Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living
The organization's mission is to provide low income housing to the elderly. The project is a U.S. department of housing and urban development subsidized section 202 program. The project includes activities of its disregarded entity, heritage place apartments, llc, which is a U.S. department of housing and urban development section 8 and section 223(f) housing program.
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living at a glance
In short: Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living gave $730K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $730K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $730,000
- -41.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $730,000
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $730,000
- Total assets
- $6,366,397
- -8.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Arbor at Orchard Ridge ($730K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $730K (2024) to $1.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $730K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Arbor at Orchard Ridge Coeur d'Alene, ID | Senior Housing Supporting Elderly | $730,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,366,397 | $2,272,216 | $2,738,456 | $730,000 | 1 | $172,959 |
| 2023 | $6,932,399 | $2,236,177 | $3,314,366 | $1,243,956 | 2 | $123,193 |
| 2022 | $7,681,149 | $1,983,260 | $1,728,994 | — | — | $-53,274 |
| 2021 | $3,203,260 | $2,100,533 | $2,249,963 | — | — | $1,577 |
| 2020 | $3,529,037 | $1,882,151 | $1,755,280 | — | — | $818 |
| 2019 | $3,370,477 | $1,916,177 | $1,762,687 | — | — | $1,125 |
About Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living
Based on IRS filings
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $730K. Net investment income was $173K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living is led by Ann Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Chisholm
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Bobbitt
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Farrar
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod Colwell
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Wilson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah McLain
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Tony Berns (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Sutton Metzger (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Elliott (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Kathy Helbling (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Linda Scharnhorst (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Jackson (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Warren Bakes (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: John Swallow (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jamie Cervie-Skinner (2021) — Director
- Former: Jody Azevedo (2021) — Director
- Former: Kay Nelson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pamela Arnold (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Wineinger (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Amy Boni (2020) — Director
- Former: Ginny Tate (2020) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Widmyer (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Fisher (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living
How much does Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living give each year?
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living gave $730K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.
How large is Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living?
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living?
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Coeur d'Alene, ID. It holds $6.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living operate?
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living's EIN?
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0341101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Idaho
Coeur Dalene Homes Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Senior Living
Coeur d'Alene, ID
The organization's mission is to provide and to assist other organizations in providing affordable elderly christian housing in the North Idaho area. This is done through an affiliation with christian churches who are interested in assisting us in this mission.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$257K
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heritage Place Inc DBA Orchard Ridge Independent Living down — hundreds of funders to go?