Bartholow Brothers Educational Char
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chamberlain, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $842K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $39K.
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char at a glance
In short: Bartholow Brothers Educational Char gave $38K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,688
- -12.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $841,995
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Bartholow Brothers Educational Char funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Canyon Burkhard ($5K).
Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($32,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bartholow Brothers Educational Char gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−6%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $43K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $32,500 |
| Canyon Burkhard Spearfish, SD | Scholarshop | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bartholow Brothers Educational Char?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $841,995 | $41,229 | $44,762 | $37,500 | 8 | $37,500 | $39,476 | $41,144 |
| 2023 | $845,528 | $6,699 | $44,674 | $37,500 | 7 | $42,050 | $4,075 | $41,993 |
| 2022 | $883,503 | $10,616 | $49,663 | $42,500 | 9 | $48,590 | $2,043 | $44,407 |
| 2021 | $922,550 | $10,232 | $48,464 | $40,000 | 8 | $41,786 | $9,591 | $46,244 |
| 2020 | $960,782 | $19,268 | $48,166 | $40,000 | 8 | — | $17,468 | $47,787 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bartholow Brothers Educational Char reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char is led by Betty Isburg, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Betty Isburg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Betty Isburg (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Bartholow Brothers Educational Char
How much does Bartholow Brothers Educational Char give each year?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char gave $38K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $38K across 7 grants.
What is Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's typical grant size?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,688, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bartholow Brothers Educational Char give grants?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Bartholow Brothers Educational Char give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
How large is Bartholow Brothers Educational Char?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char reported $842K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Bartholow Brothers Educational Char?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Chamberlain, SD. It holds $842K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's EIN?
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6113014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bartholow Brothers Educational Char's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bartholow Brothers Educational Char down — hundreds of funders to go?