Cozard Library Trust Fund
Cozard Library Trust Fund is a private foundation, based in Mitchell, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $51K. Net investment income was $36K.
Cozard Library Trust Fund at a glance
In short: Cozard Library Trust Fund gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,863
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,863
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,863
- Total assets
- $634,698
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cozard Library Trust Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cozard Memorial Library ($51K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cozard Library Trust Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 136% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2025) to $56K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $51K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cozard Memorial Library Chamberlain, SD | Literary | $50,863 |
Ready to take the next step with Cozard Library Trust Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $634,698 | $44,791 | $64,151 | $50,863 | 1 | $57,188 | $36,209 | $41,977 |
| 2024 | $653,493 | $55,723 | $64,218 | $52,410 | 1 | $59,354 | $48,061 | $40,571 |
| 2023 | $661,648 | $41,984 | $65,652 | $53,824 | 1 | $56,013 | $31,527 | $38,143 |
| 2022 | $684,883 | $60,604 | $66,024 | $53,397 | 1 | $55,365 | $51,191 | $40,771 |
| 2021 | $690,430 | $57,426 | $67,318 | $54,756 | 1 | $56,590 | $46,698 | $46,664 |
| 2020 | $700,442 | $23,253 | $66,875 | $55,792 | 1 | — | $14,035 | $41,381 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cozard Library Trust Fund reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cozard Library Trust Fund's only listed officer is First Dakota National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Dakota National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$9K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to First Dakota National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Cozard Library Trust Fund
How much does Cozard Library Trust Fund give each year?
Cozard Library Trust Fund gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 1 grant.
How large is Cozard Library Trust Fund?
Cozard Library Trust Fund reported $635K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cozard Library Trust Fund operate?
Cozard Library Trust Fund has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Cozard Library Trust Fund's EIN?
Cozard Library Trust Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6039143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cozard Library Trust Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cozard Library Trust Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cozard Library Trust Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?