Coral Foundation
Coral Foundation is a private foundation, based in Spearfish, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $520K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $26K.
Coral Foundation at a glance
In short: Coral Foundation gave $22K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,100
- +66.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,763
- +66.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $519,631
- +11.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Coral Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Connectionchurch ($10K). Together the top 8 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Coral Foundation gives
- Giving grew 235% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Connectionchurch Belle Fourche, SD | General | $10,000 |
| MD Anderson Services Corporation (MD Anderson Cancer Center) Houston, TX | General | $4,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | General | $3,000 |
| Bradley University Du Campaign Account Peoria, IL | General | $2,000 |
| Susan G Komen Dallas, TX | General | $1,000 |
| Duke University (Preston Robert Tisch Brain Tumor Center) Durham, NC | General | $1,000 |
| Wikimedia Foundation (Wikipedia Foundation) San Francisco, CA | General | $1,000 |
| Paralyzed Veterans of America Washington, DC | General | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Coral Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $519,631 | $77,439 | $26,055 | $22,100 | 8 | $22,980 | $26,114 | $24,720 |
| 2024 | $468,247 | $207,519 | $15,241 | $13,250 | 8 | $13,560 | $10,406 | $14,616 |
| 2023 | $275,969 | $98,665 | $10,051 | $7,300 | 6 | $7,697 | $22,848 | $10,055 |
| 2022 | $187,355 | $76,162 | $7,610 | $6,600 | 4 | $6,800 | $562 | $7,615 |
| 2021 | $118,803 | $1,097 | $6,479 | $5,500 | 2 | $5,500 | $932 | $8,101 |
| 2020 | $124,185 | $1,039 | $16,623 | $15,800 | 9 | — | $1,019 | $8,839 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Coral Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coral Foundation is led by John E. Schueneman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Schueneman
President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Schueneman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Schueneman
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Michael Stark (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Coral Foundation
How much does Coral Foundation give each year?
Coral Foundation gave $22K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 8 grants.
What is Coral Foundation's typical grant size?
Coral Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,763, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Coral Foundation give grants?
Coral Foundation's top state is South Dakota, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (23%) and Minnesota (14%).
Does Coral Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Coral Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Coral Foundation's largest grantees?
Coral Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Connectionchurch ($10,000), MD Anderson Services Corporation (MD Anderson Cancer Center) ($4,000) and Mayo Clinic ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Coral Foundation?
Coral Foundation reported $520K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Coral Foundation's EIN?
Coral Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6149159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coral Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports employee giving and volunteer programs, as well as K–12 classroom technology through its Teachers and Technology program. That program offers grants of up to $5,000 to eligible schools in 10 states; 2024 giving had a median grant of $6,110 and was concentrated in Delaware. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible teachers could apply for the announced Teachers and Technology round.
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$971K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coral Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coral Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?