The foundation's mission is to create, enrich and expand educational opportunities for Fauquier county public schools. They find equitable programs that enhance student learning experiences and citizenship. They create and fund programs that prepare and engage students with diverse populations, cultures, and technologies. They provide financial assistance to teachers and administrators enabling them to participate in conferences, seminars, workshops, and cultural programs to further their professional development and impact their classrooms. They are dedicated to creating innovative programs and cultivating partnerships with local and regional corporations, foundations, and individual donors to better serve Fauquier county public schools.
Key facts about Committee for Excellence in Education
In short: Committee for Excellence in Education gave $85K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $85K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1433026
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $84,541
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $84,541
- Median grant
- $84,541
- Total assets
- $175,311
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$175K
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$85K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$85K
About Committee for Excellence in Education
Based on IRS filings
Committee for Excellence in Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Warrenton, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $175K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $85K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Committee for Excellence in Education
FEF Tuition Reimbursement Grants
Committee for Excellence in Education
Amount
Up to $500 per semester
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Meal Debt Support Program
Committee for Excellence in Education
Amount
$25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
My First Book Club
Committee for Excellence in Education
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Committee for Excellence in Education?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $85K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fauquier County Public Schools ($85K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fauquier County Public Schools Warrenton, VA | Lunch Debt/Various | $84,541 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $175,311 | $177,832 | $164,597 |
| Revenue | $153,577 | $78,041 | $53,555 |
| Expenses | $163,126 | $64,806 | $71,655 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,459 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Committee for Excellence in Education is led by Ron Ferrell, Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ron Ferrell
Chairman
Director to Chairman → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Griffin
Director
Chairman & Executive Director → Executive Director, 2021
Executive Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Eileen Burgwyn
Director
Director to Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Major Warner
Director & Non
Director & Non-Voting → Director & Non, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janine Byers
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Anderson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Woodward
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Pauling
Director & Non
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Griffin-Bonnaire
Executive Di
Execitive Director → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $24K (2024)
Joan Roach
Treasurer
Secretary-Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2022
Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Evans
Vice Chairman
Director & Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Underwood
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Pat Woodward (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Caryn Lilly (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Donna Grove (2022–2023) — Director & Non-Voting
- Former: Dave Seward (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Jeck (2020–2022) — Director & Non-Voting
- Former: Duke Bland (2020–2021) — Chairman-School Board Non Voting Director
- Former: David Seward (2021) — Director
- Former: Judi Evans (2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Timothy Sargeant (2021) — Director
- Former: Joyce D'urso (2020) — Director
- Former: Tim Sargeant (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Nancy Griffin-Bonnaire (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Committee for Excellence in Education
How much does Committee for Excellence in Education give each year?
Committee for Excellence in Education gave $85K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Committee for Excellence in Education?
Committee for Excellence in Education reported $175K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $154K.
What is Committee for Excellence in Education?
Committee for Excellence in Education is a public charity focused on Education, based in Warrenton, VA. It holds $175K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Committee for Excellence in Education operate?
Committee for Excellence in Education has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Committee for Excellence in Education's EIN?
Committee for Excellence in Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1433026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Committee for Excellence in Education by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Committee for Excellence in Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Committee for Excellence in Education down — hundreds of funders to go?