envision Comanche project for various affordable housing initiatives$1,000,000
University of OK Foundation Tulsa, OKTo support the OU team for Children at Risk (includes Fostering Hope), the Tulsa Healthcare Coverage Program, the OU Food First Pharmacy Program, and the OU Bedlam and Longitudal Free Clilnics$621,397
Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OKTo cover costs associated with staffing and supporting a Meidicaid Outreach and Enrollment Team and to operate Double Up Oklahoma (DUO) at Oasis Fresh Market$547,870
Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless Inc Tulsa, OKTo support self-sufficiency programs for the homeless$300,000
Health Outreach Prevention Education Inc Tulsa, OKTo support Mobile Testing Program (mobile healthcare)$299,191
Neighbors Along the Line Inc Tulsa, OKTo support programs that provide basic needs (medical clinic, literacy program, food pantry, etc.) to qualified residents residing in the Tulsa area$265,000
Youth Medical Mentorship Inc Broken Arrow, OKTo support the implementation of Youth Medical Mentorship Project.$250,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $289,615,516 $640,702,927 $662,719,179 $11,484,139
2024 $328,223,388 $600,395,679 $615,959,016 $13,332,903
2023 $289,560,728 $574,934,353 $559,459,768 $9,080,848
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$289,615,516$328,223,388$289,560,728
Revenue$640,702,927$600,395,679$574,934,353
Expenses$662,719,179$615,959,016$559,459,768
Net Investment Income——$10,473

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 12, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Carl B. Beaudry as ex-officio/CEO, Ministry Market; Hastings Siegfried as chair; and Alecia Anne Siegfried, Robert Farris, Stephen Bruns, and Stephen Heyman as directors. It also lists Heather Bollinger Schneider as CFO, Ministry Market; Ronnie L. Hoffman as SJMC COO; Jason Hall as chief operating officer, starting May 2025; and Jodi Lynn Simmons, RN, as chief nursing officer.

St John Medical Center Inc is led by Carl B. Beaudry, Ex-Officio, CEO & Ministry Market on every filing since 2024; 12 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carl B. Beaudry

    Ex-Officio, CEO & Ministry Market

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Dennis Adams

    President & St. John Broken Arrow

    President → President & St. John Broken Arrow, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $279K (2024) → $385K (2025)

  • Hastings Siegfried

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alecia Anne Siegfried

    Director & Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $39K (2025)

  • Stephen Heyman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Farris

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Bruns

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bat Shunatona

    Vice President, Patient Safety & Quality

    Vice President & Medical Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Vice President, Patient Safety & Quality, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $442K (2020) → $448K (2025)

  • Jeffrey D. Nowlin

    Former Officer

    Ex-Officio, Secretary & President → Former Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    $192K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • John B. Forrest MD

    Former Key Employee

    CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2022

    Chief Medical Officer → Former Key Employee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $601K (2020) → $323K (2025)

  • Ronnie L. Hoffman

    Sjmc COO

    Vice President & Operations → Vice President, Operations & COO, 2024

    Vice President, Operations & COO → Sjmc COO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    $254K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Emily K. Sherwood RN

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $331K (2023) → $251K (2025)

  • Jodi Lynn Simmons RN

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Vice President & Nursing → Chief Nursing Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $234K (2024) → $273K (2025)

  • Timothy Wade Hepner MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $151K (2024) → $621K (2025)

  • Jason Hall

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $232K (2025)

  • Marc Rafferty

    Vice President & Pharmacy

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $287K (2025)

  • Mark Clay

    Hospital Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $252K (2025)

  • Rebecca Benham

    COO & Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $238K (2025)

  • Teresa L. Collins

    Chief Nursing Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $342K (2025)

  • Michael McCullough

    Former Officer

    Treasurer, CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. McBride

    Former Officer

    Ex-Officio, President, COO & Secretary → Ex-Officio, Regional President, COO & Secretary, 2022

    Ex-Officio, Regional President, COO & Secretary → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca A. Tucker

    Former Officer

    Treasurer, CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bryanie W. Swilley

    Former Officer

    Secretary, Interim CEO & COO Ministry Market → Interim CEO, Mm & Interim COO, 2024

    Interim CEO, Mm & Interim COO → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cherie French-Edwards

    Former Officer

    Interim CFO & Ministry Market → Former Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Bollinger Schneider

