Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living
The organization's mission is to provide and to assist other organizations in providing affordable elderly christian housing in the North Idaho area. This is done through an affiliation with christian churches who are interested in assisting us in this mission.
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living at a glance
In short: Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living gave $257K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $128K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $256,810
- +12.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $128,405
- +68.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $128,405
- Total assets
- $1,159,451
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coeur Dalene Homes Phase II Inc ($196K). Together the top 2 received $257K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living gives
- Giving grew 199% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2020) to $257K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $257K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coeur Dalene Homes Phase II Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | Support Elderly Low Income Housing | $196,082 |
| Heritage Place Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | Support Elderly Low Income Housing | $60,728 |
Ready to take the next step with Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,159,451 | $745,502 | $550,525 | $256,810 | 2 | $7,159 |
| 2023 | $959,784 | $495,700 | $507,802 | $228,674 | 3 | $1,446 |
| 2022 | $924,296 | $484,984 | $326,896 | $59,212 | 1 | $4,535 |
| 2021 | $800,891 | $640,123 | $830,885 | $85,895 | 1 | $-297,608 |
| 2020 | $1,444,374 | $459,588 | $344,566 | $49,152 | 1 | $620 |
About Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living
Based on IRS filings
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $257K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living is led by Ann Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Don Chisholm
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Bobbitt
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Swallow
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Colwell
Director
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Azevedo
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Farrar
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Teater
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Rakes
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Wallace
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Roth
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayne Clifford
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Nail
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Wilson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah McLain
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Russell
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Tony Berns (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Sutton Metzger (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Elliott (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kathy Helbling (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Scharnhorst (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Warren Bakes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jamie Cervie-Skinner (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Jackson (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Amy Boni (2020) — Director
- Former: Ginny Tate (2020) — Director
- Former: Kay Nelson (2020) — Director
- Former: Pamela Arnold (2020) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Wineinger (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $153K, to Ann Johnson (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living
How much does Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living give each year?
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living gave $257K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $229K across 3 grants.
How large is Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living?
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $746K.
What is Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living?
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living operate?
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living's EIN?
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0201589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
Anchorage, AK
AHHA funds Alaska healthcare workforce development, facility training, nursing education, and projects to improve care; its 2024 grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. Its Rural Health Transformation Program is statewide, with applications handled by the Alaska Community Foundation; the profile does not state whether AHHA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$680K
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living
Coeur d'Alene, ID
The organization's mission is to provide low income housing to the elderly. The project is a U.S. department of housing and urban development subsidized section 202 program. The project includes activities of its disregarded entity, heritage place apartments, llc, which is a U.S. department of housing and urban development section 8 and section 223(f) housing program.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$730K
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living down — hundreds of funders to go?