The David O and Martha G Campbell

Private foundation · Grantmaker Davidsonville, MD EIN: 47-4159064

The David O and Martha G Campbell is a private foundation based in Davidsonville, Maryland. It made 48 grants totaling $516,000 in filing year 2025.

Key facts about The David O and Martha G Campbell

In short: The David O and Martha G Campbell gave $516K across 48 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Maryland. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-4159064
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$516,000
Grants made (2025)
48
Average grant
$10,750
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
21% first-time grantees (10 of 48, 2025)
Total assets
$577,852
Primary geography
Maryland (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$578K

-42.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$516K

+282.2% YoY

Grant Count

48

+11.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

+242.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David O and Martha G Campbell reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The David O and Martha G Campbell open to new grantees?

21%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 48 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 529% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, disability services, health, and community care. For example, SEEC describes its mission as helping people with intellectual and developmental disabilities direct their lives with dignity, choice, authority, and responsibility. The Humane Society of Charles County says it promotes humane treatment of animals and respect for all life, while Satchel’s Last Resort says it provides lifelong shelter and services to help animals find homes.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 48 grants totaling $516,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median grant of $1,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The David O and Martha G Campbell?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Maryland organizations received 86% of grant dollars. Florida and California each received 5%, the District of Columbia received 2%, and New York received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.

Cities

SarasotaWashingtonBradentonNew YorkMillersvilleMyakka CityBowieAnnapolisArlingtonEllicott CityFallstonGlen BurnieGreat BarringtonLos AngelesSilver SpringTowsonWoodsideLomitaPhoenixAnna Maria

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K30 grants2021 27 grants2022 35 grants2023 43 grants2024 48 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2021) to $516K (2025). In 2025 it made 48 grants totaling $516K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Big Dog Run Foundation: $400KBig Dog Run Foundation$400KStella Adler Academy: $25KStella Adler Academy$25KSeec: $10KSeec$10KAmerican Red Cross: $5KAmerican Red Cross$5KBreast Cancer Research Foundation: $5KBreast Cancer ResearchFoundation$5KDogs Playing for Life: $5KDogs Playing for Life$5KHumane Society of Calvert County: $5KHumane Society of CalvertCounty$5KHumane Society of Charles County: $5KHumane Society of CharlesCounty$5KProvidence Center: $5KProvidence Center$5KSatchel's Last Resort: $5KSatchel's Last Resort$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Big Dog Run Foundation ($400K). Together the top 10 received $470K.

Grant Size Distribution

183 grants across all recorded years

181<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 181 grants of 183 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Big Dog Run Foundation Davidsonville, MDTo Further Charitable Purpose$400,000
Stella Adler Academy Los Angeles, CATo Further Charitable Purpose$25,000
Seec Silver Spring, MDTo Further Charitable Purpose$10,000
American Red Cross Washington, DCTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NYTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Dogs Playing for Life Wellborn, FLTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Humane Society of Calvert County Sunderland, MDTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Humane Society of Charles County Waldorf, MDTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Providence Center Glen Burnie, MDTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000
Satchel's Last Resort Sarasota, FLTo Further Charitable Purpose$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Amounts are for the filing years shown.

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $577,852 $99,958 $523,921 $516,000 48
2024 $1,001,815 $597,034 $143,953 $135,000 43
2023 $548,734 $28,633 $108,084 $98,000 35
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$577,852$1,001,815$548,734
Revenue$99,958$597,034$28,633
Expenses$523,921$143,953$108,084
Qualifying Distributions$517,197$136,155$105,004
Net Investment Income$89,466$56,282$25,553
Distributable Amount$45,215$35,652$28,688

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David O Campbell as director and president; Martha G Campbell as director, secretary, and treasurer; and Michael D Campbell, Ian S Campbell, and Elizabeth A Krischer as directors.

The David O and Martha G Campbell is led by David O. Campbell, Director & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David O. Campbell

    Director & President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth A. Krischer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Ian S. Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Martha G. Campbell

    Director, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3530 Williamsburg Road, Davidsonville, MD 21035
Phone: (240) 367-7299

Frequently asked questions about The David O and Martha G Campbell

How much does The David O and Martha G Campbell give each year?

The David O and Martha G Campbell gave $516K across 48 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $135K across 43 grants.

What is The David O and Martha G Campbell's typical grant size?

The David O and Martha G Campbell's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $10,750, across 48 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David O and Martha G Campbell that year got $42K on average.

Where does The David O and Martha G Campbell give grants?

The David O and Martha G Campbell gives mostly in Maryland: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (5%) and California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (6 grants), Bradenton, FL (5 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Who are The David O and Martha G Campbell's largest grantees?

The David O and Martha G Campbell's largest 2025 grantees include Big Dog Run Foundation ($400,000), Stella Adler Academy ($25,000) and Seec ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The David O and Martha G Campbell?

The David O and Martha G Campbell reported $578K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $517K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The David O and Martha G Campbell fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, disability services, health, and community care. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The David O and Martha G Campbell?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The David O and Martha G Campbell's EIN?

The David O and Martha G Campbell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4159064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The David O and Martha G Campbell accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The David O and Martha G Campbell by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The David O and Martha G Campbell's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Society for the Prevention of Cruelty

Bradenton, FL

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty funds animal welfare, including shelter and veterinary care, spay/neuter services, wildlife rehabilitation, and animal-cruelty prevention, in Manatee County, Florida, and surrounding areas. In 2024, grants ranged from $11,353 to $275,000, with a median of $45,000. It lists an online application form and spring and fall deadlines, indicating it accepts applications.

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

The David O and Martha G Campbell down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?