South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $114K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation
- EIN
- 27-3219564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $114,453
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$114K
+17.6% YoY
Revenue
$12K
+244.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$4K
+94.8% YoY
Expenses
$1K
+7.3% YoY
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $3K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $114,453 | $97,332 | $90,785 |
| Revenue | $11,535 | $3,353 | $4,930 |
| Expenses | $1,222 | $1,139 | $778 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,313 | $2,214 | $4,152 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation is led by Tom Costello, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tom Costello
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doris Lauing
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Kluck
Past President
Director → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Edoff
Past President
President → Director, 2021
Director → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vaughn Meyer
Past President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alva L Wiley
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Austin Tad Risty
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Paulton
Region Vice President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Fox
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Hanson
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Maude
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hutchinson
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Willard
Past President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Uhrig
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Auch
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Fortune
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Kenzy
Vice President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hunt Sr.
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
JT Rickenbach
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Krogman
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Open Open
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray ODay
Region Vice President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raydell Sperle
Secretary Treasurer District
District → Secretary Treasurer District, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Vig
District
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
TW Schalesky
Region Vice President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Bob Fortune (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Deering (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Les Shaw (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Shane Kolb (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Zeb Husted (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Livermont (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Billy Clanton (2021) — Director
- Former: Eric Sumption (2020) — Director
- Former: Kenny Fox (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation
How large is South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation?
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation reported $114K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $12K.
Where does South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation operate?
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation's EIN?
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3219564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Trustage Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
TruStage Foundation funds economic mobility through education—especially K–12 literacy, mentoring, and tutoring—and housing, including affordable housing, homelessness support, and rental assistance, with an emphasis on equity and systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $650,000, with a median of $22,500; it prioritizes Madison/Dane County, Wisconsin, and the Cedar Valley area of Iowa, while employee giving supports organizations nationwide. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$3.6M
Larson Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Larson Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations, educational institutions, and government units working to improve quality of life, with recent grants spanning housing, youth programs, education, and family services. It gives primarily in South Dakota, with a typical grant around $30,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $4,500 to $260,000). Applicants must complete a grant request form, so it accepts requests; deadlines are March 1 and September 1, subject to change.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.4M
The LB Lane Family Foundation Inc
Hickory, NC
The LB Lane Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts, science education, food assistance, housing, youth and senior services, broadcasting, and relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000, and went primarily to organizations in South Dakota, North Carolina, and Virginia, with smaller amounts to Montana and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$670K
Grants
36
Total Given
$160K
Tennyson Family Foundation Inc
Custer, SD
The Tennyson Family Foundation supports a range of needs, including general and program support, scholarships, food distribution, and rent and utility assistance, with most funding going to South Dakota organizations. Its 32 grants in 2024 ranged from $100 to $11,600, with a median grant of $1,000. The filing describes an application for the Jill Tennyson Memorial Scholarship but does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
32
Total Given
$46K
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More Funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Stockgrowers Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?