The David O and Martha G Campbell
The David O and Martha G Campbell is a private foundation based in Davidsonville, Maryland. It made 48 grants totaling $516,000 in filing year 2025.
Key facts about The David O and Martha G Campbell
In short: The David O and Martha G Campbell gave $516K across 48 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Maryland. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-4159064
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $516,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 48
- Average grant
- $10,750
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (10 of 48, 2025)
- Total assets
- $577,852
- Primary geography
- Maryland (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$578K
-42.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$516K
+282.2% YoY
Grant Count
48
+11.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+242.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The David O and Martha G Campbell reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The David O and Martha G Campbell open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 48 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $42K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 529% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, disability services, health, and community care. For example, SEEC describes its mission as helping people with intellectual and developmental disabilities direct their lives with dignity, choice, authority, and responsibility. The Humane Society of Charles County says it promotes humane treatment of animals and respect for all life, while Satchel’s Last Resort says it provides lifelong shelter and services to help animals find homes.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 48 grants totaling $516,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median grant of $1,000.
Ready to take the next step with The David O and Martha G Campbell?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Maryland organizations received 86% of grant dollars. Florida and California each received 5%, the District of Columbia received 2%, and New York received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2021) to $516K (2025). In 2025 it made 48 grants totaling $516K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Big Dog Run Foundation ($400K). Together the top 10 received $470K.
Grant Size Distribution
183 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 181 grants of 183 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Dog Run Foundation Davidsonville, MD | To Further Charitable Purpose | $400,000 |
| Stella Adler Academy Los Angeles, CA | To Further Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| Seec Silver Spring, MD | To Further Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Dogs Playing for Life Wellborn, FL | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Humane Society of Calvert County Sunderland, MD | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Humane Society of Charles County Waldorf, MD | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Providence Center Glen Burnie, MD | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Satchel's Last Resort Sarasota, FL | To Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Amounts are for the filing years shown.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $577,852 | $99,958 | $523,921 | $516,000 | 48 |
| 2024 | $1,001,815 | $597,034 | $143,953 | $135,000 | 43 |
| 2023 | $548,734 | $28,633 | $108,084 | $98,000 | 35 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $577,852 | $1,001,815 | $548,734 |
| Revenue | $99,958 | $597,034 | $28,633 |
| Expenses | $523,921 | $143,953 | $108,084 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $517,197 | $136,155 | $105,004 |
| Net Investment Income | $89,466 | $56,282 | $25,553 |
| Distributable Amount | $45,215 | $35,652 | $28,688 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David O Campbell as director and president; Martha G Campbell as director, secretary, and treasurer; and Michael D Campbell, Ian S Campbell, and Elizabeth A Krischer as directors.
The David O and Martha G Campbell is led by David O. Campbell, Director & President on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David O. Campbell
Director & President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Elizabeth A. Krischer
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ian S. Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Martha G. Campbell
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael D. Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3530 Williamsburg Road, Davidsonville, MD 21035
Phone: (240) 367-7299
Frequently asked questions about The David O and Martha G Campbell
How much does The David O and Martha G Campbell give each year?
The David O and Martha G Campbell gave $516K across 48 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $135K across 43 grants.
What is The David O and Martha G Campbell's typical grant size?
The David O and Martha G Campbell's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $10,750, across 48 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The David O and Martha G Campbell that year got $42K on average.
Where does The David O and Martha G Campbell give grants?
The David O and Martha G Campbell gives mostly in Maryland: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (5%) and California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sarasota, FL (6 grants), Bradenton, FL (5 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Who are The David O and Martha G Campbell's largest grantees?
The David O and Martha G Campbell's largest 2025 grantees include Big Dog Run Foundation ($400,000), Stella Adler Academy ($25,000) and Seec ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The David O and Martha G Campbell?
The David O and Martha G Campbell reported $578K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $517K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The David O and Martha G Campbell fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, disability services, health, and community care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The David O and Martha G Campbell?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The David O and Martha G Campbell's EIN?
The David O and Martha G Campbell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4159064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The David O and Martha G Campbell accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The David O and Martha G Campbell by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The David O and Martha G Campbell's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty
Bradenton, FL
The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty funds animal welfare, including shelter and veterinary care, spay/neuter services, wildlife rehabilitation, and animal-cruelty prevention, in Manatee County, Florida, and surrounding areas. In 2024, grants ranged from $11,353 to $275,000, with a median of $45,000. It lists an online application form and spring and fall deadlines, indicating it accepts applications.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
The David O and Martha G Campbell down — hundreds of funders to go?