South Dakota Bar Foundation
Encourage law related education
South Dakota Bar Foundation at a glance
In short: South Dakota Bar Foundation gave $211K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,500
- +60.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,071
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,000
- Total assets
- $4,364,130
- +13.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Bar Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Access to Justice ($82K). Together the top 7 received $211K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 26 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How South Dakota Bar Foundation gives
- Giving grew 107% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2022) to $216K (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $211K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Access to Justice Pierre, SD | Coordinator | $82,000 |
| Destination Dakota Legal Careers Pierre, SD | Support | $60,000 |
| Ask a Lawyer Pierre, SD | Support | $21,000 |
| South Dakota Public Broadcasting Vermillion, SD | State House Coverage | $19,000 |
| Rural Practice Internships Pierre, SD | Coordinator | $13,500 |
| SD Historical Society Pierre, SD | Support | $7,500 |
| SD Works Project Pierre, SD | Support | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Bar Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,364,130 | $643,044 | $263,643 | $210,500 | 7 | $123,842 |
| 2024 | $3,831,686 | $687,955 | $205,959 | $131,574 | 5 | $112,448 |
| 2023 | $3,199,655 | $537,242 | $220,320 | $125,604 | 5 | $87,877 |
| 2022 | $2,777,788 | $305,152 | $218,952 | $101,780 | 4 | $52,162 |
| 2021 | $2,903,576 | $256,624 | $193,887 | $141,596 | 5 | $56,604 |
| 2020 | $2,541,779 | $268,675 | $190,711 | $145,513 | 5 | $55,178 |
| 2019 | $2,326,865 | $261,558 | $273,077 | $216,322 | 6 | $47,544 |
About South Dakota Bar Foundation
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Bar Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $211K. Net investment income was $124K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Bar Foundation is led by William C. Garry, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William C. Garry
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Langley
A2j Executive Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Pamela R. Reiter
Director
Director → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick G. Goetzinger
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Judson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas H. Frieberg
Director
President El → President, 2020
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Sutton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Lammers Bogard
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Prostrollo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Sharp Theophilus
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Huff
Former President
Director → President, 2024
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul L. Cremer
Secretary-Tr
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa K. Marso
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Porter
Attorney
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Kimberley A. Mortenson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Renee H. Christensen (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Overmoe (2024) — Strategic Pl
- Former: Eric C. Schulte (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Reed A. Rasmussen (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Andrew Fergel (2019–2022) — Past Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Caroline A. Srstka (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Pochop (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Harvey C. Jewett IV (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tracey Zephier (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kimblerey Mortenson (2019) — Director
- Former: Terry Hofer (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Bar Foundation
How much does South Dakota Bar Foundation give each year?
South Dakota Bar Foundation gave $211K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $132K across 5 grants.
What is South Dakota Bar Foundation's typical grant size?
South Dakota Bar Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $19,000, and its average grant was $30,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does South Dakota Bar Foundation give grants?
South Dakota Bar Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pierre, SD (6 grants).
Does South Dakota Bar Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on South Dakota Bar Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (4 grants).
Who are South Dakota Bar Foundation's largest grantees?
South Dakota Bar Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Access to Justice ($82,000), Destination Dakota Legal Careers ($60,000) and Ask a Lawyer ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is South Dakota Bar Foundation?
South Dakota Bar Foundation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $643K.
What is South Dakota Bar Foundation?
South Dakota Bar Foundation is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Pierre, SD. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is South Dakota Bar Foundation's EIN?
South Dakota Bar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0378148. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
Live grants for the work South Dakota Bar Foundation funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Bar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Bar Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Bar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?