C-Span Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1867105

To conduct and promote national and international public affairs to high schools and colleges for educational purposes.

C-Span Education Foundation at a glance

In short: C-Span Education Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$5,364,233
+1.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who C-Span Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Purdue Research Foundation: $25KPurdue Research Foundation$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue Research Foundation ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

West Lafayette

How C-Span Education Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $27K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Purdue Research Foundation West Lafayette, INResearch Grant$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with C-Span Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,364,233$408,775$171,256$25,0001$404,969
2024$5,264,358$262,315$166,785$25,0001$162,144
2023$4,651,344$205,975$137,852$20,0001$102,789
2022$4,904,534$111,896$138,399$27,0001$15
2021$4,808,296$116,988$131,149$25,0001$18
2020$3,781,356$237,833$218,465$25,0001$1,191
2019$4,289,844$216,442$206,485——$1,500

About C-Span Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

C-Span Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $405K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

C-Span Education Foundation is led by Robert Kennedy, Vice President & Co-Ceo since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Kennedy

    Vice President & Co-Ceo

    Treasurer & Trustee → Vice President & Co-Ceo, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Swain

    Vice President & Co-Ceo

    Trustee → Vice President & Co-Ceo, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Feist

    Chief Executive Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Lamb

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Laulis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Kiley

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Deprey

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bruce Collins (2019–2022) — Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: John Evans (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about C-Span Education Foundation

How much does C-Span Education Foundation give each year?

C-Span Education Foundation gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is C-Span Education Foundation?

C-Span Education Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $409K.

Where does C-Span Education Foundation operate?

C-Span Education Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is C-Span Education Foundation's EIN?

C-Span Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1867105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in C-Span Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Central Indiana Corporate Partnership (CICP) is an alliance of Indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. CICP's mission is to transform the economy of Indiana in order to create sustainable prosperity and quality of life for our citizens and future generations.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$7.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$34K

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Cicp Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

40

Total Given

$7.3M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Kosciusko County Community Foundation Inc

Warsaw, IN

The foundation funds nonprofits serving Kosciusko County, Indiana, in areas including education, health, recreation, arts and culture, civic projects, the environment, and human services, as well as education and special initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,504,500, with a median of $13,314. It accepts applications for Community Fund grants through a competitive process, with deadlines three times a year.

Assets

$103.2M

Grants

112

Total Given

$5.4M

Parkview Health System Inc

Fort Wayne, IN

Parkview Health System funds collaborative programs that address community health needs, including health-care access, mental health, substance use, maternal and child health, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $40,000; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through online forms, with mini-grant requests accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly; program-support applications have a stated application window.

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

23

Total Given

$5.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from C-Span Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

C-Span Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?