Community Foundation of Harford County Inc
Support the not-for-profit tax exempt organizations of harford county, maryland.
Key facts about Community Foundation of Harford County Inc
In short: Community Foundation of Harford County Inc gave $578K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0880770
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $577,559
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $28,878
- Median grant
- $13,775
- Total assets
- $9,580,511
- Primary geography
- Maryland (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.6M
+93.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$578K
+156.2% YoY
Grant Count
20
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+53.7% YoY
How Community Foundation of Harford County Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Community Foundation of Harford County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bel Air, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $578K. Net investment income was $469K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Community Foundation of Harford County Inc
Ready to take the next step with Community Foundation of Harford County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 20 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF HARFORD AND CECIL Aberdeen, MD | ASSISTANCE | $128,500 |
| INNER COUNTY OUTREACH INC Aberdeen, MD | ASSISTANCE | $102,500 |
| HARFORD COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC Bel Air, MD | ASSISTANCE | $50,459 |
| Y OF CENTRAL MARYLAND Baltimore, MD | ASSISTANCE | $50,000 |
| FIRST FRUITS FARM Freeland, MD | ASSISTANCE | $38,000 |
| UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION Bel Air, MD | ASSISTANCE | $33,000 |
| FALLSTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH Fallston, MD | ASSISTANCE | $30,000 |
| WELL OF HOPE INC Abingdon, MD | ASSISTANCE | $27,300 |
| EXTREME FAMILY OUTREACH INC Edgewood, MD | ASSISTANCE | $18,200 |
| BROTHERS OF CHARITY Washington, DC | ASSISTANCE | $16,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,580,511 | $4,955,484 | $3,687,923 |
| Revenue | $5,289,769 | $1,523,530 | $810,706 |
| Expenses | $940,117 | $527,969 | $385,029 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $469,425 | $128,057 | $72,400 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc is led by Jennifer Farrell, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Farrell
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$93K (2025)
Joe Boddiford
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Turner
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Merchant
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jayne Klein
Board Member
President → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Allen
Board Member
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Mirabile
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Bowser
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Repas
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Austin Hill
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric McLauchlin
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Foulk
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Welch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Ayler
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Conroy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Lagreca
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. Scott Elliott
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary-Dulany James
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie McGuire
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Jen Farrell (2021–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: M Scott Elliot (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: M DulaneyJames (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: S McGuire (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Cheryl Brown (2023) — Board Member
- Former: J Boddiford (2023) — Chair
- Former: M ScottElliott (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: J Cunningham (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Ayler (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alex Allman (2022) — Director
- Former: Denise Dregier (2022) — Director
- Former: GilbertKennedy (2022) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Pizzut (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Denise Dreiger (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary-Dulaney (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: KennethFerrara (2021) — Director
- Former: J Farrell (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: JesseCunnigham (2020) — Director
- Former: Kathleen Beck (2020) — Director
- Former: Ken Ferrara (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Rota Knott (2020) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Community Foundation of Harford County Inc
How much does Community Foundation of Harford County Inc give each year?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc gave $578K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $225K across 12 grants.
What is Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's typical grant size?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $13,775, and its average grant was $28,878, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Foundation of Harford County Inc give grants?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bel Air, MD (5 grants), Aberdeen, MD (3 grants), Baltimore, MD (3 grants) and Abingdon, MD (2 grants).
Does Community Foundation of Harford County Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance" (20 grants).
Who are Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's largest grantees?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Clubs of Harford and Cecil ($128,500), Inner County Outreach Inc ($102,500) and Harford Community College Foundation Inc ($50,459), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Community Foundation of Harford County Inc?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
What is Community Foundation of Harford County Inc?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bel Air, MD. It holds $9.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's EIN?
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0880770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Foundation of Harford County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Foundation of Harford County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Bel Air Community
Bel Air, MD
Greater bel air community projects
Assets
$99K
Grants
3
Total Given
$41K
Kleins Shoprite of Maryland Charitable
Forest Hill, MD
Klein’s ShopRite of Maryland Charitable funds educational, service, and other charitable organizations in Maryland. In 2024, it made 36 grants ranging from $150 to $45,167, with a median grant of $750. It accepts unsolicited written requests year-round; applicants should state the specific purpose and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
—
Grants
36
Total Given
$88K
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Chesapeake Bay Trust
Annapolis, MD
The Chesapeake Bay Trust funds environmental education, watershed restoration, and community stewardship projects across the Chesapeake Bay region, Maryland Coastal Bays, and Youghiogheny River watershed, primarily in Maryland. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $34,000, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $2.27 million.
Assets
$52.2M
Grants
267
Total Given
$21.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in Maryland
Community Foundation of Harford County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?