    CFO & Ministry Market

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: C. T. Dolan MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth A. Medina RN (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Joseph P. Moran III (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Sister Loretta Marie Hall (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Bark RN (2020–2024) — Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Amy Jeanne Alger RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Brandy Michelle Richmond RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Makongo Maisangara RN (2024) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Shaun Grewal MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Enrique R. De Asis RN (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Gordon O. Oranga RN (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Kenneth R. Danley RN (2023) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Robert Sullivan (2023) — Director
  • Former: David L. Phillips (2020–2022) — President, Broken Arrow & Sapulpa
  • Former: Fred M. Keehn (2020–2022) — Vice President & Pharmacy
  • Former: Lorin F. Lamons (2020–2022) — Vice President & Advocacy
  • Former: Willis H. Thompson Jr. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sam Combs (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: William E. Weeks (2020–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: Norman O. Gayle (2021) — Vice President & Clinical Service Line
  • Former: Kenneth Setter MD (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael R. Nevins (2020) — Former Key Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Timothy Wade Hepner MD — Chief Medical Officer: $621KTimothy Wade Hepner MDChief Medical Officer$621KBat Shunatona — VP, Patient Safety & Quality (End 11/2024): $448KBat ShunatonaVP, Patient Safety & Quality…$448KMatthew Dennis Adams — President, St. John Broken Arrow: $385KMatthew Dennis AdamsPresident, St. John Broken Arrow$385KTeresa L Collins — Chief Nursing Officer (End 4/2025): $342KTeresa L CollinsChief Nursing Officer (End…$342KJohn B Forrest MD — Former Key Employee (End 8/2023): $323KJohn B Forrest MDFormer Key Employee (End 8/2023)$323KMarc Rafferty — VP, Pharmacy: $287KMarc RaffertyVP, Pharmacy$287KJodi Lynn Simmons RN — Chief Nursing Officer: $273KJodi Lynn Simmons RNChief Nursing Officer$273KMark Clay — Hospital Administrator: $252KMark ClayHospital Administrator$252KEmily K Sherwood RN — Registered Nurse: $251KEmily K Sherwood RNRegistered Nurse$251KRebecca Benham — COO/CNO: $238KRebecca BenhamCOO/CNO$238KJason Hall — Chief Operating Officer (Start 5/2025): $232KJason HallChief Operating Officer (Start…$232KAlecia Anne Siegfried — Director/Registered Nurse: $39KAlecia Anne SiegfriedDirector/Registered Nurse$39K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $621K, to Timothy Wade Hepner MD (Chief Medical Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: C/O Tax Department PO Box 45998, St Louis, MO 63145-5998
Phone: (314) 733-8000
Website: https://healthcare.ascension.org

Frequently asked questions about St John Medical Center Inc

How much does St John Medical Center Inc give each year?

St John Medical Center Inc gave $11.5M across 47 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13.3M across 64 grants.

What is St John Medical Center Inc's typical grant size?

St John Medical Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $97,200, and its average grant was $244,343, across 47 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does St John Medical Center Inc give grants?

St John Medical Center Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (42 grants) and Broken Arrow, OK (2 grants).

Does St John Medical Center Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 4% of St John Medical Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 47) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are St John Medical Center Inc's largest grantees?

St John Medical Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc ($1,620,000), Good Samaritan Health Services Inc ($1,578,169) and Tulsa Habitat for Humanity ($1,400,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is St John Medical Center Inc?

St John Medical Center Inc reported $289.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $640.7M.

What does St John Medical Center Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is: “Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from St John Medical Center Inc?

St John Medical Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check healthcare.ascension.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is St John Medical Center Inc's EIN?

St John Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0579286. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching St John Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St John Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

Oneok Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$28.3M

Grants

204

Total Given

$3.7M

The Sharna and Irvin Frank Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports social services for people in poverty, at-risk youth education, non-hospital health care, and limited arts funding, generally favoring operating needs over capital campaigns. It focuses on 501(c)(3) organizations in Greater Tulsa, especially the City of Tulsa, with limited support in Israel; its 2025 grants ranged from $180 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It states that it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

148

Total Given

$2.5M

Coretz Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports Tulsa-focused work in criminal justice reform, economic mobility and opportunity, and education, including mental health, re-entry, STEAM, and workforce programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $180 to $446,500, with a median of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$59.1M

Grants

78

Total Given

$3.4M

Zarrow Families Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Zarrow Families Foundation’s Commemoration Fund supports collaborative efforts to address disparities rooted in systemic racism, including operating, program, capital, and capacity-building work. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $19,875; giving is primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. The foundation states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.1M

St John Health System Inc

St. Louis, MO

St John Health System supports health-related activities and community services, including counseling, food access, education, and advocacy, primarily in Oklahoma; its health system serves eastern Oklahoma and southeastern Kansas. In 2025, it awarded 21 grants of $6,000 to $110,000, with a median of $11,000. It does not provide information about whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$371K

The Gelvin Foundation

Eufaula, OK

The Gelvin Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits in family and community services, health care, education, and arts, especially projects benefiting people within 30 miles of Tulsa or Eufaula. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but first-time applicants may send a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

76

Total Given

$431K

Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50.3M

Grants

117

Total Given

$2.8M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More Funders in Missouri

St John Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?