Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
The Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation is an Indianapolis-based private foundation that supports charitable activity, with its 2025 giving concentrated overwhelmingly in Indiana. The foundation’s grantmaking aligns with the priorities described by Glick Philanthropies, a family of charitable initiatives dedicated to building community and creating opportunity.
Key facts about Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
In short: Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation gave $21.3M across 210 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Indiana. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-1549707
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,293,326
- Grants made (2025)
- 210
- Average grant
- $101,397
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (54 of 210, 2025)
- Total assets
- $298,065,933
- Primary geography
- Indiana (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The current process is invitation-only, so the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None is listed on the 2023 filing.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$298.1M
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$21.3M
+9.3% YoY
Grant Count
210
+6.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
+3.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 54 of 210 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $135K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Glick Philanthropies describes its work as building community and creating opportunity. Its focus areas include affordable housing, healthy democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility.
Examples of grantees show support for a range of community-serving organizations. TeenWorks says its mission is to empower teens to achieve excellence in college, career, and community. Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana describes its work as fighting hunger and improving equitable access to nutritious food. Indiana Repertory Theatre says it uses live theatre and community programming to build a vital, informed community. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of the foundation’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 210 grants totaling $21,293,326. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $17,510,000, with a median of $2,500. Its largest reported grant was $17,510,000 to Glick Family Housing Foundation for resident success and operations. Other notable grants included $1,714,500 to TeenWorks, $552,100 to Indianapolis Cultural Trail, and $267,274 to United Way of Central Indiana, each for program support.
Review Cycle
, and describes the award restriction as promoting charitable activities primarily in the Indianapolis area. Glick Philanthropies’ current grant process says grants are by invitation only; it directs organizations whose work aligns with its priorities to use the contact form or reach the relevant grantmaking portfolio manager.
Ready to take the next step with Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Glick Philanthropies says it awards grants to tax-exempt organizations serving central Indiana and communities where Gene B. Glick Company managed properties are located, including Glick Housing Foundation communities. The 2023 filing describes charitable activities primarily in the Indianapolis area. In 2025, 99% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana; grants also went to recipients in California, Florida, Ohio, and Washington, each representing 0% when rounded as reported.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 210 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
858 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GLICK FAMILY HOUSING FOUNDATION Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT RESIDENT SUCCESS AND OPERATIONS | $17,510,000 |
| TEENWORKS INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT PROGRAM | $1,714,500 |
| INDIANAPOLIS CULTURAL TRAIL INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT PROGRAM, | $552,100 |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORTPROGRAM | $267,274 |
| GLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT PROGRAM | $76,000 |
| AMERICAN CABARET THEATRE INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT BROADWAY SERIES | $65,000 |
| INDIANA REPERTORY THEATRE Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT PROGRAM | $55,000 |
| PROVIDENCE CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT PROGRAM | $36,000 |
| SECOND HELPINGS INC Indianapolis, IN | SUPPORT FUNDRAISER | $30,000 |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF THE GREATER NORTHWEST HAWAII ALASKA INDIANA KY INC Seattle, WA | SUPPORT PROGRAM | $29,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,293,326 | 210 |
| 2024 | $19,487,810 | 198 |
| 2023 | $17,585,020 | 156 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $298,065,933 | $298,840,190 | $297,364,201 |
| Revenue | $27,173,686 | $28,040,804 | $8,573,557 |
| Expenses | $27,958,443 | $26,564,815 | $23,356,776 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,619,601 | $19,487,810 | $17,585,020 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,430,615 | $21,542,382 | $3,046,211 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,966,554 | $20,677,688 | $19,162,952 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marianne Glick as chair and director; David O. Barrett as president, CEO, and vice chair; Stacey A. Sunderman as CFO, treasurer, and director; Thomas J. Grande as CIO and board member; and James T. Bisesi as secretary and board member. It also lists Arlene Grande, Alice Meshbane, Lynda Schwartz, and Jacqueline Barrett as board members.
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation is led by David O. Barrett, President, CEO & Vice Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David O. Barrett
President, CEO & Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marianne Glick
Chair & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey A. Sunderman
CFO, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Meshbane
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlene Grande
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Barrett
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T. Bisesi
Secretary & Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynda Schwartz
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Grande
CIO & Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: David O Barrett
Mailing address: PO Box 40177, Indianapolis, IN 46240
Phone: (317) 469-5877
Website: https://glickphilanthropies.org
Frequently asked questions about Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
How much does Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation give each year?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation gave $21.3M across 210 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19.5M across 198 grants.
What is Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's typical grant size?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $101,397, across 210 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation give grants?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (134 grants), Carmel, IN (8 grants), Greenfield, IN (7 grants) and Bloomington, IN (6 grants).
Does Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 210 grants with a stated purpose on Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Program" (159 grants) and "Support Fundraiser" (6 grants).
Who are Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's largest grantees?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Glick Family Housing Foundation ($17,510,000), Teenworks Inc ($1,714,500) and Indianapolis Cultural Trail Inc ($552,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation reported $298.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Glick Philanthropies describes its work as building community and creating opportunity. Its focus areas include affordable housing, healthy democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility. Examples of grantees show support for a range of community-serving organizations. TeenWorks says its mission is to empower teens to achieve excellence in college, career, and community. Gleaners Food …
How do I apply for a grant from Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation?
The current process is invitation-only, so the foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's EIN?
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1549707. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Indiana
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?